프린키파투스 체제 성립기의 로마 급수정책 연구

본고에서는 프론티누스(Sextus Julius Frontinus)의 『도시 로마 상수도론』(De Aquis Urbis Romae)에 입각하여 로마에 상수도(aqueduct)가 처음으로 건설된 기원전 312년부터 급수관리 체계가 정비된 기원전 9년까지 취해진 급수 정책의 구체적인 내용과 그에 따른 정치적 변화 양상을 추적해 보았다. 이러한 연구를 통해 상수도 건설 등 급수 체계와 관련된 정치적ㆍ법적 조치들이 본질적으로 통치체제의 안정, 특히 프린키파투스 체제(Principatus)의 안정을 위한 정치적 장치였음을 밝히고자 한다. 기원전 312년에 아피우스(Claudius Caecus Appius)가 최초로 대규모의 상수도를 건설하면서 로마의 급수 정책에는 일대 변혁이 일어났다. 필자는 기원전 4세기 말에 로마 최초의 상수도 건설에 대해 고찰함에 있어서 부족한 식수의 효율적 확보에 주목한 기술공학적 관심보다는 그에 영향을 미친 정치ㆍ경제ㆍ사회적 배경에 주된 관심을 두었다. 급수 정책은 인구증가에 따르는 도시문제, 해외로부터 유입된 막대한 재화로 인해 야기된 경제문제, 귀족간의 정치적 갈등으로 인한 정치문제 등이 복합적으로 상호 작용하는 가운데 시행되었던 것이다. 특히 당시 로마의 실권을 장악하고 있었던 귀족 지배층은 자신의 권력과 영향력을 강화하기 위하여 경쟁적으로 상수도 관련 설비의 건설 및 정비에 관한 주도권을 장악하려 했다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 로마의 급수시설 정비가 귀족 가문간의 경쟁이 치열했던 그라쿠스 개혁기 전후에 집중된 것도 이러한 맥락에서 이해할 수 있다.

프린키파투스 시기의 상수도 공사는 특히 초기에 집중되었는데, 경제적 필요뿐만 아니라 정치적인 의도와도 밀접한 관련이 있었다. 기원전 27년 이후에는 공화정기와 달리 상수도 공사는 거의 皇家(아우구스투스, 아그리파)가 독점하였다. 공화정을 주도했던 다수의 프린켑스급 권력가들은 자금력도 딸렸지만 상수도 공사와 같은 대공사를 주도할 기회를 가질만한 정치적 권위나 위상도 확보하지 못했다. 아우구스투스가 상수도 건설과 같은 대규모 공사를 독점하고 이를 성공적으로 수행함으로써 시민들의 지지를 독차지하겠다는 정치적 계산을 하고 있었던 것이다.

프린키파투스 체제 성립기에 급수 정책을 실질적으로 주도했던 실무자는 아우구스투스의 사위이자 친구였던 아그리파였는데, 그는 아우구스투스의 이러한 전략적 의도를 충실히 수행해 냈었다. 그는 그 이전에 건설된 3개의 상수도를 수리하였을 뿐만 아니라 최초로 로마의 급수행정을 체계적으로 정비하였다.

기원전 12년 아그리파가 죽자 아우구스투스는 사재를 털어 누수, 균열 및 파괴로 비효율적이던 기존 상수도 시설들을 철저하게 수리 복원했고, 기원전 11년 상수도 관련 6개의 원로원 의결과 기원전 9년 퀸티우스(Titus Quinctius Crispinus) 법 제정을 토대로 좀 더 근본적으로 급수 체계를 혁신하였다. 그 중에서도 상수도관리관(curator aquarum) 직의 신설과 운영은 급수 설비의 관리와 운용에 있어서 전문성과 안정성을 담보하는 물적 토대가 되었다.

아우구스투스는 콘솔급 원로원의원들중에서 행정능력과 실무경력이 탁원한 자들을 상수도관리관으로 임명하였다. 그들은 상수도관련 행정, 재정, 기술 관련 전문 인력들을 통솔하고 안정적인 급수정책을 총괄하는 임무를 맡았다. 본고에서는 상수도관리관의 기능과 역할을 해명함으로써 프린키파투스 체제 성립기의 급수 정책의 실상을 밝히고자 했다.

아우구스투스는 대대적인 상수도 신설과 복원을 통하여 100만 인구의 대도시 로마를 거대하고 영원한 영광의 도시로 만들었다. 아우구스투스의 급수 정책은 후임 황제들의 급수 정책의 모델이 되었으며 이후 서양고대는 물론 중세 그리고 현재까지도 영향을 미치고 있다. 그리하여 로마의 상수도는 로마를 지탱하는 건축물이자 로마 문화의 대표적인 상징물이 되었다.

본 연구에서는 로마의 급수 정책을 정치권력의 변화와의 관련성 속에서 살펴봄으로써 주로 로마의 정치체계와 물 수급체계 간의 상호 영향 및 관계에 관한 사실적 특징에 관해 고찰하고자 하였다. 따라서 상수도의 건축 및 수리에 관한 공학적 이해를 바탕으로 당시 상수도 시설의 실체 그 자체를 심층적으로 파악하는 것은 본 연구의 범위에 속하지 않는다. 본 연구를 통해 로마의 역사상 중대했던 시기의 정치 변화를 급수 정책의 운영을 통해 살펴봄으로써, 로마 정치 및 정치 세력들의 성격과 특징들에 관한 연구에 도움을 줄 하나의 단서를 제공할 수 있으리라 기대한다.

Seoul National University

In this study, the water supply policy and related political changes were closely examined from Romes first establishment of aqueducts in 312 BC to restoration of the water supply system in 9 BC by analyzing De Aquis Urbis Romae by Sextus Julius Frontinus. By doing so, this study is aimed to demonstrate that the renovation of the water policy contributed to the political stability, particularly after the Principatus system.

In 312 BC, radical transformations occurred in the Romes water supply policy when Claudius Caecus Appius initiated the first large-scale waterworks construction in history. I proved that the attempts to address the water supply issue through the worlds first water system in Rome at the end of the 4th century BC were not only driven by the basic needs for edible water, but also by multiple factors such as politics, economics and society. Specifically, the policy was implemented in the midst of the growing urban population, tremendous inflows of goods from overseas, political conflicts among the novelty. It was confirmed that the ruling classes who actually governed the city at the time tried to obtain the leadership over the water issue in order to strengthen their status and power. This also explains why the constructions of the water facilities were especially active around the Gracchus reforms, when the competitions within the upper classes were fierce.

The waterworks construction during the Principate period, in particular, was implemented mainly in the early stage, which bears both of the economic and political intentions. Unlike the republic period, the water establishment was dominated by the royal family (Augustus, Agrippa) after 27 BC. The majority of the princeps-level power figures who led the republic had low capital power, and was not given the opportunities to control the large-scale constructions. Augustus intended to complete the huge water facility constructions successfully as a way of earn the support from citizens.

The person who actually conducted the policy during the beginning of Principatus was Agrippa, the son-in-law/friend of Augustus. He was excellent at carrying out the Augustus political intentions by repairing the three previous installed waterways, as well as systematically renewing the water supply administration for the first time in Rome.

When Agrippa died in 12 BC, Augustus spent his private resources on restoring the existing facilities that had been outdated due to leaks, cracks and damage. Also he advocated more fundamental water supply administration initiatives with the Decrees of the Senate on Rome's Water Supply 11 BC and the Quinctian Law on Aqueducts 9 BC. One of the examples to show his commitment to the professional and continuing water system was that he created curator aquarum, water commissioner devoted to the supply issue.

Curator aquarum, who Augustus appointed from the pool of his consul-level senators with excellent administrative ability as well as field experience, were in charge of managing professional aqueduct-related personnel on administration, finance and technology and overseeing the stable maintenance of the policy. In this study the functions and responsibilities of curator aquarum were clarified in order to clearly understand the water policy during the beginning of the Principatus.

Through the new construction and restoration of the sprawling water system, Augustus was able to turn the one million-populated metropolitan into a colossal city with eternal glory. His policy served as a model for those of his successors, and it has been influential throughout the ancient and medieval times and up to the present. Romes water supply system has become the architecture that maintains the city, as well as one of the most symbolic objects of the Rome culture.

This study explores the water supply policy in Rome from the context of changes in political power in order to understand the relations between the politics and the water supply. There might be some limitations that the lack of engineering knowledge failed to closely dissect the construction and repairs of the facilities. However, the examination of the water supply policy and its operation during the most important political period in Rome history can help show the characteristics and political indications of the time.

Key Words : Roman Aqueduct, Roman's Water Supply, Frontinus, Principate(Principatus), Decrees of the Senate on Roman's Water Supply 11 BC, Quinctian Law on Aqueducts 9 BC