Molecular analysis of the Vibrio vulnificus virulence gene regulators, SmcR and NanR : 식중독 패혈증 비브리오균 독성 유전자 조절자 SmcR과 NanR의 분자 수준 분석

Abstract

Pathogens have diverse regulatory systems for numerous virulence and survival factors. Among them, the bacterial cell-to-cell communication known as quorum sensing (QS) is involved in many physiological processes in addition to pathogenesis. The food-borne opportunistic human pathogen Vibrio vulnificus has a well-conserved QS system consisting of the homologues of V. harveyi autoinducer-2 (AI-2) signaling components. One of them, SmcR, a homologue of LuxRVh, directly regulates various QS regulon positively and negatively as a master transcriptional regulator. In this study, the three dimensional structure of SmcR revealed that it is a typical TetR superfamily protein consisting of a C-terminal dimerization domain and an N-terminal DNA binding domain. The DNA recognition and binding residues were assigned based on the SmcR-DNA interaction model in addition to the results of EMSA experiments using various mutant SmcR and target DNA. The results of mutagenesis experiments in vivo suggested that SmcR binds to each target DNA in the same binding mode regardless of the promoter being regulated positively or negatively by SmcR. Meanwhile, the results of ITC experiment proposed that SmcR may bind to the target promoter DNAs with a wide range of affinities. Structural analysis also showed that SmcR possesses a putative ligand-binding pocket in each monomer. To identify the ligands which bind to the pocket and thus inhibit the SmcR function, high-throughput screening of 8844 small molecules was performed at 20 uM concentration using E. coli strain containing a plasmid luminescence gene fused to an SmcR-dependent promoter. As a result, eight compounds were screened out and their SmcR inhibitory activities were verified using V. vulnificus reporter systems. Among them, the 1-(5-bromothiophene-2-sulfonyl)-1H-pyrazole, 377B6, was selected as an SmcR inhibitor because it exhibited the most effective SmcR-inhibition activity. This chemical inhibits the DNA binding activity of SmcR rather than altering the dimerization or reducing the cellular level of SmcR. In vitro and in silico protein-chemical interaction experiments suggested that a molecule of 377B6 directly binds to the putative ligand-binding pocket in each monomer SmcR and may alter the configuration / conformation of DNA binding domains of the SmcR dimer.

The N-acetylneuraminic acid (Neu5Ac) utilization system encoded in the nan cluster is also important for V. vulnificus pathogenesis. RNA-sequencing analysis revealed that the nan cluster of V. vulnificus consists of two divergently transcribed operons, nanTPSLAR and nanEK nagA. A mutation in nanR abolished the extensive lag phase observed for the bacterium growing on Neu5Ac and increased transcription of nanTP and nanE, suggesting that NanR is a transcriptional repressor of both nan operons. Intracellular accumulation of Neu5Ac was dependent on the carbon source, implying the possibility that nan operons are also subject to catabolite repression. Hence, CRP appeared to activate and repress transcription of nanTPSLAR and nanEK nagA, respectively. Direct bindings of NanR and CRP to the nanTP-nanE intergenic DNA were demonstrated by EMSA. Two adjacent NanR binding sites centered at +44.5 and -10, and a CRP binding site centered at -60.5 from the transcription start site of nanTP were identified by DNase I protection assays. Mutagenesis approaches, in vitro transcription, and ITC experiments demonstrated that N-acetylmannosamine-6-phosphate (ManNAc-6P) specifically binds to NanR and functions as the inducer of the nan operons. Consequently, the model in which NanR, CRP, and ManNAc-6P cooperate for precise adjustment of the expression level of the V. vulnificus nan cluster was proposed. In conclusion, the uncovered regulatory mechanisms and the interaction characteristics of SmcR and NanR with small molecule ligands can be used as the bases in the establishment of a new strategy to prevent the V. vulnificus pathogenesis.

병원균은 여러 가지 독성 및 생존인자를 위한 다양한 조절 시스템을 가지고 있다. 그 중, 정족수 인식 (quorum sensing)으로 알려진 세균간 의사소통 시스템은 발병 기작 뿐만 아니라 다양한 생리과정을 조절한다. 식품 유래 기회감염성 병원균인 패혈증 비브리오균 (Vibrio vulnificus) 역시 비브리오 하비아이 (V. harveyi)의 자기유도인자-2 (autoinducer-2) 신호전달 체계의 상동단백질들로 이루어진, 잘 보존된 정족수 인식 시스템을 지니고 있다. 그것들 중 하나인 SmcR 단백질은 LuxR 단백질의 상동단백질이며, 주요 전사 조절 인자로서 다양한 정족수 인식 조절대상 유전자의 발현을 직접적으로 촉진하거나 억제한다. 본 연구에서는 SmcR 단백질의 3차원 입체 구조를 분석하였으며, 이 단백질이 카르복시 말단의 이합체화 부분(dimerization domain)과 아미노 말단의 디엔에이 (DNA) 결합 부분으로 이루어진 전형적인 TetR 계열임을 밝혔다. 또 SmcR-DNA 상호작용 모델 및 다양한 돌연변이 SmcR 단백질과 target DNA를 이용한 전기영동이동성 변화 실험 (electrophoretic mobility shift assay; EMSA) 결과를 바탕으로 DNA 인식과 결합에 관여하는 아미노산 잔기를 파악하였다. 돌연변이 SmcR의 생체 내 활성 확인 실험결과는 SmcR이 각 target DNA에 결합할 때, 해당 프로모터(promoter)의 발현이 SmcR에 의해 촉진되든지 혹은 억제되든지에 상관없이 동일한 결합 방식으로 결합함을 암시하였다. 한편, 등온 적정 열량 측정 (isothermal titration calorimetry; ITC) 실험 결과는 SmcR이 각 target promoter DNA에 매우 다른 범위의 결합 친화도를 가지고 결합함을 제시하였다. 또한 구조 분석은 SmcR이 각 단량체(monomer)에 한 개씩의 잠정적 리간드 결합 포켓을 지니고 있음을 보여주었다. 해당 포켓에 결합하여 SmcR의 기능을 저해하는 리간드를 찾아내기 위해 SmcR에 의존적인 promoter가 결합된 발광 유전자를 지닌 대장균(E. coli)에8844개 저분자 화합물을 20 uM로 처리하는 고속 탐색 (high-throughput screening) 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 8개 화합물을 골라냈고, 그것들의 SmcR 저해 활성을 패혈증 비브리오균을 이용한 확인 시스템으로 검증하였다. 그들 중 1-(5-bromothiophene-2-sulfonyl)-1H-pyrazole, 즉 377B6 화합물이 가장 강력한 SmcR 저해 효과를 보여 SmcR 저해제로 선발되었다. 이 화합물은 SmcR의 이합체화에 영향을 미치거나 세포 내 SmcR 단백질의 양을 줄이지 않으면서 SmcR의 DNA 결합력을 저해하였다. 한편 생체 밖, 그리고 컴퓨터 모델링을 이용한 단백질-화합물 상호작용 실험을 통해, 377B6가 각 SmcR 각 단량체 내의 잠정적 리간드 결합 포켓에 직접 결합하여 SmcR 이량체의 DNA 결합부위 배치/구조를 변화시킬 것임을 제안할 수 있었다.

패혈증 비브리오 균의 유전체 중 nan 클러스터(cluster)에 암호화 되어있는 N-acetylneuraminic acid(Neu5Ac) 이용 시스템 역시 이 병원균의 발병에 있어 중요하다. 알엔에이 서열 분석(RNA-sequencing) 실험을 통해 패혈증 비브리오균의 nan cluster가 양방향으로 발현되는 두 개의 operon, 즉 nanTPSLAR과 nanEK nagA로 이루어져 있음을 확인하였다. nanR 유전자의 돌연변이 형성은 패혈증 비브리오 균이 Neu5Ac를 유일한 탄소원으로 이용하여 성장하는 경우 관찰되는 긴 적응 단계을 단축시켰으며, nanTP와 nanE의 발현 증가를 초래하였고, 이를 통해 NanR이 두 nan operon의 전사 억제 조절자임을 확인하였다. 또 세포 내 Neu5Ac의 축적 현상이 탄소원 의존적으로 나타나 nan operon이 이화 대사 억제(catabolite repression)를 받고 있을 가능성을 제시해 주었다. 실제로 CRP 단백질은 nanTPSLAR의 발현을 촉진하고 nanEK nagA의 발현을 저해하는 것으로 나타났다. EMSA실험을 통해 NanR과 CRP가 nanTP-nanE 유전자 사이의 DNA에 직접적으로 결합함을 확인하였으며, DNase I protection 실험을 통해, nanTP 의 전사 시작점으로부터 NanR은 +44.5 그리고 -10위치에, CRP는 -60.5위치에 각각 결합함을 확인하였다. 또 돌연변이 형성 실험, 생체 밖 전사 실험, 그리고 ITC 실험을 통해 N-acetylmannosamine-6Phosphate (ManNAc-6P)가 NanR 단백질에 특이적으로 결합하여 nan operon발현 유도 인자로 작용함을 확인할 수 있었다. 그 결과 NanR, CRP 그리고 ManNAc-6P가 패혈증 비브리오균의 nan cluster 발현을 협동적으로 정교히 조절한다는 모델을 제안하였다. 결론적으로, 이처럼 새롭게 밝혀낸 SmcR과 NanR의 조절 메커니즘 및 저분자 리간드와의 상호작용 특성은 패혈증 비브리오균의 발병을 막기 위한 새로운 전략수립에 있어 기초 자료로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.