소득불평등 변화 요인 및 소비지출의 노동수요 파생효과 분석

Study on Income Distribution Change and Derivative Effect of Labor Supply of Consumption Pattern - Focused on Dual-income Family

맞벌이가구의 효과를 중심으로

본 연구는 2003년 이후 한국의 소득불평등 추이와 변화요인을 중심으로 분석하였으며, 남편과 아내의 노동소득과 취업비중이 소득불평등에 미치는 효과에 주목하였다. 또한 맞벌이가구 증가에 따른 가구의 소비패턴 변화와 그로 인한 노동수요 파생효과를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 도출된 주요 연구 결과들을 종합적으로 검토해 향후 한국의 소득불평등 개선을 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

첫 번째 연구는 통계청의 가계동향조사를 이용하여 2003년 이후 우리나라의 소득불평등 추이와 변화 원인을 분석한 것이다. 고소득층의 소득증가로 인해 지속적으로 증가해오던 소득불평등 추이는 2008년 이후 감소세를 보였다. 경기침체로 고소득층의 소득 증가세가 둔화되고 있으며, 저소득층에 대한 사회안전망 확대로 소득재분배효과가 점차 커지고 있음을 고려할 때, 2008년 이후 발생한 소득불평등의 감소세가 조금 더 지속될 것으로 판단된다.

이러한 소득불평등의 변화를 가져오는 원인을 집단별로 구분해 분해한 결과, 집단내 불평등의 영향이 높은 수준이지만, 집단간 불평등이 점차 증가추이를 보였다. 이는 경기침체로 인한 자영자가구의 감소와 무직자가구의 증가, 인구․사회적 변화로 인한 노인가구와 1인 및 2인 가구, 맞벌이가구의 증가로 인해 야기된 것으로 분석되었다.

두 번째 연구는 소득원천별 접근을 통해 소득불평등 변화의 원인을 분석하고, 남편과 아내 노동소득의 관계와 부부의 취업 비중 변화가 소득불평등에 미치는 효과를 분해하였다. 이를 통해 맞벌이가구의 소득불평등에 대한 맞벌이가구의 노동소득 기여도를 확인하였다. 소득불평등 증가기(2003~2008)에는 고소득층의 맞벌이 비중과 근로소득 비중이 증가한 반면, 저소득층의 맞벌이 비중과 근로소득 및 사업소득 비중이 감소하였다. 그러나 소득불평등 개선기(2008~2010)에는 저소득층과 중산층의 맞벌이 비중과 근로소득 비중이 증가하였다.

소득불평등에 대한 소득원천별 기여도를 분해한 결과, 남편과 아내 노동소득(특히 남편 근로소득)의 불평등 기여도가 차지하는 비중이 아주 높으며, 소득불평등 변화의 대부분을 설명해 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 남편과 아내의 노동소득 공분산이 증가추이를 보였는데, 이는 맞벌이가구에서 남편 소득과 아내 소득이 같은 방향으로 변화하고 있음을 의미한다. 특히 노동소득 공분산을 분해한 결과, 남편과 아내 취업비중의 변화가 노동소득의 변화보다 공분산 변화를 더 많이 설명해 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

세 번째 연구는 최근 맞벌이가구가 증가하고 있는 점에 주목하여, 외벌이가구에 속해 있던 기혼 여성의 취업으로 인해 발생되는 소비패턴의 변화를 분석하였다. 또한 그로 인해 야기되는 산업별 산출액의 변화와 노동수요 파생효과를 추정하였다.

먼저, 기혼 여성의 취업으로 인한 소비패턴의 변화를 분석한 결과, 교통비와 교육비, 외식비 등의 소비가 증가한 반면, 식료품비와 이미용비, 교양오락비는 감소한 것으로 추정된다. 다음으로, 이러한 소비패턴의 변화로 파생된 매출액과 취업유발효과의 변화를 살펴보면, 교육 및 보건업(특히 교육업)과 음식점 및 숙박업에서 높게 나타난 반면, 음식료품업은 취업자가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 기혼 여성 취업시 파생되는 취업자의 대부분은 서비스업 취업자로 추정되며, 여성과 대졸 이상, 서비스/판매직과 관리자/(준)전문가의 비중이 상대적으로 더 높은 비중을 차지한 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과들을 종합해 볼 때, 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 도출할 수 있다. 첫째, 2008년 이후 나타난 소득불평등 개선 추이를 지속시키기 위해 저소득층의 소득(특히 근로소득)을 증가시키기 위한 다양한 정책적 뒷받침이 필요하다. 특히 영세자영자와 무직자에 대한 직업훈련과 사회안전망의 확대를 통해 공식적 노동시장으로 편입시켜야 한다. 또한 상위 고소득층에 대한 세제개편과 고소득 전문직 자영자에 대한 탈세 및 탈루 방지를 위한 노력이 필요하다.

둘째, 소득불평등 변화에 남편과 아내의 취업비중 변화 및 맞벌이가구의 변화가 미치는 영향력이 높아지고 있으므로, 저소득층 가구에서 맞벌이를 통한 소득향상과 그로 인한 빈곤탈출이 가능해지도록 근로유인 제고를 위한 특화된 정책과 일-가정 양립을 위한 정책들을 지속적으로 확대하고 고용연계형 사회안전망을 확대해 중산층으로 진입할 수 있도록 지원해야할 것이다.

마지막으로, 맞벌이가구 증가에 따른 소비패턴 변화는 전형적으로 가계생산서비스를 대체하는 시장서비스 수요의 증가로 볼 수 있다. 특히 평균 임금수준이 높은(고학력, 중산층, 상류층) 기혼 여성의 취업이 증가할 경우, 보다 전문적인 고숙련 산업으로 취업함에 따라 높은 취업유발효과가 발생하게 되며, 순차적으로 저숙련 서비스업에 대한 노동 수요가 더 많이 증가하게 된다. 따라서 이러한 선순환 구조가 유지될 수 있도록 고학력 기혼 여성의 취업을 유도하기 위한 보육서비스 확대와 함께, 단시간근로 활성화 및 근로시간 유연화 등 고용형태를 개선시킬 수 있는 정책을 확대해 나가야 할 것이다. 아울러 저학력 기혼 여성에 대한 직업훈련과 고용지원서비스 확대 등을 통해 취업가능성을 높이고 저부가가치 서비스업의 생산성을 제고시키기 위한 노력도 병행되어야 할 것이다.

This dissertation analyzes the development and changing factors of income inequality in Korea after 2003, focusing on the effect of labor income and the employment ratio of husband and wife on income inequality. The paper also analyzes the changes on the consumption pattern and the derivative effect of labor supply depending on the increase of dual-income families. Based on the results drawn from the analysis, this paper aims to suggest policy implications for improvement of income inequality in Korea.

The first research(Ch. 2) analyzes the development and changing factors of income inequality in Korea using the household income and expenditure survey on Korea. The growth of income inequality which has been continuously rising due to income increase of the high income class showed decreasing trend after 2008. The decreasing trend of income inequality after 2008 seems to continue for a while as the income increase of the high income class slows down due to the economic recession, and the effect of income redistribution for the low income class grows through the expansion of social safety net .

The changing factors of income inequality were decomposed by groups. The result showed that the effect of inequality within the group is high while the inequality between the groups is gradually growing. It is concluded that the growth of inequality between the groups is not only because of the decrease in self-employed families and the increase in unemployed families, but also the general demographic and social changes that increased the number of aged families, 1-2 person families, and dual-income families.

The second research(Ch. 3) analyzes the changing factors of income inequality by approaches to income sources focusing on the effect of husband-wife labor income relation and employment ratio change on income inequality as the effect of labor income on income inequality increased. While the dual-income ratio of high income class and labor income ratio increased during the period of income inequality growth(2003~2008), the dual-income ratio of low income class and the labor income as well as the business income decreased. However, it was also shown that the dual-income ratio of low and middle income class and labor income ratio increased during the period of income inequality alleviation(2008~2010).

The level of contribution of income source to income inequality showed that the inequality of labor income between husband and wife(especially the husbands income) takes great importance and explains most of the changes in income inequality. Also, the covariance of labor income of husband and wife showed growing trend which indicates that the income of husband and wife in dual-income families is changing toward the same direction. As a result of the decomposion of the labor income covariance, it was found that the change in husband-wife employment ratio explained the covariance change better than the change in labor income.

Taking note of the fact that the dual-income families have increased recently, the third research(Ch. 4) analyzes the change in consumption patterns depending on the employment of the married woman from single-income family. It also calculated the change in output by industry and derivative effect of labor supply.

Analyzing the change in consumption pattern depending on the employment of a married woman, it is shown that the spending in transportation, education, and dining out increased while the spending in food, beauty treatments & accessories, and recreation & culture decreased. The sales and changes in effect on employment induction derived from the changes in the consumption pattern indicated an increase in education & health industry(especially in education) and restaurants & accommodation industry, but the employees in food and beverage industry. Also, most of the employees derived from the employment of married woman are estimated to be in the service sector, and there seemed to be relatively more weight on women, college graduates, service/sales, and manager/(semi) professionals.

Based on the research results, the following policy implications can be drawn. Firstly, various policy supports are needed to increase the income of the low income class(especially the labor income) in order to continue alleviation of the income inequality. Moreover, self-employed small business owners and the unemployed should be placed in the official labor market through vocational training and expansion of social safety net. Tax system reformation for high income class and efforts to prevent tax evasion as well as omission of the high-income self-employed businessman are also highly required.

Secondly, the effects of changes in husband-wife employment ratio and dual-income family on income inequality are growing. Therefore, specialized policies should be implemented to give labor incentive to the low income class to start dual-income and earn greater income so that they can break away from poverty. Also, policies that support the work-family balance should be continuously expanded. The government should continue to develop the employment connection social safety net and support the low income class entry into the middle-income bracket.

Lastly, the change in consumption patterns depending on the increase of dual-income family can be seen as the increased demand of market service that replaces the household production service. Especially when the employment of married woman from high income class(highly educated, middle-class, upper-class) is increased, they tend to get employed in more professional and highly skilled industries, which leads to higher effect on employment induction, and consequently increasing the labor demand for low-skilled service industry. Therefore, to maintain the virtuous cycle, the employment structure must be improved using policies such as supporting the day care and revitalizing part-time work and flexible work hours.