주민참여로 조성된 커뮤니티시설의 이용행태 및 주민인식 변화에 관한 연구 : Effect of Participatory Planning on User-behavior and Sense of Community

Abstract

커뮤니티 계획에서 주민참여의 필요성이 대두되고 있으며 실제로 다양한 참여계획들이 이루어지고 있다. 참여적 계획과정에 대한 옹호론은 과정 그 자체와 계획의 결과에서 모두 바람직한 사회적 가치를 구현한다는 전제를 가지고 있다. 그러나 주민참여의 실제적 효과에 관해서는 연구가 미미하다. 이 연구는 참여계획으로 조성된 서울의 한평공원을 대상으로 주민들의 실제 시설이용 및 공동체의식에 미치는 영향을 살펴본다. 계획과정에 참여한 주민과 참여하지 않은 주민으로 나누어, 참여주민들이 비참여 주민들에 비해 만들어진 공간에 더 만족하고 높은 이용률을 보이는지, 또한 주민참여가 두 그룹 간의 공동체의식에 어떤 차이를 가져왔는지 알아보고자 하였다.

분석을 위해 주민참여를 통해 조성된 한평공원 중 두 곳을 선정하여 공원 이용자들을 대상으로 각각 50여부의 설문조사를 진행하고, 계획과정에 참여한 주민들을 대상으로 인터뷰를 수행하였다. 설문에 포함된 항목은 크게 계획과정에서의 참여여부, 공원의 전반적인 만족도와 이용행태, 장소유대감 및 공동체의식, 그리고 응답자의 개인특성이다. 이 중에서 참여여부와 개인특성을 독립변수로 하고 만족도와 이용행태, 장소유대감 및 공동체의식을 종속변수로 하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 이를 통해 참여여부와 개인특성이 영향을 미친 부분을 파악해보았다.

주민참여계획은 더 높은 이용, 만족도 그리고 공동체의식 및 장소유대감을 유도하여 사회적자본의 증진에도 기여한다고 보는 것이 일반적인 견해이다. 그러나 연구 결과는 참여의 여부만으로 일반적으로 기대하는 계획효과 및 커뮤니티의식의 증진을 가져오지는 않는다는 사실을 보여준다. 평균적으로는 참여그룹의 이용도나 만족도, 커뮤니티의식이 비참여 그룹에 비해 높게 측정되었으나, 통계적으로 유의미한 정도의 차이는 아니었다. 그러나 다중회귀분석의 결과는 대상지별로 차이가 나타났는데, 첫 번째 대상지에서는 참여여부에 의한 종속변수 값의 유의미한 차이를 다수의 항목에서 확인할 수 있었으나, 두 번째 대상지의 경우에는 모든 종속변수 항목에서 참여여부에 의한 차이를 확인할 수 없었다.

설문조사에 더하여 참여주민들만을 대상으로 실시한 인터뷰 결과는 참여를 통한 장소유대감과 공동체의식의 증진을 보여준다. 면접조사에 참여한 대부분의 참여주민들은 자신이 직접 참여했기 때문에 공원에 더 애착을 느끼며, 계획 과정에서 새로운 이웃들을 알게 되었고, 인사하며 지내는 주민들이 늘어났다고 응답하였다. 따라서 적어도 일부 참여자의 경우에는 참여로 인한 장소유대감 및 공동체의식의 증진 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 대상지는 유사한 과정을 통해서 주민참여계획이 이루어졌지만 임대주택단지와 재개발구역 내 노인정 앞이라는 특수성 때문에 연구결과를 일반화하는 데는 어려움이 있다. 연구결과에 따르면, 주민참여계획은 참여여부 이외에도 대상지 특성과 주민조직의 특성, 개인특성 등 다양한 요인들에 의해 각기 다른 결과를 가져오며 참여계획이 이러한 요인들을 충실하게 반영했을 때 계획적 효과와 공동체의식을 증진시켜 궁극적으로 사회적자본의 성장을 이끌어낼 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다. 따라서 주민참여계획의 과정적, 결과적 가치를 확인하기 위해서는 다양한 사례를 대상으로 한 후속연구의 축적이 필요하다.

It is widely believed that participatory planning creates desirable social values from the process itself and its outcome. While this participatory planning model is increasingly employed in various community planning practices, the research on the practical effect of citizen participation remains absent. This study examines whether residents participation affects their post-use and satisfaction on the community facilities for which the participatory planning was applied. It also examines whether the residents became to have stronger sense of community through participation process. The study surveys two small neighborhood park (called Han-pyong Park), which was built with participatory planning. The respondents are divided into participants and non-participants groups to investigate whether the participation caused any differences in the degree of satisfaction and usage, and sense of community (SOC) between two groups.

Main variables included are; 1) whether they participated in planning process, 2) degree of satisfaction and user-behavior of the park, 3) place attachment and SOC, and 4) respondents' socio-economic character. To observe the effects of participation and residents character, the degree of satisfaction, user-behavior, place attachment and SOC are used as dependent variables in performing multiple regression analysis.

It is a prevalent view that the participatory planning induces higher usage, satisfaction, SOC and place attachment. However, this study does not confirm that participation itself necessarily bring improvement on outcome of planning and SOC. Although, in average, the participants showed more frequent usage, higher satisfaction and enhanced SOC than non-participants, it was statistically insignificant. Yet, the study finds the different pattern in two case sites. The differences caused by participation in several variables were observed in one site while all dependent variables showed no differences in another site.

The interview with the residents who participated in planning process show that they could gain the attachment to the park and have increased number of gathering and be more familar with residents. The study result shows that while statistical corelations were not fully proven, there is the possibility of increased SOC and social capital through participatory community planning.

The two sites had experienced similar process of participatory planning, but they have different site properties. Thus the further studies are requested for further generalization of the study findings.