환경유해인자의 건강피해 구제사례분석 및 구제제도 : Case Analysis of Health Damage Relief due to Environmental Stressors and Development of Health Damage Relief Regulation

Abstract

급속한 산업화와 경제 발전에 의해 국민의 생활수준이 향상함에 따라, 깨끗하고 안전한 환경을 요구하는 국민적 요구도 증가되어 왔다. 그러나 산업의 발전과 인구의 증가는 필연적으로 환경의 오염을 초래하였다. 최근에는 산업단지, 시멘트공장 인근 주민들의 건강피해 호소뿐 아니라 아토피 피부염․천식 등 환경유해인자로 인한 건강영향문제가 제기되고 있다.

최근 환경오염 취약지역을 대상으로 중금속, 대기오염물질 등의 환경유해인자가 사람의 건강에 미치는 영향을 조사한 결과, 일부 주민들에게 진폐증, 신장손상 등 건강상 이상소견이 나타난 바 있다. 환경오염으로 인한 건강영향에 대한 국가적․사회적 대응이 요구된다.

우리나라 헌법 제35조는 국민의 건강하고 쾌적한 환경에서 공해 없는 생활을 누릴 수 있는 권리인 환경권을 보장하고 있다. 이를 위하여 우리나라 정부는 환경정책기본법, 대기환경보전법, 토양환경보전법, 환경보건법 등 환경관련법을 제정하여 시행함으로써 환경을 보전함과 동시에 국민의 건강을 보호하기 위한 노력을 기울이고 있다. 그러나 환경오염으로 인해 건강이상이 발생된 피해자가 피해발생 원인자 또는 정부로부터 적절한 피해구제를 받기는 어려운 실정이다.

환경유해인자로 인한 건강피해에 대한 구제가 적절히 이루어지지 않는 이유로 다음과 같은 두 가지 문제를 상정할 수 있다.

첫째, 현행 환경보건법 등 기존 제도가 건강피해자 구제를 위한 제도장치로서 미흡하다는 것이다. 둘째, 오염원인의 복잡성, 환경오염피해의 광역성 등의 특성 때문에 환경분쟁과 소송상 입증책임문제, 고의․과실 등 불법행위 요건의 확인이 어렵다는 점이다. 이 때문에 분쟁조정과 소송으로도 적기에 충분히 배상이 이루어지기 어려운 것이다.법 제도 측면에서 환경보건법, 민법 등 구제정책 및 법제 사례를 살펴본 결과, 현행 환경보건법 상의 건강피해규정은 선언적 수준에 불과하여 피해자 발생 시 분쟁조정, 민사적 소송을 안내하는 수준의 피해자 관리를 실시하고 있을 뿐임을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 건강피해 구제를 위한

제도장치로서는 미흡하였다. 오염원인의 복잡성, 환경피해의 광역성 및 누적성 등으로 가해자의 오염행위와 피해 발생 간의 인과관계 입증이 매우 어려워서 민사적 구제도 어려웠으며, 오염 원인자의 특정 곤란, 피해자의 제소부담 등으로 소송이 제한적으로 이루어지는 한계가 있었다. 즉, 현행 피해구제 제도는 제도적 차원의 문제점은 물론, 앞으로 각종 환경유해인자의 노출이 갈수록 증가됨에 따라 함께 늘어날 것이 예상되는 피해자를 적절히 구제하기 위한 장치로서는 더욱 한계가 있을 것이 예측된다.

본 연구는 사회적 이슈로 대두되고 있는 환경보건문제와 미래사회

환경변화를 고려한 환경건강 피해문제를 분석하고, 이 문제를 건강피해 구제의 관점에서 해결하거나 개선하기 위한 법․제도적 장치의 개선방안을 제안함으로써 현세대는 물론 미래세대가 건강하고 쾌적한 환경에서 건강한 생활을 누리는 데에 기여함을 목적으로 한다. 이러한 목적을 위하여 본 연구는 행정적 구제(administrative relief)제도의 활성화를 기본목표로 하면서 아래의 방법과 내용으로 우리나라 현실에 적합한환경유해인자의 건강피해 구제제도 개선방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 국내 환경유해인자로 인한 건강피해 및 구제사례를 분석하였다. 건강피해의 유형은 지역별로 차이가 있을 것으로 예상되기 때문에, 주민건강영향조사 사례분석을 통하여 건강피해의 범주를 포괄적으로 파악할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 역학조사 대상지역 선정기준과 선정방법을 도출하고 지역별 건강피해를 유형화하였다. 또한, 환경유해인자로 인한 피해의 특성이 인과관계, 과실여부 및 위법성 등 환경분쟁소송상 불법행위 요건을 좌우할 것으로 예상되었기 때문에, 기존 환경분쟁 사례분석을 통하여 오염원인의 복잡성, 피해의 광역성․누적성 등의 환경피해 특성이 현재의 구제제도 적용상 한계 요인임을 확인하였다.

둘째, 국내․외의 건강피해 구제관련 정책 및 입법사례를 고찰하였다. 환경유해인자로 인한 건강피해자가 발생하고 있음에도 충분한 구제가 이루어지지 않는 것은 현행 국내 관련정책 및 제도가 미흡하기 때문으로 판단된다. 이에 환경보건법, 환경정책기본법 등의 행정적 구제법제의 현 주소를 평가한 결과, 단편적인 책임조항 이외에는 건강피해구제를 위한 법적인 기반이 부족함을 확인하였다. 또한, 민사적 입법 및 소송사례 분석을 통하여 과실요건 확보, 위법성 요건 구비 및 인과관계 입증문제 등이 민사적 손해배상의 어려운 요인임을 파악하였다.

셋째, 구제사례 및 입법사례 분석의 적정성을 판단하고 피해구제제도 개선방안을 탐색하기 위하여 전문가를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 환경보건 전문가 집단은 환경성질환을 열거방식과 포괄방식을 병행하여 규정하자는 의견이 다수였다(응답자의 66%). 또한, 대부분의 전문가는 본 연구에서 도출한 현행 구제제도의 한계점과 개선방안에 공감하였다.

환경유해인자의 건강피해 구제제도 개선방안을 아래와 같이 제안하였다.

⑴ 환경성질환 규정은 법령에 열거방식으로 명확히 규정하되, 포괄방식도 병행됨이 필요하다. 법령에 미처 포함되지 않은 새로 발병되는

질환도 역학조사 등을 거쳐 구제대상에 포함될 수 있도록 하여야 한다.

⑵ 구제대상지역, 대상 질환의 종류 및 범위 등을 판별할 수 있는 기준,판단절차 및 방법 등 규정이 요구된다. 역학조사지역 선정, 역학조사 실시자격․기준․절차규정, 구제대상지역 지정기준 및 절차규정, 구제대상 질환 판정기준․절차 및 전문기구 규정 등이 필요하다.

⑶ 구제제도의 작동을 위한 기본요소를 법령에 구체적으로 규정할 필요

가 있다. 법령에 구체적으로 규정되어야 하는 요소는 ① 구제 권한의 소재, 구제 재원 조달, ② 인과관계 입증, 책임당사자 특정, ③ 구제 신청기간, 구제대상 판정, 구제절차 등 구제 체제, ④ 구제급부범위 및 수준, ⑤ 구제비용 부담 등이다. 특히, 구제급여 수준, 충분

한 재원확보 및 구제재원 부담주체를 명확히 하는 규정이 필요하다.

⑷ 환경피해의 특성을 고려하여 인과관계 요건을 완화하고 무과실책임

등을 규정할 필요성이 제기된다. 구제제도를 지역적 접근과 전국적 접근으로 구분하여 추진하되, 지역적 접근 시 과학적인 인과관계 요건완화를 위해 일정요건만 갖추면 인과관계를 인정하는제도적 인과관계를 도입할 필요가 있다.

전문가 설문조사 등을 거쳐 우리나라 현실에 적합한 건강피해 구제제도

개선방안을 제안하였다. 이는 향후 이해당사자 및 관련 전문가 집단과의 충분한 논의를 거쳐 건강피해 문제를 해결하는 실효성 있는 구제제도 개선방안을 마련하여 환경오염으로 인한 건강영향에 대한 국가적 책무를 충실히 하고 나아가 건강하고 쾌적한 환경의 조성에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

National demand for clean and safe environment is increasing, as living quality is getting higher with the rapid industrialization and economic growth. However, industrialization and population growth has inevitably brought environmental pollution. Recently, complaints from people living around industrial complex and cement factories due to health damage like atopy and asthma have been increasing. This requires national and social measures to relief health damages from environmental pollution.

Recent researches have determined effects of environmental pollution in vulnerable areas. A considerable number of residents were found with health effects like pneumoconiosis, and kidney damage because of environmental hazardous factors, like air pollution and heavy metals. However, those with health disorders have not been getting appropriate remedy both from the one responsible for environmental pollution and the government. There are two reasons for the absence of appropriate compensation and aid for health effects from environmental pollution. First, the current environmental health act and system are not sufficient as a remedy system for the health damages. Second, due to the complexity of the causes of environmental pollution and scattered environmental damages, it is difficult to prove responsibility. It is therefore a challenge to provide sufficient compensation through dispute suit. When the legislation cases were carefully reviewed, the relief system under the current Environmental Health Act was found to be of declaratory standards and it was only managing casualties by grievance mediation and guiding through the civil suit system. Due to complication of pollutant sources, distribution and accumulation of environmental effects, it was difficult to prove offenders act of pollution and causality during the occurrence of damage. Therefore it was difficult to even provide a civil relief. In addition, legal suit had limitation for managing casualty due to difficulty in specification of offenders and burden of suit. Overall, the current remedy system of health damage faced challenges as a system to help the victims from various types of environmental hazardous factors.

This study proposes Administrative Remedy of Health Damage by Environmental Hazardous Factors with the following procedures the primary goal of developing administrative remedy. The raw and administrative remedy was designed to change and solve this problem from the view point of health damage remedy. It aims for both present and future generation to live in healthy and clean environment. To achieve this,

First, remedy cases of health damage caused by the environmental hazardous factors were analyzed. Since it was predictable that the type of peoples health damage could differ by region, it was possible to grasp the situation of health damage categories through case analysis. Therefore, it was possible to categorize regional health damage by drawing the selected standard of epidemiologic investigation of target region and selection method. The characteristics of health damage would sway the requisite for illegal action during environmental dispute suit. It was confirmed that there were limitations when adopting the current administrative remedy due to complication of pollution source, distribution and accumulation of damage.

Second, policies and legislation cases on health damage both at home and abroad were reviewed. It was assumed that the current national remedy and policies were insufficient. By assessing the current state of legislations on administrative remedy like the Basic Act on Environmental Policy, Environmental Health Act etc, it was confirmed that there were lack of legal foundation for remedy on health damages. Analysis of legal cases as well as civil legislation confirmed that the requirements for negligence, illegality and proving causality were challenges in remedy for legal action.

Third, expert survey was conducted to search measures for administrative remedy of damage and judge the appropriateness of remedy and legislation cases. About two thirds of the participating experts suggested that both enumerated and comprehensive principles should be applied. They agreed with the suggestion on critical points of the existing damage remedy system and reform measures proposed in this research.

Based on the above case analysis and survey, this research proposes "Administrative Remedy of Health Damage by Environmental Hazardous Factors" appropriate for Republic of Korea as follows.

(1)The environmental disease should be clearly regulated in the legislation as enumerated principle as well as comprehensive principle. In addition, newly found diseases should be included in the relief target through the process of epidemiological investigation.

(2)There should be regulations such as standards, cision procedures and methods which can differentiate the relief target region, type and scope of relief target disease. The regulation should provide guidelines for selection of regions subject to epidemiological investigation, qualification on implementation, determination of disease to be remedied, and designation of regions to be remedied.

(3)Core components for implementing the relief should be legislated in detail. The components should include ①subject matter of relief jurisdiction, process for relief fund raising, ②confirmation of causality, regulation of particular responsible party, ③duration of relief application, decision on relief target and regulation on relief procedure, ④regulation on range and standard of relief provision, ⑤regulation on relief expenses among others. Especially, it should be necessary to clarify the level of relief wage, guarantee of guarantee of financial resources and entity to pay such remedial financial resources.

(4)Legislation should ease requirement of causality and introduce absolute liability. Relief should be differentiated into regional and national approach and introduced in phases. For a regional approach, it should introduce the 'institutional application of causality' which means easily recognizing causality in case that some of its requirements are equipped.

This research proposes the relief system for Republic of Korea through the case analysis of health damages and remedy, consideration of the policy and legislation cases of the relief of health damage, and survey for verifying relevance of those analyses and mutual connectedness. It is expected that introduction of the improved relief system will contribute to fulfill national responsibilities and create healthy and pleasant environment.