Development of Modified Embryonic Stem Cell Test for Screening of Developmental Neurotoxicants

발생신경독성물질 검색을 위한 수정된 배아줄기세포시험법 개발

Developmental neurotoxicity is a representative area in which in vitro alternative tests are required, because the current in vivo developmental neurotoxicity (DNT) test consists of many complex and expensive tests with respect to scientific resources, time, and animal use. In conjunction with DNT, in vitro toxicity tests using embryonic stem cells are emerging as scientifically valid candidates. However, DNT tests using embryonic stem cells have not yet been developed. The embryonic stem cell test (EST) is an in vitro developmental toxicity test using mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs). However, the current EST may not screen developmental neurotoxicants correctly because only beating cardiac cells are used as the endpoint of embryonic differentiation.

In this study, to develop a neuronal end point (half maximal inhibitory concentration of neuronal differentiation, neuronal ID50) of the EST for screening developmental neurotoxicants correctly, the expression levels of microtubule-associated protein 2 (MAP2) and neuron-specific class III beta-tubulin (Tuj1) of neuronally differentiated mESCs were quantified by flow cytometry or real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis after treatment with test chemicals.

1. Embryotoxicity of lead (II) acetate and Aroclor 1254 using a new endpoint of the EST. To investigate whether the EST can classify developmental neurotoxicants correctly, 2 representative developmental neurotoxicants, lead (II) acetate and Aroclor 1254, were tested using the traditional EST. As a result, lead (II) acetate was classified as non-embryotoxic and Aroclor 1254 as weakly embryotoxic. To obtain a new endpoint for developmental neurotoxicity, D3 cells were differentiated into neuron-like cells for 14 days using adherent monoculture differentiation with basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and ascorbic acid. Flow cytometry and real-time PCR were used to quantify the inhibition of neuronal differentiation. With the new ID50 values obtained from the concentration–response curves of the ratio of MAP2-positive cells, both lead (II) acetate and Aroclor 1254 were classified as weakly embryotoxic.

2. Transferability of a modified EST using a new endpoint for developmental neurotoxicity. To maximize the likelihood of the successful development of the modified EST, a prevalidation team consisting of 3 independent laboratories was organized for the prevalidation study. First, the protocol for neuronal differentiation of D3 cells was optimized and standardized. The best growth was achieved by culturing mESCs for 12 days in N2B27 medium without bFGF or ascorbic acid. ID50 values were derived from the concentration–response curves of the ratio of Tuj1-positive cells and relative quantity of MAP2 mRNA. After optimization of the neuronal differentiation protocol, lead (II) acetate, Aroclor 1254, and penicillin G were tested using the modified EST to identify the transferability of the method among the 3 laboratories. When the new ID50 values were used in the EST, lead (II) acetate and Aroclor 1254 were classified as weakly embryotoxic and penicillin G as non-embryotoxic in all 3 laboratories.

3. Embryotoxicity assessment of developmental neurotoxicants by using a neuronal endpoint in the EST. To identify whether the modified EST with Tuj1 ID50 can be used to classify other developmental neurotoxicants, methylmercury (MeHg), valproic acid, sodium arsenate, and sodium arsenite were classified using the modified EST. Using Tuj1 ID50 in the EST instead of cardiac ID50, MeHg and sodium arsenite were classified as strongly embryotoxic, and valproic acid and sodium arsenate were classified as weakly embryotoxic. All of the negative controls (saccharin, isoniazid, and ascorbic acid) were correctly classified as non-embryotoxic. An additional neuronal endpoint (MAP2 ID50) obtained by analyzing the relative quantity of MAP2 mRNA was used to classify the same chemicals; no differences were observed in the classification results, except that for isoniazid. To support the validity of Tuj1 ID50, the results from 2 experimenters who independently tested MeHg using the modified EST were compared; significant differences were not observed between the 3 endpoint values of the 2 experimenters.

In conclusion, the results indicate that the neuronal ID50, an additional endpoint of the EST, can be obtained by analyzing neuronal cells differentiated using an adherent monoculture method. These results also indicate that the modified EST not only is sufficiently sensitive and specific for developmental neurotoxicants, but also is transferable among separate laboratories. Finally, the results indicate that the modified EST can classify developmental neurotoxicants that were misclassified using the traditional EST in previous studies. Therefore, the modified EST using neuronal ID50 instead of cardiac ID50 can be used to screen developmental neurotoxicants correctly.

현재 이용되고 있는 in vivo 발생신경독성 시험법은 시험방법이 복잡하고 고비용의 시험법들을 다수 포함하고 있으므로 in vitro 동물 대체 시험법 개발이 요구되는 대표적인 분야이다. 이와 관련하여 배아줄기세포가 in vitro 독성시험법 개발에 있어서 과학적으로 유용한 후보 시험계로 부상하고 있으나 배아줄기세포를 이용한 발생신경독성 시험법은 아직까지 개발되지 않은 상황이다. 배아줄기세포시험법(Embryonic Stem Cell Test, EST)은 마우스 배아줄기세포를 이용한 in vitro 발생독성 시험법이다. 그러나 이 시험법은 심근세포 분화억제 정도를 분화지표로 이용하고 있기 때문에 발생신경독성물질을 정확하게 분류하지 못할 가능성이 있다.

이 연구에서는 발생신경독성물질을 올바르게 분류하기 위한 신경 종말점(half maximal inhibitory concentration of neuronal differentiation, neuronal ID50)을 개발하기 위해, 마우스 배아줄기세포를 신경세포로 분화시키는 과정에서 발생신경독성 물질을 농도별로 처리한 다음, 신경세포 특이적 표지자인 microtubule-associated protein 2 (MAP2)와 class III beta-tubulin (Tuj1)의 발현양상을 유동 세포 분석법과 실시간 RT-PCR 분석을 통해 정량적으로 평가하였다.

1. 새로운 종말점을 이용한 lead (II) acetate 및 Aroclor 1254의 발생독성 평가. 먼저 EST가 발생신경독성물질을 올바로 분류할 수 있는지 확인하기 위해 대표적인 발생신경독성물질인 lead (II) acetate와 Aroclor 1254를 EST로 분류해 본 결과, lead (II) acetate는 비-발생독성물질로, Aroclor 1254는 약한 발생독성물질로 분류되었다. 발생신경독성물질의 올바른 분류를 위한 새로운 종말점을 개발하기 위해 D3 세포를 basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF)와 ascorbic acid를 포함한 배지로 adherent monoculture differentiation 방법을 이용하여 14일간 신경세포로 분화시킨 다음, 유동 세포 분석법과 실시간 RT-PCR을 이용하여 MAP2 양성세포의 비율 및 MAP2 mRNA의 상대적 발현량을 측정하여 신경세포 분화 억제 정도를 정량적으로 평가하였다. 그 결과, 새로운 종말점을 이용하여 lead (II) acetate 및 Aroclor 1254 모두 약한 발생독성 물질로 분류되었다.

2. 발생신경독성 평가를 위해 수정된 배아줄기세포시험법의 이전가능성 평가. 수정된 EST의 밸리데이션 성공 가능성을 높이기 위한 전-밸리데이션(pre-validation) 시험을 수행하기 위해 세 개의 독립적인 실험실로 구성된 전-밸리데이션 팀을 운영하였다. 전-밸리데이션 팀은 bFGF의 유무 및 배양기간이 다른 여러 가지 분화 조건에서 D3 세포의 신경세포 분화 비율을 측정함으로써 신경세포 분화 프로토콜을 최적화하고 표준화하였다. 그 결과, bFGF와 ascorbic acid가 모두 포함되지 않은 N2B27 배지에서 12일간 배양한 다음 Tuj1 양성세포 비율을 측정하여 ID50를 구하는 조건을 최적 프로토콜로 설정하였다. 수정된 EST의 세 실험실간 이전가능성을 평가하기 위해 각 실험실에서 수정된 EST를 이용하여 lead (II) acetate, Aroclor 1254 및 penicillin G를 분류한 결과, 모든 실험실에서 lead (II) acetate와 Aroclor 1254는 약한 발생독성물질로, penicilline G는 비-발생독성 물질로 분류되었다.

3. 수정된 배아줄기세포시험법을 이용한 발생신경독성물질의 발생독성 평가. 수정된 EST가 발생신경독성물질을 올바르게 분류하는지 확인하기 위해 기존의 EST에 의해 비-발생독성 물질로 잘못 분류된 methylmercury 및 비소화합물 등을 시험하였다. 그 결과, methylmercury와 sodium arsenite는 강한 발생독성 물질로, valproic acid와 sodium arsenate는 약한 발생독성 물질로 분류되었다. 모든 음성대조 물질(saccharin, isoniazid, ascorbic acid)은 비-발생독성 물질로 올바르게 분류되었다. 또한 위의 시험물질을 MAP2 mRNA의 상대정량 분석을 통해 얻어진 추가적인 신경종말점(MAP2 ID50)을 이용하여 분류한 결과, isoniazid를 제외한 모든 물질의 분류결과가 Tuj1 ID50를 이용한 분류결과와 동일하였다. 새로운 종말점인 Tuj1 ID50의 EST 추가지표로서의 유용성을 뒷받침하기 위해, 두 실험자가 수정된 EST를 이용하여 methylmercury를 각각 독립적으로 평가한 실험결과를 상호 비교하였다. 그 결과, 두 실험자가 구한 세 가지 종말점 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으며 분류결과도 동일하였다.

결론적으로, 이 연구 결과는 EST에 대한 추가적인 종말점인 신경 종말점을 adherent monoculture differentiation 방법을 이용하여 구할 수 있으며, 이를 이용한 수정된 EST가 다양한 발생신경독성물질을 민감하고 특이적으로 분류하는데 이용될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 시험방법의 실험실내 반복재현성 및 실험실간 이전가능성을 확보하였음을 의미한다. 또한 수정된 EST는 기존의 EST로는 올바로 분류하지 못한 발생신경독성물질들을 올바르게 분류함을 확인하였다. 따라서, 기존 EST의 심근세포 종말점 대신 본 연구에서 제시된 신경세포 종말점을 이용한 수정된 EST는 발생신경독성물질을 스크리닝하는 데 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.