Recent epidemiological characterization of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome viruses (PRRSV) in Korea based on nation-wide, regional and individual swine farm investigation

전국, 지역 및 농장 단위 조사를 통한 최근 국내 돼지 생식기호흡기증후군 바이러스의 역학적 특성 규명

Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) has been an important pathogen in the swine industry, causing reproductive and respiratory diseases. PRRSV is RNA virus and a member of the genus Arterivirus of family Arteriviridae in the order Nidovirales. Since first isolation of PRRSV in Europe (type I PRRSV) and USA (type II PRRSV), they have spread over the world. Nowadays, PRRSV is one of the important pathogens to be controlled in the swine industries. In Korea, both types of PRRSV were known to be circulating and most swine farms were affected by PRRSV infection. Regarding type-specific immunity, different transmission pattern according to swine production system and regional status of PRRSV infection, epidemiological background should be studied to control PRRSV effectively. Therefore, in this study, national, regional and individual farm-based epidemiology of PRRSV was investigated in Korea to provide epidemiological background to control PRRSV.

In the nation-wide investigation from 2007 to 2008, PRRSV viremia was shown to be continuously found even in modified live vaccine (MLV)-vaccinating farms. The 23 ORF5 sequences of Korean type II PRRSV collected from viremic sera in the MLV-vaccinating and non-vaccinating farms from 2007 to 2008 were phylogenetically analyzed with previous ORF5 sequences, including type I Korean PRRSV, and previously reported Korean reference sequences from 1997 to 2008, as background data. A MN184-like subgroup only consisted with isolates from 2007 to 2008 was newly identified in the recent type II Korean PRRSV collected from viremic sera. And the type I PRRSVs could be placed in one subgroup which had 87.2-88.9% of similarity with Lelystad virus, showing close relationship with 27-2003 strain of Spain. Therefore, the existence of type I PRRSV which was genetically different from prototype, Lelystad virus and heterologous type II PRRSVs detected even in the MLV-vaccinating farms indicated the needs of new approaches for the control of PRRSV in Korea.

To know the regional difference of PRRSV epidemiology in Korea, the epidemiologic characteristics of PRRSV in Jeju island was investigated. Jeju island is the biggest island in Korea. The import of pigs or their relatives from mainland Korea to this island has been banned legally since 1998. With this unique geographical and epidemiological context, regional epidemiology of PRRSV was investigated on the island. While all investigated farms showed 100% of seropositive rate for PRRSV, 37.2% pigs (16/43) of the farms had viremia with type II PRRSV. The seropositive and viremia-positive rates for PRRSV in 30-60 day old pigs were significantly higher in the western area (swine farm complex area) than the eastern area (Scattered swine farm area) of Jeju island. When 21 ORF5 sequences obtained from viremic sera were phylogenetically analyzed, lineage 5 and Kor (newly termed in this study) of type II PRRSV were only found in Jeju island without changes from a previous report (2002-2003). Since other lineages of type II PRRSV (lineage 1 and 3) and type I PRRSV have recently emerged in mainland Korea, the banning of pigs movement might be effective to protect the island from the introduction of these new PRRSV genotypes. The restricted population of type II PRRSV (lineage 5 and Kor) without introduction of type I PRRSV or the other lineages of type II PRRSV indicate that the island has an effective quarantine system. Therefore, effective PRRS control policy should be developed for Jeju island based on the epidemiological data in this study.

Finally, dynamic and molecular epidemiologic characteristics of PRRSV were investigated in a seed-stock farm by monitoring PRRSV status from 11, Jun, 2009 to 4, Aug, 2010. In the surveyed farm, type II PRRSV infection occurred at first and then type I PRRSV reinfection occurred, showing rapid substitution to type I PRRSV as a dominant strain in 2 weeks. The type I PRRSV was first detected from umbilical cord of a farrowed sow in January 12, 2010, and secondly from nursery pigs in January 26, 2010. Although sudden increase of mean S/P ratio was found in growing/finishing pigs around 2 months earlier than first type I PRRSV detection, no type I PRRSV viremia was found. Thirty three ORF5 full sequences from 14 type II and 19 type I PRRSVs were obtained chronologically in this farm and the genetic characteristics and evolution rates of those sequences were analyzed. The substitution rates (/site/day) of two types were 4.03 x 10-5 (type I), 3.09 x 10-5 (type II), respectively, which was more frequent than previous reports. The calculated divergence time of type I PRRSV was consistent with the time when the sudden elevation of serum IgG in growing/finishing barn was first observed. This study provided fundamental data for type I PRRSV dynamic in a previously type II PRRSV-infected farm and suggested grow/finisher barn could be a primary site for PRRSV introduction.

In conclusion, both type I and II PRRSVs including MN-184-like virus were to be circulating with high genetic diversity in Korea, showing continuous introduction of new PRRSV strains. Although limited strains of PRRSV were shown to be circulating in Jeju island, there should be further efforts to control or eradicate PRRSV in this island. Furthermore, based on the one years study of PRRSV dynamic and evolution in a swine farm, new introduction of PRRSV could be also occurred in the growing/finishing pigs, followed by rapid evolution. Therefore, this study provided primary information of PRRSV introduction and transmission in Korea based on nation-wide, regional and individual farm survey, and the results could be applied for the future PRRS control such as PRRSV eradication and biosecurity of growing/finishing pigs in Korea.

돼지 생식기 호흡기 증후군 바이러스 (PRRSV)는 돼지에서 생식기 및 호흡기 질병을 유발하는 병원체로서 양돈산업에 막대한 피해를 끼치고 있다. PRRSV는 Arteriviridae 과 Arterivirus 속의 RNA 바이러스로서, 유럽과 북미에서 서로 다른 유전형의 PRRSV가 확인된 이후 전 세계로 전파된 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서, 현재 PRRSV는 전세계 양돈장에서 관리되어야 할 가장 중요한 병원체 중의 하나로 인식되고 있다. 국내에서는 대부분의 농장이 PRRSV에 감염되어 있으며, 북미주와 유럽주가 모두 존재하는 것으로 확인되었다. 국내 PRRSV의 Control을 위해서는 우선 양돈 생산 시스템 및 지역 별 PRRSV 감염 양상 등에 대한 세부적인 역학 조사가 필요한 시점이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 최근 국내 PRRSV의 역학 상황을 국가, 지역 및 농장 단위 조사를 통해 제시하고자 하였다.

2007년부터 2008년까지 국가 단위 조사 결과, PRRSV 생독 백신을 접종하는 양돈장에서도 PRRSV 바이러스혈증이 다수 관찰되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 생독백신 (북미주 사용)을 사용하는 농장과 그렇지 않은 농장에서 바이러스혈증을 갖는 혈액에서 북미주 PRRSV ORF5 유전자 23개를 얻어, 기존에 본 실험실에서 얻어진 북미주 및 유럽주 ORF5 유전자 등과 비교 분석하여 보았다. 특징적으로, 지금까지 보고되지 않은 북미의 고병원성 PRRSV인 MN-184 주와 유사한 PRRSV가 국내에 존재하는 것을 본 연구에서 최초로 밝혔으며, 국내 유행하는 유럽형 PRRSV의 경우, 유럽형 PRRSV의 prototype인 Lelystad와 87.2-88.9%의 상동성을 보이는 것으로 확인할 수 있었고, 스페인의 27-2003 바이러스와 동일한 그룹에 속하는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서, 국내에는 다양한 변이주의 PRRSV가 존재하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 생독백신을 접종하는 농장에서도 백신주와 다른 변이주가 순환하고 있는 점을 고려해 보았을 때, 국내의 PRRSV 방제를 위한 새로운 접근이 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

이와 함께, PRRSV의 지역별 역학 특성을 알아보기 위해 제주도에서의 PRRSV 역학 특성을 분석해 보았다. 제주도는 섬이고 1998년 이후 돼지 및 관련 산물이 본토로부터 제주도로의 이동이 금지되었기 때문에 지리적 역학적으로 격리된 지역이라 할 수 있다. 43개 양돈장에서 PRRSV 검사를 한 결과, 100% 양돈장이 PRRSV 항체 양성이었고, 37.2% (16/43)의 양돈장에서 바이러스혈증을 관찰할 수 있었다. 항체 및 항원 양성율은 30-60일령 구간의 혈액에서 양돈 단지 형태의 밀집 농가가 많은 서부 지역에서 유의적으로 높게 나타나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 바이러스혈증을 보인 혈액에서 PRRSV 유전자 분석을 한 결과, 모두 북미주 PRRSV임을 확인할 수 있었고, 유럽주는 확인되지 않았다. 또한 본토와 다르게 Lineage 5와 Lineage Kor의 두 종류의 변이주만이 관찰되었다. 본토에서는 제주도와 달리 유럽주 및 Lineage 1, Lineage 3의 변이주가 존재하는 것으로 확인하였고, 이는 제주도의 특징적인 역학 상황 및 검역 시스템으로 인하여, 본토와는 다른 PRRSV 역학 특성을 보이는 것으로 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 제주도의 경우 본 연구에서의 정보를 바탕으로 효과적인 PRRSV 방제 정책을 수립할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

마지막으로, 국내 유럽형과 북미형 PRRSV가 함께 존재하는 상황에서, 실제 양돈장에서 두 종류의 바이러스가 복합 감염 되었을 때의 농장 내 역학에 대한 분석을 실시하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 위하여 2009년 6월 11일부터 2010년 8월 4일까지 약 1년 동안 국내 종돈장을 모니터링하였다. 본 시험 종돈장의 경우, 초기에는 북미주 PRRSV 감염이 확인되었으나, 2010년 1월 12일 탯줄에서 유럽형 PRRSV의 감염이 최초 확인된 이후 2주 만에 농장 내 바이러스 감염이 유럽형 PRRSV로 빠르게 대체되어지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 시험 기간 동안 얻어진 14개의 북미형과 19개의 유럽형 PRRSV ORF5 유전자를 유전학적으로 분석한 결과, PRRSV의 유전자 변이 속도가 유럽형의 경우, 4.03 x 10-5 /site/day, 북미형의 경우, 3.09 x 10-5 /site/day인 것으로 확인되어 기존에 밝혀진 것보다 다소 빠른 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 변이 속도를 바탕으로, 최초로 유럽형 PRRSV가 농장 내 유입되어진 시점이 육성돈에서 PRRSV 항체가가 갑자기 상승하는 시점과 일치하였고, 처음 탯줄에서 유럽형 PRRSV를 검출한 시점보다 2달 정도 빠른 시점인 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 본 실험을 통하여, 북미주 PRRSV가 감염된 농장에서 육성돈 구간이 유럽형 PRRSV 유입의 중요한 통로가 될 수 있음을 제안할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 본 연구를 통해 국내 다양한 변이주의 PRRSV가 지속적으로 유입되고 순환하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 제주도의 경우 본토에 비해 제한적인 변이주만이 순환하는 것으로서 검역 시스템이 잘 작동되는 것으로 조사되었으나, 향후 제주도의 PRRS 방제 및 청정화를 위한 추가적인 노력이 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 농장 단위 조사에서 농장 내 새로운 바이러스의 유입은 육성/비육돈에서 발생할 수 있음을 혈청학적, 유전학적 분석을 바탕으로 증명할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 이루어진 국가, 지역, 농장 단위 역학조사를 통해 실제 국내 PRRSV의 유입 및 전파에 대한 정보를 제공할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 향후, 지역단위 PRRSV 청정화 및 농장 내 육성/비육돈 구간의 차단 방역 확립 등 국내 PRRSV 방제에 유용한 기초 데이터가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.