The effect of adsorption amount on the structure of SiO2/PVA suspension : SiO2/PVA 현탁액의 흡착량이 액상 및 필름 내부구조 형성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Abstract

코팅 원재료는 입자와 고분자 등으로 구성된 현탁액으로 복잡한 내부구조를 갖는 유체이기 때문에 교반, 코팅, 건조의 공통된 공정을 경험하면서 더욱 복잡한 거동을 가지게 된다. 현탁액의 교반 및 건조 중에 고분자는 입자에 흡착하며, 이러한 흡착 거동에 의해 유도된 입자간의 힘은 필름 구조 형성에 영향을 미친다. 따라서 고품질의 최종 상품을 제조하기 위하여 공정단계를 흡착 거동관점에서 정교하게 제어할 필요성이 있으며, 현탁액의 액상 및 필름 구조에 고분자 농도가 미치는 영향을 이해하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 SiO2입자에 대한 PVA의 흡착 거동, SiO2/PVA 현탁액의 액상 거동 및 균일한 필름 형성에 미치는 고분자의 역할을 연구하였다. 그리고 액상거동에 미치는 고분자의 역할을 규명하기 위하여 고분자 함량에 따른 흡착량, 침전 및 응집 경향의 분산 안정성과 유변 물성을 측정하였다. 또한 건조 중에 현탁액의 내부구조 변화를 규명하기 위하여 고분자 함량에 의한 건조 스트레스 발생 경향을 관찰하였다. 더불어 건조 이후에 생산되는 필름의 구조형성에 영향을 미치는 고분자의 역할을 규명하였다.

특히 다른 pH 환경보다 흡착량이 현저히 적은 pH 10 환경에서 흡착되지 않은 고분자 및 흡착된 고분자가 액상 거동, 액상 내부구조, 건조 중 내부구조, 필름 내부구조에 기여하는 역할을 구분하여 연구하였다. 또한 나노 사이즈와 마이크로 사이즈의 서로 다른 스케일에서 입자의 내부구조 형성에 작용하는 고분자 역할의 차이에 대하여 규명하였다

본 연구 결과를 통해 입자/고분자 현탁액의 필름 형성은 고분자의 흡착

및 농도를 조절함으로써 제어할 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 서로 다른 스케일에서 현탁액의 내부 구조 형성에 서로 다른 역할을 하는 고분자의 역할을 관찰할 수 있었다.

Since the coating material consists of particle and polymer system, it is a kind of complex fluids. Polymer in suspension is an essential component for film formation as it binds or adsorbs on particles during mixing and drying. To manufacture high quality products and to prevent defective products, we need to control manufacturing process of coating material. For adjusting the desired application property of the coating product, it is important to understand the effect of polymers such as binder concentration on structures of fluid and film. So, in this study, the role of polymer in flow behavior and film formation is attempted to be understood in terms of adsorption behavior, dispersion stability of suspension and structural uniformity of film. To measure flow property in detail, the Si/PVA suspension was characterized by measuring the amount of adsorption, turbidity, rheological property. Also, we can observe structural change during drying by measuring drying tress. Concretely, the effect of PVA adsorption on structure of silica/PVA suspension was studied at pH 10. Since the amount of polymer adsorption depends on polymer concentration, we can investigate the effect of adsorbed and non-adsorbed polymer on structure, dispersion stability. In addition, we understood different roles of polymer as length scale increases from nano size to micro size.