단일 산란 경로 방법을 이용한 거친 해수면 근처의 표적 산란 연구

Scattering analysis of target near a sea surface

무한영역에서의 표적의 음향산란 현상과 회절에 대해서는 해석적으로 도출되는 다양한 이론적인 해가 존재하지만 복잡한 해양환경을 고려한 산란현상에 대한 이론적인 해는 아주 복잡하며 주파수가 증가함에 따라 계산 효율 저하 및 계산 용량 문제가 발생하는 내재적인 문제점을 갖고 있어 현실적으로 활용하기 힘들다.

본 논문에서는 해석적인 이론해인 Kirchhoff Approximation에 의한 산란 음장 해법을 이용한 무한영역에서의 표적 산란에 대한 연구를 시작으로 경험적인 물리광학 회절이론, 시간영역 물리회절 이론을 이용한 최고/적분 표적 강도 차이에 대한 연구 및 표적탐지에 해수면이 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 새로운 Hybrid Model(음선 추적법과 표적산란함수)을 제안하여 지금까지 거친 해수면과 같은 복잡한 해양환경에서의 표적 산란 문제에 이론적인 해를 적용하기 힘든 문제점을 보완하여 다양한 해양환경에서의 해수면-표적 산란 문제에 대해 적용하였다.

거친 해수면 환경에서의 해수면-표적 산란 해석을 위해 풍속 변화에 따른 다양한 해수면 환경을 구성하여 수치 실험을 수행하였다. 먼저 모델의 정확성을 검증하기 위해 풍속이 0인 해수면 환경에 대한 수치실험에서 Gaunaurd의 해석적인 모델과 비교하여 제안모델의 정확성과 계산 효율성을 동시에 검증하였다. 풍속이 0인 해수면 환경에서 사용주파수와 음원 및 표적의 심도 변화 등 다양한 해양변수를 고려한 수치 모의 실험을 수행하여 해수면-표적 산란을 해석하였으며, 거친 해수면에서의 해수면-표적 산란을 해석하기 위해 Pierson-Moskowitz 스펙트럼과 Linear Theory를 이용하여 풍속에 따라 거칠기가 다른 해수면을 모의하였다. 거친 해수면에서의 해석적인 모델은 경계면 평면화 기법을 이용한 시간영역 유사스펙트럼 모델을 이용하여 원거리 음장 조건을 만족하는 최소한의 제한영역에서 정규화된 시간영역 신호 크기를 상호 비교하여 모델의 정확성을 검증하였다. 생성된 해수면에 음원과 표적을 위치시켜 다양한 환경에서의 수치해를 계산하고 Monte-Carlo법을 적용하여 거친 해수면에서 해수면-표적 산란에 대한 통계적인 특성을 도출하였다. 본 연구에서의 제안모델은 다양한 해양환경에서 해수면-표적 산란에 대한 수치모델로 활용할 수 있다.

There are analytical solutions for sound scattering and diffraction for target in a boundless medium, but in the diverse environment including surface and bottom analytical solution is very complex. An application to reality is nearly impossible because the efficiency of computation time becomes less efficient as frequency increases.

If scattering by a target in free space is the most fundamental problem of scattering, then scattering of sound by the target near boundaries must be one of the next problems in hierarchy of importance and complexity. An exact solution for the general oblique insonification of a rigid target near an irregular boundary has been presented and physically explained. An application of exact solution for complex environment is nearly impossible. In this work at the beginning of target scattering in a boundless using Kirchhoff Approximation, at first, we study for difference in peak and integrated target strengths using time domain Physical Theory of Diffraction. Next, we proposes a Heuristic Physical Theory of Diffraction for impedanece wedge and hybrid model(ray tracing and scattering function) for analysis of the effect of sea surface for detecting underwater target. For target being near pressure-release surface, it results in complex scattering problem due to interference phenomenon caused by boundary and target. An application of exact solution to complex environment is nearly impossible the efficiency of computation time becomes less efficient. To eliminate this problem, we suggest a new algorithm based on ray theory and scattering function. Numerical experiments are presented for rough and flat pressure-release surface to verify the proposed methods accuracy and efficiency, respectively. Numerical results of the new method are compared with Gaunaurds analytic solutions and two methods are compared each other. In consequence, the proposed method has been validated of its accuracy and efficiency. To analyze multiple scattering phenomenon from rough surface and target using Pierson-Moskowitz spectrum and sea surface linear theory. In diverse environment, the target strength calculated by the proposed method using Monte-Carlo averaging and we can analyze statistical characteristics for surface-target scattering with wind speed. The proposed method is available as analysis tool for surface-target scattering in diverse environment.