담화 문법 관점의 구어 종결 표현

본 연구는 우리의 일상 언어생활이 실제로 구어를 통하여 이루어진다는 점과 한국어 문법에서 주요한 문법 범주의 하나인 종결 표현이 문어와 구어에서 큰 차이를 드러낸다는 점에 주목한 구어 연구이다. 따라서 본 논문의 목적은 구어 담화에서 한국어 종결 표현이 실현되는 양상을 밝히고 이를 교수․학습에 적용시켜 학습자들이 한국어 종결 표현에 대한 구어 문법 능력을 갖추는 것은 물론 실제 담화 상황에서 적절하게 사용할 수 있는 능력, 나아가 전략적으로 사용할 수 있는 언어 능력을 갖게 하는 것이라고 할 수 있다.

우선 본 논문에서는 담화 문법 관점에서 한국어 교육에서의 종결 표현의 개념을 설정하고 종결 표현의 기능과 특성을 살폈으며 기존에 문장종결법과 상대 높임으로 분류되던 한국어 종결 표현을 발화 의미의 개념을 도입하여 발화 의미를 중심으로 재분류하고 구어 담화에서 말하는 이의 발화 의미를 [약속], [시킴], [권유], [알림], [물음], [추측], [이유], [감탄], [강조] 등 9개로 체계화했다.

또한 중국의 한국어 교육에서의 종결 표현 교육의 실태를 교재와 학습자 인식 조사 및 구어 담화에서의 학습자 사용 오류 실태를 통해 살펴보았다. 결과 교재들에서 다루고 있는 종결 표현은 문법 범주 설정에서, 교육 내용에서, 제시 방법에서, 문법 기술 방법에서, 연습 활동의 유형에서 문제점이 나타났다. 이는 학습자들의 인식 조사 결과에서도 드러나는데 학습자들은 한국어 종결 표현에 대한 범주적인 지식을 제대로 알고 있지 못했으며 사용의 측면에서 다양한 종결 표현의 담화에서의 쓰임을 잘 몰라 간단한 것만 사용하고 종결을 하지 않고 발화를 끝맺는 경우가 많다는 점들을 지적하고 있으며 자신의 언어와 한국인 모어 화자들의 언어에 괴리가 있음을 지적하고 있다. 구어 담화에서의 학습자의 종결 표현 사용 오류 실태는 단일케이스 분석 방법으로 사례를 통하여 살펴보았다. 결과적으로 종결 표현을 잘못 사용하여 발화 의미가 제대로 실현되지 않은 경우가 많았는데 이는 Ⅲ장의 발화 의미별 종결 표현 사용 양상 분석의 필요성과 가능성을 말해 준다. 이상의 분석 결과는 또한 Ⅳ장에서 구어 종결 표현의 교육 목표를 제시하고 교육 내용을 구성하며 나아가 교수․학습의 실제를 설계하는 데 중요한 근거를 제시했다고 할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 한국어 교육에서의 구어 종결 표현 항목을 선정함에 있어서 기존의 문법 항목과 연구자가 직접 구축한 한국인 모어 화자와 중국인 최고급 학습자의 구어 담화 자료에서 실현되는 종결 표현의 형태와 빈도를 함께 고려하여 3단계의 재구성 과정을 거쳐 본 논문에서의 구어 종결 표현 항목을 선정했다. 그리고 이 문법 항목을 발화 의미를 중심으로 재정리하는 작업을 진행했으며 발화 의미별로 학습자들의 종결 표현 사용 양상을 살피고 개별 종결 표현의 담화 문법 정보를 제시했다.

발화 의미별로 학습자들의 종결 표현 사용 양상을 분석한 결과 학습자들은 [감탄] 발화 의미를 실현할 때 가장 높은 발화 의미 실현 비율을 보였으며 [추측] 발화 의미를 실현할 때 가장 낮은 발화 의미 실현 비율을 보였다. 이는 학습자들의 습득의 문제로만 해석할 수는 없는 경우이다. 예를 들면 한국어에서 [감탄] 발화 의미는 기타 문법 표현으로 표현되는 경우가 적으며 대부분 종결 표현을 통해 실현되기 때문에 학습자들의 적극적이고 성공적인 산출을 이끌었다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 [추측] 발화 의미의 경우 한국어에는 추측을 나타내는 다양한 문법적 표현들이 발달되어 있는 것과 무관하지 않다. 이 외에 [약속], [이유], [강조] 발화 의미 실현 비율은 50%를 넘지 못한 것으로 드러나 앞으로의 교수․학습에서 중요하게 다루어야 할 문제로 부각되었다.

이 결과를 앞서 진행한 교재 분석, 학습자들의 인식 조사 결과와 결부하여 Ⅳ장에서 한국어 구어 종결 표현 교육의 목표를 제시하고 이에 근거하여 범주적 접근에서의 교재 구성과 개념․기능적 접근에서의 교재 구성의 모습을 보여 주었다. 나아가 교수․학습의 실제에서는 학습자들이 종결 표현의 범주적 지식에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 담화 상황에서 종결 표현의 적절한 산출이 이루어질 수 있도록 개별 종결 표현의 형태, 의미를 발화 의미와 연계하여 상황 맥락 속에서 학습자에게 반복 사용의 경험을 주고 의사소통 상황으로 연결시키는 단계적인 과정을 거쳐 담화에서의 적절한 산출이 이루어질 수 있음을 보여 주었다. 또한 구체적으로 고급 단계에서의 하․상향식 절충 교수 모형을 근거로 수업의 실제를 구성하고 나아가 수업 지도 효과를 검증했다.

결과적으로 본 연구는 문종결과 더불어 중요한 기능을 하고 있는 한국어 종결 표현을 담화 문법 관점에서 발화 의미를 중심으로 체계를 세웠다는 점, 그리고 하나의 발화 의미를 실현하기 위해 사용할 수 있는 다양한 종결 표현 항목을 제시하고 그 항목들이 쓰이는 담화 맥락을 제시하여 학습자들에게 종결 표현이 담화 상황 속에서 실현되는 양상을 보여 주고 담화 상황에서의 사용에 초점을 맞춘 교수․학습의 과정을 보여 주었다는 데 의의가 크다고 할 수 있다.

This paper is a study on colloquial language focused on the points of colloquial language as seen through the actual use of such speech in everyday discourse and on the differences revealed between written and spoken language in one of the important categories of Korean grammar: sentence ending expressions. Accordingly, the purpose of this study is to show the modality of sentence ending expressions actually used in spoken discourse and apply this to instructor's lessons to learners to of course gain colloquial grammar proficiency about Korean sentence ending expressions and also develop ability to appropriately use this in actual discourse situations. Moving forward it can be considered a strategic way to acquire functional language ability.

First of all, this research will establish an idea of sentence ending expressions in Korean language education from the standpoint of conversational grammar and examine the functions and characteristics of these expressions. Then, by introducing the idea of utterance meaning into the existing classification of sentence ending expressions according to speech level, we will re-classify sentence ending expressions according to utterance meaning. Thus, systematizing them into the nine utterance meanings in spoken discourse: promise, order, suggestion, notification, inquiry, conjecture, reason, exclamation, and emphasis.

In addition, we examined the real conditions of Korean language sentence ending education in China by looking at textbooks, surveys of recognition by learners, and actual use by students in conversational situations. The results revealed problems in the set up of categories for the sentence ending expressions treated in text books, the educational content, the method of presentation, method of grammatical techniques, and the form of practice activities. It was also shown in the survey results that learners lacked categorical knowledge of sentence ending expressions and they didn't know how to use a variety of ending expressions in conversation so there were many cases where they used only simple ending utterances. This points to a gap between the language used by Korean native speakers and such students. The actual use of ending expressions in each case was analyzed and these cases were examined. Resultingly, there were many cases of ending expressions being misused and utterance meanings being misconstrued and the function and necessity of analyzing the modality of ending expression use according to meaning utterance will be addressed in chapter three. Further results of the analysis will be presented as important evidence in chapter four for deciding on educational aims and forming educational content for the establishment of real instructional materials.

Regarding the selection process for the articles of sentence ending expressions, we considered existing grammatical articles as well as both the form and frequency of sentence ending expressions found in conversational material contracted by researchers from native Korean and high-level Chinese Korean speakers in undertaking a three stage reconstructive process to select the articles for colloquial ending expressions in this paper. Furthermore, a reorganization project of these grammatical articles centered on utterance meaning was enacted and information on the spoken grammar of each ending expression was presented after examining the realized modality of students in each utterance meaning.

The result of analyzing student's realized modality for each utterance meaning showed that the exclamatory utterance meaning was most frequently used and the conjecture utterance meaning was the least. This is a case that can not be interpreted only as a problem with the learner's acquisition. For example, exclamatory utterance meaning is rarely expressed through other grammatical expressions and because it is usually actualized through sentence ending expressions, students can be said to have been lead to an assertive and successful output. In the case of conjecture utterance meaning, it is not unrelated that the expression of conjecture through other grammatical expressions is highly developed in Korean. Outside of these, the promise, reason, and emphasis utterance meaning all failed to reach a 50% ratio and this etches out the importance of treating this problem in future instructional efforts.

Before reaching this result, the analysis of text book materials combined with the results of the learner's recognition survey were used to set the aim of sentence ending expression education. Relevant to this, we showed the image of the structure of textbook materials from the functional approach and from the categorical approach to structure and concept. We were able to confirm the promotion of automatic usage of expressions through communication activities starting with the focus on form and progressing to a focus on information transmission in conversation, with the basis of the learner's understanding of categorical knowledge of sentence ending expressions and working to reach an appropriate output of ending expressions in conversational discourse and through giving experience in repetitive usage in a context where each sentence ending expression is connected to its form and utterance meaning. In addition, we verified the instructive effect of basing real lessons on the evidence of the bottom-up/ top-down eclectic teaching model in advanced classes in line with this.

As a result, this paper holds the significance of setting up a system of sentence ending expressions based on utterance meaning from the standpoint of discourse grammar and showing the actual modality in a conversational situation through presenting the various sentence ending expression articles utilized to realize one utterance meaning and the discourse context in which those articles are used.