Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Block Copolymer Electrolytes Containing Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxane for Lithium Ion Batteries

폴리헤드랄 올리고메릭 실세스퀴옥세인을 포함한 유-무기 복합 블록 공중합체의 합성과 리튬이온전지 전해질 막으로의 응용

In this study, a series of organic–inorganic hybrid block and random copolymers were prepared by reversible addition–fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization using poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether methacrylate (PEGMA) and methacryl–polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (MA–POSS) as monomers to study their possible applications as polymer electrolyte materials for lithium ion batteries. Flexible and dimensionally stable free–standing films could be made from the hybrid block and random copolymers mixed with bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (LiTFSI) when the content of MA–POSS containing units were larger than 30 and 15 mol %, respectively. The ionic conductivity of the solid state block copolymer was found to be one order of magnitude larger than that of the random copolymer when they had a similar MA–POSS content, which was close to that of the wax state poly(poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether methacrylate) (P(PEGMA)) electrolyte. For example the ionic conductivity values for the block copolymer containing 31 mol % of MA–POSS, the random copolymer containing 29 mol % of MA–POSS, and P(PEGMA) are 1.28 × 10–5, 1.40 × 10–6, and 2.62 × 10–5 S cm–1, respectively, at 20 oC.

유-무기 복합 공중합체인 poly(poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether methacrylate)–block–poly(methacrylisobutyl–POSS) (PBP)와 poly(poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether methacrylate–ran–methacrylisobutyl–POSS) (PRP)를 reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) 중합법으로 합성하였고 이를 리튬이온전지의 고체 고분자 전해질로 응용하였다. 이 때 부피가 크며 강직한 구조인 methacryl–polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (MA–POSS)의 도입으로 인한 물성의 효과를 체계적으로 알아보기 위해서 PBP와 PRP의 MA-POSS 비율을 각각 11, 19, 31과 16, 29 mol%로 조절하였다. PBP의 경우 MA-POSS를 30 mol %, PRP의 경우 15 mol% 이상 포함할 때 자립의 유연한 막을 형성하였으며, bis(trifluoromethanesul fonyl)imide (LiTFSI)와 고분자의 블렌드로 안정한 고체 고분자 전해질을 얻을 수 있었다. 블록 공중합체의 경우 비슷한 양의 PEGMA가 포함된 랜덤 공중합체에 비해 상온에서 약 10 배의 높은 이온 전도도를 나타내었으며, 특히 이 값은 점도성 있는 액체인 P(PEGMA)의 전도도와 비슷한 값이다. P(MA-POSS) 블록의 도입으로 고분자 전해질의 치수안정성을 증가시키는 동시에 액체 전해질과 비슷한 이온 전도도를 유지할 수 있었다.