장소기반 미술교육의 환경감수성 증진효과 실행연구

이 연구의 목적은 장소감과 환경감수성이 미술교육에서 가지는 의미를 살펴보고,학습자의 환경감수성 증진에 기여하도록 구성된 장소기반 미술교육 프로그램이 학습자의 환경감수성 증진에 갖는 효과를 알아보는 것이다.

연구 대상자의 환경감수성 부족 현상을 목격하고, 환경감수성, 환경미술교육, 장소기반 교육과 장소기반 교육에 관한 이론적 고찰과 선행 연구 탐구를 통해 연구 질문을 장소기반 미술교육을 통한 환경감수성 증진으로 구체화하였고, 이를 위한 교육적 접근으로 은유를 활용한 통합 교육적 측면이 고려되었다. 연구자와 학습자의 친밀감과 환경감수성 형성에의 필요성을 고려하여 연구 대상자는 대구광역시 D 구에

소재한 J 초등학교 5 학년 한 학급이 되었다.

장소기반 미술교육 프로그램의 구성에 앞서 그림, 글쓰기, 환경감수성 검사 도구를 통한 환경감수성 사전 진단을 실시하였고, 사전 진단에서 발견된 취약한 환경감수성 구성요소별로 3 차의 수업을 전개하였다. 4 개월간 실시된 3 차의 수업을 통해 미술 작품 62 개, 글쓰기 52 부 외에, 연구자의 참여관찰, 심층 면담, 수업 촬영을 통한 부수적인 자료가 수집되었다. 언어적 글쓰기와 창작 중심의 미술 활동이 통합된 교육적 접근 과정에서 수집된 자료는 수업의 매 단계에서 환경감수성을 형성하고 진단하는 매개체가 되었으며, 사전 진단과 사후 진단을 제외하고 환경감수성 진단은 그림을 비롯한 미술 작품을 중심으로 이루어졌다. 3 차의 수업을 실행한 이후, 변화된 환경감수성의 양상을 파악하기 위하여 미술 작품, 환경감수성 검사 도구를 통한 사후 진단을 실시하였고, 환경감수성 검사 도구는 평균, 표준편차, 독립표본 t 검증을 이용하여 통계처리 되었다.

연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 환경에 관한 미술교육에서 장소에 관한 논의가 바탕이 되어야 한다. 학습자의 인식 대상이자 인식 작용인 장소에 대한 유대는 곧 환경에 관한 가치관을 형성하며 책임 있는 환경행동의 실천으로 연계될 수 있다.

둘째, 장소기반 미술교육은 학습자의 장소감 증진에 효과적이다. 학습자 삶의 장소와 삶이 직접적으로 일어나지 않는 장소에 대해 의도된 미술 활동은 장소에 대한 애착과 관심을 형성하여 장소가 유지되기를 바라는 태도가 확인되었다.

셋째, 장소기반 미술교육은 학습자의 환경감수성 증진에 효과적이다. 시각적, 언어적 은유를 활용한 장소기반 미술교육은 학습자의 시각적 표현에 대한 거부감을 줄이고 미술 활동을 통한 환경감수성 형성과 진단에 매우 긍정적으로 기여함을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 장소기반 미술교육은 학습자의 친환경적 행동 실천 가능성 증진에 효과적이다. 장소감과 환경감수성은 장소와 환경에 관한 감정이입적 속성으로 책임 있는 환경행동 실천의 동인이다. 일련의 장소기반 미술교육 프로그램의 실행은 학습자가 주변 장소를 중심으로, 환경 보호를 위한 행동 다짐을 드러내어 친환경적 행동 실천에 일조할 것임이 나타났다.

이 연구를 통해 환경에 관한 미술교육적 접근에서 장소에 관한 논의가 바탕이 되어야 한다는 점, 장소기반 미술교육 실행에 시각적, 언어적 은유를 활용한 통합 교육적 측면이 효과적이라는 점, 장소기반 미술교육의 실행이 학습자의 장소감과 환경감수성, 나아가 친환경적 행동 실천에 높은 상관관계가 있음을 밝혀내었다. 더욱이 연구 대상자의 환경감수성 부족이라는 문제 상황 해결을 위해 장소기반 미술교육의 이론과 실천에 관한 이해를 실행연구를 통해 수행하여, 연구의 수혜자가 연구자와 연구 대상자 모두에게 있다는 점에서 교육적 의의가 있다.

This study explores the meaning and effectiveness of Place-based Art education (P-BAE) as a means of developing Environmental Sensitivity (ES), which correlates and predicts Responsible Environmental Behavior (REB). The concentration on P-BAE in this action research was motivated by current arts classes which are far from utilizing local surroundings as a source of inspiration for art. Art works inspired by places can create a meaningful experience bringing out ones ecological self and Sense of Place (SoP) such outcomes can increase ones ES.

Second phase was creating three P-BAE programs and analyzed its effect on the improvement of ES.

As a result of the first programs, despite the fact that it was designed to improve the ES regarding the artificial environment and natural environment by experiencing local places, ES regarding the two environments failed to increase greatly. Students found more interest on their daily places than the local places.

Learning from the prior attempt, a second program was carried out to improve the ES regarding the activities in natural environment. As a familiar daily places, school was chosen. Then metaphorical artworks were made by experiencing school nature, and the results showed high increase in ES regarding activities in natural environment.

The third attempt was designed to increase the ES in the fields of environmental pollution and environmental destruction. Students were encouraged to imagine themselves in polluted and destroyed environment. The method of empathy, created an indirect experience for the students to be the inhabitants of the polluted and damaged environment created an effective improvement on ES.

There are two main findings from the P-BAE programs.

First, the SoP among students has increased. SoP is an emotional attachment, and since the environment comprise different places, an attachment to certain places can lead to increase in attachment to the whole environment.

Secondly, the students ES have improved. Metaphorical artworks, writings, survey statements, and individual interviews confirmed the result. However, less improvements were made in ES other than the focused ES, artificial environment, activities in natural environment and environmental destruction.

Places make up our lives. Our lives are created by meaningful experiences in various places. Through discussions among students on places, and allowing them to encounter different environments illustrated the possibilities of REB.

In conclusion, the P-BAE has a positive effect on interaction between SoP and improvement of ES, and leads to REB among students.