중국인 고급 학습자를 위한 한국어 문학 교육 연구 : Korean literature Education aiming at Chinese advanced learners - Centered on "comparison and exploration" of Yeonam novels and

Abstract

본고는 외국인 학습자의 특성을 고려하여 대비연구 이론과 구성주의 이론을 바탕으로 하여 비교·탐구라는 개념을 제기하고 이를 중국인 고급 학습자를 대상으로 한 연암 박지원의 단편 소설 교육에 적용하여 바람직한 한국어 문학 교육의 방법을 설계하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

문학 작품은 언어 자료로서의 효율성, 풍속과 관습의 이해, 인간 행동의 이해, 문화 원형의 이해, 시대적 특징의 이해 등의 측면에서 언어 교육에 기여할 수 있기 때문에 한국 문학 작품은 중국인 한국어 고급 학습자를 위한 좋은 교육 제재라고 하겠다. 그러나 주입식 교수법으로 이루진 한국어 문학 교실에서 많은 학습자들은 문학 수업이 무미건조하다고 느끼거나 한국어 능력의 신장에 별로 도움이 안 된다고 생각한다. 한편 중국인 학생들은 접하는 한국 문학 작품의 수가 제한적이고 한국 문화에 관한 지식이 부족하기 때문에 한국 문학에 대하여 단편적 지식이나 잘못된 이해를 가지고 있는 경우도 종종 보인다. 따라서 중국인을 위한 한국어 문학 교육에서는 학습자에게 한국어 문학 작품을 많이 소개하는 것보다 학습자들로 하여금 한국어 문학에 대하여 흥미와 긍정적 태도를 가지게 하고 문학 작품을 해독하는 효율적인 방법을 학습하게 하는 것이 훨씬 더 높은 교육적 가치를 지닌다.

구성주의적 관점에 의하면 독자의 과거 경험, 현재의 관심사 등은 작품을 읽는 데 매우 중요한 역할을 한다. 모국어 작품에 대한 경험은 외국인 학습자들의 간접적 경험 중의 중요한 부분이기 때문에 중국인을 위한 한국어 문학 교육에서 유사한 중국 문학 작품에 관한 스키마를 최대한 활성화하도록 해야 한다. 또한 사회적 구성주의 관점에 따르면 읽기 학습에서는 사회적 상호작용이 중요하고 학생들보다 더 나은 식견을 갖춘 사람의 중재 작용으로 읽기 능력이 촉진된다. 따라서 읽기 교육에서는 생각의 넓이를 확대하고 의미 이해의 정확성을 확보하기 위하여 소집단 토의 학습이 강조되어야 할 뿐만 아니라 교사들이 수업의 기획 조정자, 인지적 모델 구축 안내자, 토의 학습의 촉진자, 정보 조력자, 상담자의 역할에 충실해야 한다.

한편 유사한 한․중 문학 작품의 비교는 스키마의 활성화를 통하여 한국 문학 작품을 이해하는 데 기여할 뿐만 아니라 차이점의 원인에 대한 고찰을 통하여 두 나라의 문화적 거리를 가늠해 볼 수 있다. 본고는 장르론, 주제학, 문화론의 세 가지 측면에서 문학의 보편성과 특수성을 추구하는 대비연구 이론을 살펴보았고 사회적 구성주의 관점의 문학 읽기와 구성주의적 교실의 특징을 검토하였다. 대비연구 이론과 구성주의 이론을 바탕으로 외국인을 위한 문학 교육의 특성을 고려하면서 비교·탐구의 개념에 대하여 서술하였다. 또한 탐구 학습의 일반적 절차를 참조하여 ①비교·탐구 문제의 설정, ②교사 발문을 통한 스키마의 활성화, ③작품 비교를 중심으로 하는 탐구 활동, ④토의 학습을 통한 의미 협상과 검증, 이렇게 네 가지 측면에서 비교·탐구를 통한 한국어 문학 교육의 절차와 방법에 대하여 논의하였다. 그리고 ①내적 동기의 유발을 통한 학습자 능동성의 최대화, ②스키마의 활성화를 통한 작품 이해의 향상, ③스키마의 재구조화(再構造化)를 통한 문화 능력의 함양, ④작품 비교를 통한 상호 문화 능력의 신장, 이렇게 네 가지 측면에서 비교·탐구를 통한 한국어 문학 교육의 의의를 밝혔다.

연암 박지원의 단편소설들은 시대 상황에 대한 인식, 작가 의식, 창작 방법 및 예술적 성취 등에서 한국 문학의 중요한 유산으로 평가되고 있어서 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국 문학 교육, 한국 문화 교육의 좋은 제재가 될 수 있다. 오경재(吳敬梓)의 는 청조시기 전반기에 세상에 나온 걸작이며 중국 고전문학 중의 백미이다. 연암소설과 는 작가 의식, 표현 기법, 창작 배경 등에 있어서 많은 유사점을 지니고 있다. 따라서 본고에서는 연암소설과 의 공통점과 차이점을 비교하고 이를 교육의 실제에 연결함으로써 비교·탐구를 통한 한국어 문학 교육을 설계했다.

비교·탐구를 통한 연암소설 교육을 위한 기초 자료를 마련하기 위하여 본고는 대비연구의 이론에 근거하여 창작 배경, 표현 기법, 인물, 주제의 네 가지 측면에서 연암소설과 의 공통점과 차이점을 밝혔다. 또한 두 작품의 비교 결과를 바탕으로 하여 두 작품 속에 드러난 문화의 동질성과 이질성을 분석하였다. 그리고 비교·탐구를 통한 연암소설 교육의 효과와 교육 과정 설정에서 발생할 수 있는 문제점을 알아보기 위하여 두 차례의 실험 수업을 진행하였다. 작문 과제와 설문지 답안에 대한 분석, 교사의 관찰, 수업 후의 인터뷰를 통하여 비교·탐구를 통한 연암소설 교육의 효과를 입증하였고 교재의 선정과 교수․학습 방법의 선택에 있어서 드러난 문제점을 밝혔다. 이러한 실험 수업을 바탕으로 중국인 고급 학습자를 대상으로 하는 비교․탐구를 통한 한국어 문학 교육을 설계하였는데, 그것은 학습자 상태를 고려한 정보 제공, 스키마의 활성화를 통한 작품 이해, 작품 비교를 통한 문화 탐구, 소집단 토의와 교사 중심의 토의, 작문 평가를 통한 비판적 이해와 감상적 이해의 평가 등의 다섯 단계로 구성되었다.

이 논문은 학습자의 특성에 대한 충분한 고려 하에서 대비연구의 관점과 구성주의적 관점을 바탕으로 비교․탐구의 방법을 제기하여 한국어 문학 교육의 방법을 탐색한 점에 의의가 있으며, 또한 실험 수업을 바탕으로 한 교육 방법을 설계하여 교실 현장에서의 실천 가능성을 상당한 정도로 갖춘 점에 의의가 있다.

[Abstract]

This thesis concerns on studying how to teach the advanced Chinese Korean language learners of Korean literatures. By sufficiently considering the characteristics of foreign language learners, based on the theories in comparative literature of comparison and constructivism, the author proposes the concept of "comparison and exploration", and explores how to perform the teaching of Korean literature with "comparison and exploration".

Literature is the best material to study languages. By reading foreign literatures, we may know about the foreign traditional customs, national characteristics and social culture. Hence the Korean literature is a very good material for Korean language education. However, due to the incorrect teaching method, the students lose their interests in the literature learning, and feel that literature study brings no help to raise the language level. On the other hand, the Chinese learners study quite limited amount of Korean literatures, and are lack of the knowledge about Korean culture. Thus, they are not able to fully understand the Korean literatures. In Korean language education aiming at Chinese students, it is more valuable to generate their interests and show them the effective reading method, than solely introducing Korean literature works.

In the theory of constructivism, the readers' experiences and concerning fields will influence their reading. The reading experience of mother tongue is an important component in the indirect experience of a foreign language learner. So, in the teaching of Korean literature to Chinese students, the selected works should be able to recall their memories of Chinese literatures with similarities. The constructivism emphasizes on the mutual communication between individuals, and holds the idea that, if the one with better reading ability guides the student reading, the effect becomes much better. To broaden the view scope of students, and ensure the correct understanding of works, it's recommended to perform group discussion; and the teachers should prepare well the courses plan, lead the students to think, and support the students with proper guide and necessary information, such that the students might be reading and discussing better.

The comparison between similar works in Korean and Chinese literatures can activate the students' memory and advance their understanding. They will understand the similarity and differences in the cultures of both countries by analyzing the reasons that leads to the differences. The author studies the comparison theory that emphasizes the generality and specialty in three aspects: genre, thematology and culture. Based on the theories of comparison and constructivism, referring the general sequence of inquiry instruction, and considering the characteristics of foreign language learners, the author interpret the intension of "comparison and exploration".

"Comparison and exploration" has mainly four steps: the choice of theme, activating the memories of students by questions, student-oriented comparisons and exploration, verifying the understanding by discussion. The author presents the meaning of teaching of foreign literature by comparison and exploration on four aspects: inducing the intrinsic motive to raise the initiative, activating the memories to raise the reading ability, resembling the memories to raise the cultural ability, and raising the intercultural competence by the comparison of different works.

Based on the theory of comparison theory, the author analyzes the similarity and differences between Yeonam novels and in four aspects: background, expression techniques, characters and themes. To verify the effects of comparison and exploration and to inspect the problems of the teaching methods, the authors performed two experiments. By analyzing the assignment, inspection and interview, the author proved the effects of teaching Yeonam novels by comparison and exploration, and found the shortcomings in the selection of materials and the design for teaching methods. Based on the experiences of courses and considering the characteristics of Korean language advanced learners, the author divides the teaching of Korean literature by comparison and exploration into five steps: supporting information to students according to their characteristics, activating the memories to help understanding the works, performing cultural exploration by comparing the works, group discussion and teacher-centered discussion, evaluating the critical comprehension and appreciative comprehension by composition and essay.

By fully considering the characteristics of students, based on the theories of comparative study and constructivism, this thesis has innovations in the study of Korean literatures Education. The design of scheme is originated from the real experience, and so it has great practical importances.