복합나노구조 표면에서의 젖음성 제어 및 표면화학 특성변화 고찰

A study of wettability and surface chemistry on hybrid nano-structured surfaces

본 학위논문에서는 표면 나노 구조 형성, 젖음성에 있어서 표면 구조의 영향, 기능성을 부여한 금속, 고분자, 실리콘 재료 표면의 형성 기구 및 구조적, 화학적 특성에 대하여 서술하였다. 본 논문은 크게 3가지 장으로 구성하였으며, i) FIB를 이용한 고분자 표면의 나노 구조 형성, ii) 표면 마이크로-나노 구조를 제어하여 젖음성과 부착성이 조절된 표면 구현, iii) 플라즈마를 이용하여 다양한 재료 표면의 나노 구조화 및 형성 기구 등을 서술하였다.

1장에서는 Youngs Modulus가 서로 다른 고분자에서 ion beam에 의해 형성되는 나노 구조의 차이점과 원리를 비교하였다. PDMS 등의 soft한 고분자의 경우 이온빔이 조사된 영역은 비정질 실리카(amorphous silica)와 비슷한 화학구조로 변한 새로운 경질의 층이 형성되게 되며, 이 층은 기존의 PDMS 대비 약 100배의 높은 강성을 가짐과 동시에 이온빔의 조사방향과 수직한 방향으로 표면이 팽창하며 새로 생긴 단단한 표면과 기판 사이의 변형률 차이로 인해 wrinkle 구조가 형성된다. 상대적으로 hard한 (Youngs Modulus: 0.5 ~ 10GPa) 고분자의 경우 각각의 결합 형태에 따라 이온빔에 대한 반응이 다르게 일어나며 그러한 과정을 통해 서로 다른 형태의 나노 구조를 갖게 된다. PI의 경우 조사 시간과 입사각에 따라 잔물결 형태에서 주상 형태로 ripple 형상이 분화되는 경향을 보이고 PMMA의 표면은 bubble, cone 또는 hole 구조가 나타난다. PI의 경우 이온빔 조사 시cross-linking이 활발하게 발생하여 sputtering 현상과 유사한 결과를 만든것이고 PMMA의 경우 이온빔에 의해 고분자 결합의 chane scission 작용이 주로 발생하여 끊어진 bonding이 가스 형태로 방출되어 형성된다. TEM과 Raman 분석 결과 PI, PMMA의 경우 공통적으로 25nm 깊이로 Ga+ ion이 표면에 침투되었으며 고분자 표면은 비정질의 graphite layer를 형성하는 것으로 분석되었다.

2장에서는 초소수성을 갖는 동시에 부착력이 작은 또는 큰 실제 장미 꽃잎의 표면 구조를 AFM과 SEM을 이용하여 종횡비와 밀도 등의 구조적인 차이를 비교한 결과 낮은 부착력을 갖는 장미의 경우 표면 마이크로 구조체의 밀도가 높고 종횡비가 높은 특징을 갖는 점을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 wetting과 adhesion에서의 마이크로 구조체의 영향을 설명하고 이를 기반으로 마이크로-나노 구조가 각각 제어되는 복합구조를 구현하였다. 마이크로/나노 구조 각각의 밀도와 사이즈에 변화를 주며 wetting 및 adhesion의 변화를 비교, 분석하여 변수별 wetting regime을 구분하고 최종적으로 초소수성을 갖고 adhesion이 서로 다른 표면을 인공적으로 구현하는 것이 가능하였다. 이를 통해 나노 구조의 밀도 효과 및 기존의 가설 단계였던 초소수 wetting의 또 다른 모드를 체계적으로 설명하는 것이 가능하였다.

3장에서는 PECVD를 이용하여 나노 구조화된 표면을 제작하고 상온에서 물을 사용하여 소수성을 향상시킬 수 있는 공정을 개발 및 금속, 고분자 실리콘에 적용하여 기능성을 부여하였다. 플라즈마를 통해 CF4가 분해되어 생성된 F를 이용, water만을 사용하여 표면의 산화 속도를 조절하여 Micro-nano 구조를 만드는 방식으로 원하는 위치에서만 반응이 일어나게 패터닝이 가능하며 이후에 DLC의 일종인 HMDSO라는 표면에너지가 낮은 박막을 증착하여 초소수 표면을 구현한다. 이를 응용하여 친수/초소수 패터닝 된 표면에서의 water condensation rate를 비교하였고 동일한 공정을 PMMA에 적용하여 가수분해 작용을 유도, 표면 나노 구조의 크기를 감소시켜 초소수성과 투과도를 동시에 향상시키는 효과를 얻게 되었으며 이러한 반응이 발생하는 원리를 고찰하였다.

In this thesis, formation of nano patterns, geometrical effect on wetting and plasma induced functional nano-structured surfaces are discussed. This thesis is comprised of three parts. In the first part, we have investigated the origin of nano structures on polymeric surfaces. At chapter 1, we performed the key experimental challenges for precise fabrication of wrinkling patterns were investigated by exploring the role of pixel dwell time and fluence on the morphology of the created patterns. At chapter 2, we show that FIB irradiation results in the creation of peculiar one- and two-dimensional nanoscale features on the surface of polyimide. The role of ion beam incident angle, acceleration voltage, and fluence on the morphology of the structural features is systematically investigated, and insights into the mechanisms of formation of these nanoscale features are provided. Moreover, by using the maskless patterning method, we have developed a robust technique for controlled modification of the polymeric hard surface. At chapter 3, Angled nano-scale tunnels with high aspect ratio were fabricated on PMMA using a FIB such as nano-holes, bubble and cones. It was also found that the PMMA surface exposed to FIB was changed into an amorphous graphitic structure using Raman and TEM.

In the second part, geometrical effect on superhydrophobic with high and low adhesion surfaces are studied using real Rose Petals from nature. The purpose of this study is to characterize systematically the superhydrophobic rose petal with high and low adhesion surfaces and understand the mechanism for adhesion characteristics. Based on these, artificial superhydrophobic surfaces with high and low adhesion are fabricated using a two-step molding process and wax evaporation method. It is shown that the pitch values of microstructures and density of nanostructures play an important role in real rose petals and artificial surfaces to control their adhesion properties.

In the last part, plasma (PECVD) induced surface nano-structures and their applications are discussed. At chapter 5, we have provided a method for highly contrast in wettability on alloy steels by both of nano-flake or needle patterns and tuning surface energy. Steels were provided with hierarchical micro/nanostructures of Fe oxides by fluorination and by subsequent a catalytic reaction of fluorine ion on surfaces in water. We showed that wettability contrast surfaces aligned water liquid within patterned hydrophilic regions in condensation process. At chapter 6, The wettability transition during thermal annealing was explored on flat and nanostructured surfaces coated with hydrophobic diamond-like carbon (DLC) by a plasma polymerization of hexadimethylsiloxane (HMDSO). The hydrophobic flat surfaces showed a gradual transition from hydrophobic to hydrophilic with a decrease in water contact angle from 90° to 60° as the annealing temperature increased to 400°C. It was, however, found that nanostructured surfaces with a high aspect ratio maintained hydrophobicity with only a small change from 140° to 130° for annealing temperatures between 25 and 300°C, while they became superhydrophilic at temperatures higher than 300°C because of a transition from the Cassie-Baxter to Wenzel regime. At chapter 7, we report a method to create a self-cleaning transparent surface by forming a high aspect nanostructure on PMMA using CF4 plasma treatment and subsequent hydrolysis process. CF4 plasma treatment produced a surface pillar structure with higher aspect ratio, but, in addition, formed clusters of hairy patterns with a CF3-rich coating on its top. These capping layers were removed through hydrolysis by water immersion process, resulting in high aspect ratio structure with a diameter of less than 200nm, which is shorter than optical wavelength for visible light. Superhydrophobicity having water contact angle of 160° was archived on PMMA surfaces, but non-sticky and sticky surfaces were observed with and without water immersion process (hydrolysis), respectively. Transparency was measured by UV-vis spectra, showing that the transmittance was maintained on superhydrophobic surfaces after hydrolysis.