Characterization of Conversion Behavior of Major Constituents in Lignocellulosic Biomass During Acid-Catalyzed Organosolv Pretreatment : 산촉매 유기용매 전처리에 의한 lignocellulosic biomass 주요 성분의 전환 거동 특성

Abstract

The objective of this study is to understand conversion characteristics of glucose and xylose as major monosaccharide standards of lignocellulosic biomass, and furthermore, to investigate hydrolysis and degradation characteristics of cellulose and hemicellulose as polysaccharide standards, and finally, to evaluate those influences on the recalcitrance of Liriodendron tulipifera during organosolv pretreatment with 50% (v/v) ethanol at various concentrations of sulfuric acid as a catalyst.

In respect of glucose and xylose standards, the acid-catalyzed organosolv pretreatment with ethanol as an organic solvent was obviously different from acid-catalyzed process under an aqueous medium. Among three stages of conversions, glucose and xylose were decomposed very slowly no more than 1.7-3.0% and 1.9-4.4% at the second stage of 150-170˚C and 140-160˚C, respectively. In particular, due to the influence of combined conversion reactions, which occurred under both ethanol-rich and water-rich characteristics, ethyl levulinate and methyl levulinate were formed from glucose standard by esterification reaction. However, whole conversion reactions of xylose were progressed at lower temperature than those of glucose.

In case of Avicel PH-101 and ashless filter paper as cellulose standards and xylan as hemicellulose standard, xylan was completely hydrolyzed at much lower temperature than the celluloses. The hydrolysis and conversion of xylan was almost unaffected by the increase of degree of polymerization (DP), but the difference of DP between glucose and cellulose strongly influenced those hydrolysis and conversion. Moreover, hydrolysis rate and maximum yields of the major products were different between Avicel PH-101 and ashless filter paper. In particular, at higher temperatures, hydrolysis and conversion profiles of the cellulose and xylan showed the same pattern as that of glucose and xylose, respectively.

The major decomposition products of glucose and celluloses were 5-HMF, furfural, levulinic acid and formic acid, and that of xylose and xylan was only furfural. The minor decomposition products were very different from each other. Therefore, overall reactions related to the formation of the decomposition products from xylose were much simpler than those of glucose.

On the basis of the results mentioned above, conversion characteristics of major constituents in whole lignocellulosic biomass, L. tulipifera were investigated. During organosolv pretreatment of L. tulipifera, glucan was slowly hydrolyzed no more than 15.9% on the basis of initial glucan content in the unpretreated L tulipifera. At lower temperatures, the hydrolysis and degradation of xylan and lignin were rapidly progressed simultaneously, and at 180˚C, xylan was completely hydrolyzed and converted. At 180˚C, only 10.4% Klason lignin and 1.0% acid soluble lignin remained in pretreated solid residue along with 88.6% glucan.

Due to the lignin-carbohydrate complex in L. tulipifera, during the simultaneous hydrolysis and degradation of xylan and lignin, breakdown of internal lignin and xylan bonds and lignin solubilization occurred simultaneously, but after the complete hydrolysis of xylan, the degradation of lignin and its solubilization into liquid hydrolysate almost did not progress. Therefore, remained lignin accelerated the formation of lignin droplets, which coalesced, migrated and was redeposited, and finally, the number and content of the lignin droplets rapidly increased.

Crystallinity index of pretreated solid residue continuously increased with increasing temperature. Through FT-IR analysis of pretreated solid residue, the rapid hydrolysis and degradation of xylan and lignin after organosolv pretreatment, and the slow hydrolysis of glucan were confirmed.

As a result of enzymatic hydrolysis, it was confirmed that the critical temperature condition (140-150˚C), which was revealed by the investigation on the hydrolysis and conversion of major components and those related physicochemical properties of L. tulipifera, led to the significant changes of the biomass recalcitrance in L. tulipifera during organosolv pretreatment, resulting in the drastic improvement of cellulose to glucose conversion yield and enzymatic digestibility. In that temperature range, the simultaneous decrease of xylan and lignin contents followed by the destruction of lignin-carbohydrate complex and the distribution of lignin, as well as the deacetylation of hemicellulose occurred.

In conclusion, the investigation on conversion characteristics of major components in lignocellulosic biomass and the evaluation of those influences on physicochemical properties of lignocellulose biomass during organosolv pretreatment provided us the significant keys to effectively overcome the lignocellulosic biomass recalcitrance.

본 연구에서는 황산 촉매 에탄올 유기용매 전처리 공정 중 lignocellulosic biomass의 주요 단당류인 글루코오스와 자일로오스의 전환 특성을 이해하고, 더 나아가 셀룰로오스 및 헤미셀룰로오스의 가수분해 및 전환 특성을 연구함으로써 이러한 전환 특성이 백합나무의 바이오매스 난분해성 (biomass recalcitrance)에 미치는 영향을 구명하고자 하였다.

단당류 표준시료인 글루코오스와 자일로오스의 황산 촉매 에탄올 유기용매 전처리 공정은 수용액 기반의 산촉매 공정과 매우 다른 양상을 나타냈다. 글루코오스와 자일로오스의 전환 프로파일은 세 단계로 구분될 수 있는데, 그 중 두번째 단계 (글루코오스: 150-170˚C, 자일로오스: 140-160˚C)에서 매우 느린 분해가 진행되었으며, 이 때 1.7-3.3%의 글루코오스와 1.9-4.4%의 자일로오스만이 분해되었다. 특히, 50% (v/v) 에탄올을 사용함으로써 유기용매 및 물 기반의 복합적인 전환 반응이 일어났으며, ester화 반응에 의해 글루코오스로부터 ethyl levulinate와 methyl levulinate가 생성되었다. 그렇지만, 자일로오스의 전반적인 전환 반응은 글루코오스보다 낮은 온도에서 진행되는 차이를 보였다.

헤미셀룰로오스 표준시료인 자일란은 셀룰로오스 표준시료인 아비셀 (Avicel PH-101) 및 무회분여과지 (ashless filter paper)보다 훨씬 낮은 온도에서 완전히 가수분해되었으며, 중합도의 증가에 따른 영향은 거의 확인할 수 없었다. 그러나 글루코오스와 셀룰로오스의 가수분해 및 전환 반응은 중합도 차이에 커다란 영향을 받았다. 뿐만 아니라, 물리화학적 특성이 다른 아비셀과 무회분여과지 비교 시, 가수분해 속도와 주요 반응산물의 최고 수율에 차이가 나타났다. 특히, 높은 온도에서 유기용매 전처리를 실시할 경우, 셀룰로오스 및 자일란 표준시료의 가수분해 및 전환 프로파일은 글루코오스 및 자일로오스의 전환 특성과 비슷한 패턴을 보여주었다.

글루코오스와 셀룰로오스 표준시료의 주요 반응산물은 5-HMF, furfural, 레불린산 (levulinic acid), 포름산 (formic acid)이었으며, 자일로오스와 자일란 표준시료의 주요 반응산물은 furfural로 밝혀졌다. 그 외의 반응산물도 확인이 되었으나, 글루코오스와 자일로오스 표준시료의 반응산물은 매우 다른 양상을 나타냈으며, 이 결과로부터 자일로오스 표준시료의 전체적인 반응 메커니즘이 글루코오스 표준시료의 반응 메커니즘보다 매우 단순한 것으로 판단되었다.

백합나무의 유기용매 전처리 공정 중, 글루칸은 매우 느리게 가수분해되는 양상을 보여주었는데, 180˚C에서 15.9% 정도만 분해되었다. 낮은 온도에서 자일란과 리그닌은 모두 빠르게 분해되었으며, 특히, 자일란의 경우, 180˚C에서 완전히 가수분해되었다. 따라서 180˚C에서의 전처리된 고체 시료에는 88.5%의 글루칸, 10.4%의 Klason 리그닌, 1.0%의 산가용성 리그닌만이 함유되어 있었다.

백합나무의 리그닌-탄수화물 복합체 구조로 인하여 자일란과 리그닌이 동시에 분해되는 과정에서는 리그닌과 자일란 간의 결합이 깨지면서 리그닌이 용해되는 특성을 나타냈지만, 자일란이 모두 가수분해된 이후에는 리그닌의 분해 및 유기용매로의 용해가 거의 진행되지 않았다. 따라서 이 과정에서의 잔존 리그닌이 리그닌 방울의 생성을 가속화시켜 리그닌 방울이 융합, 이동, 재배치됨으로써 결과적으로 리그닌 방울의 수와 양이 급격하게 증가하였다.

XRD 분석 결과, 전처리된 고체 시료의 결정화도가 전처리 온도 상승에 따라 지속적으로 증가함을 밝혔으며, FT-IR 분석 결과, 자일란과 리그닌의 급속한 분해 및 상대적으로 느린 글루칸의 분해 양상이 확인되었다.

백합나무의 유기용매 전처리 공정 중 주요 성분의 가수분해 및 전환 특성과 그에 따른 물리화학적 특성 분석 결과로부터 효소 가수분해를 급격하게 향상시켜주는 결정적인 온도 조건 (140-150˚C)을 찾았으며, 이 조건에서 백합나무의 바이오매스 난분해성이 중요한 변화를 일으키는 것으로 판단하였다. 전처리 온도가 140˚C에서 150˚C로 상승하면서 자일란과 리그닌의 동시 분해가 급격하게 진행되었으며, 이에 따라 리그닌-탄수화물 복합체 구조가 파괴되면서 리그닌 재배치의 향상에 영향을 주었다. 뿐만 아니라 헤미셀룰로오스의 탈아세틸화 또한 급속하게 증가하였다.

본 연구에서는 산촉매 유기용매 전처리 공정 중 백합나무를 구성하고 있는 주요 성분들의 전환 거동 특성을 구명하였고, 이러한 전환 특성이 백합나무의 물리화학적 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 따라서, 이를 바탕으로 바이오매스 난분해성을 효과적으로 극복할 수 있는 중요한 인자들의 변화를 효율적으로 평가할 수 있었다.