Inactivation kinetics of MS2 and MNV on surfaces under various environmental conditions : 다양한 환경조건과 접촉표면에 따른 MS2와 뮤린노로바이러스의 불활성화 연구

Abstract

노로바이러스는 장염을 일으키는 식중독바이러스로 널리 알려져 있으며, 바이러스로 오염된 음식물이나 특정 물질과의 접촉을 통한 교차오염의 가능성도 있다.

본 연구에서는 인체 노로바이러스 대행자 (surrogate)로 뮤린 노로바이러스(MNV)와 MS2 bacteriophage를 사용하여 wood와 stainless steel표면에 오염시켜 다양한 온도 (4, 15, 25, 32, 40℃)와 상대습도 (30, 50, 70%) 변화에 따른 바이러스 생존력을 확인하였다. 108 PFU/ml의 농도의 바이러스를 두 가지 표면에 접촉시킨 후 온도와 상대습도가 조절되는 챔버에 보관하여 30일동안 생존력을 관찰 후, 생존한 바이러스는 plaque assay와 real time RT-PCR로 분석하였다. 추가적으로 Weibull 모델을 이용하여 생장곡선을 확인하였으며 바이러스가 90% 불활성화 되는데 걸리는 시간(D value)을 통해 다양한 환경조건에 따른 불활성화를 비교 분석하였다.

Plaque assay로 확인한 결과 두 미생물 모두 stainless steel 표면 에서보다 wood 표면에서 높은 생존력을 보였고, 온도와 상대습도가 증가함에 따라 바이러스의 불활성화가 크게 나타났다. 예를 들면, 온도 40도, 상대습도 70%인 환경조건에서 stainless steel 표면에 접촉된 MNV는 표면에 노출된지 9시간 이내에 4 log10 감소하는 모습을 보였다. 반면에 25도, 30% 상대습도 조건에서 wood에 접촉시킨 MNV의 경우 30일까지 생존력이 지속되며 2 log10이내로 감소하는 모습을 보였다.

Real time RT-PCR방법의 결과는 모든 조건에서 초기농도와 큰 차이를 보이지 않으면서 plaque assay방법과 비교하였을 때 바이러스의 불활성화를 상당히 저평가하였다. 결론적으로, 표면의 특성과 환경요인으로써 온도와 상대습도는 노로바이러스의 생존력에 영향을 미치며 이러한 연관성의 이해는 노로바이러스의 교차오염을 제어하는데 도움이 될 수 있다고 여겨진다.

Norovirus (NoV) is one of the common causes of non-bacterial acute gastroenteritis. They are known to persist on food-contact surfaces for prolonged period, which lead to cross contamination of foods and foodborne diseases. Hence, we characterized the survival of murine norovirus (MNV) as a surrogate of human norovirus (HuNoV) and bacteriophage MS2 on wood or stainless steel surface under temperatures (4, 15, 25, 32, and 40℃) and relative humidity (30, 50, and 70%). About 108 PFU/ml was inoculated, sampled at predetermined time over 30 days, and analyzed by both plaque and real-time RT-PCR assays. The Weibull model and D-value were used to describe inactivation in the environmental conditions. Overall, both MNV and MS2 survived better on wood surface than stainless steel. As both temperature and RH increased, both MS2 and MNV were inactivated more rapidly. For example, more than 4 log10 reduction of MNV occurred on stainless steel surface at 40℃ and 70% RH within 9 hours. However, only about 2 log10 reduction of MNV occurred on wood surface at 25℃ and 30% RH over 30 days. Regardless of tested conditions, viral RNA was persistent without any significant reduction. In conclusion, our results demonstrated that both surface characteristics and environments could influence viral survivability.