Consensus and Synchronization Among Output-Coupled Identical and Non-Identical Linear Systems Through Fast Switching Network

고속 스위칭 네트워크 통신을 통한 출력 교환 동종 및 이종 선형 시스템 간의 일치

본 논문은 다개체 시스템의 일치 제어 및 동기화 문제를 다룬다. 다개체 시스템이란, 다수의 동종 또는 이종 동적 시스템들이 네트워크 통신을 통해 특정 정보를 교환하며 상호작용하는 시스템을 말한다. 일치 제어 (또는 동기화) 문제란, 이들 개별 동적 시스템들 간의 상호작용을 통하여, 그 시스템들의 일부 상태 변수 궤적들이 점근적으로 같아지도록 하는 문제를 말한다. 다수의 개체들이 관여하는 독특한 특성으로 인해, 다개체 시스템의 일치 문제는 집단행동을 묘사하는데 매우 유용하며, 지난 10년간 제어 공학자들과 생물학자들 사이에서 중요한 연구 주제로 취급되어 왔다. 그러나 이 문제는 단일 시스템을 제어하는 고전적인 제어 문제와 비교했을 때 몇몇 복잡한 특징들을 선천적으로 내재하고 있다. 가령 전체 개체 수의 많고 적음으로 인한 복잡도, 개별 시스템 동역학의 복잡성, 다수 시스템들로 이루어진 네트워크 위상 구조의 복잡도, 네트워크 통신 링크들의 불완전성, 통신 네트워크를 통해 전송할 수 있는 정보량의 한계 등이 있다. 이러한 다양한 요인들로 인해 다개체 시스템의 일치 문제에 대한 일반적인 해결책을 제시한다는 것은 쉽지 않다.

앞에서 언급한 다개체 시스템 일치 문제의 몇 가지 복잡한 특징들에 기인하여, 본 논문에서는 먼저 균일 평균 연결된 네트워크 (uniformly connected network on average)란 새로운 시변 네트워크 연결성 위상 구조를 소개하며, 이 시변 네트워크 하에서의 일반적인 동종 선형 시스템들 간의 점근적 일치 문제를 다룬다. 여기서, 균일 평균 연결된 네트워크란, 시변 네트워크의 평균이 시불변 및 연결되어 있는 경우를 말하며, 따라서 특정 시간에서의 그 시변 네크워크의 연결성을 굳이 필요로 하지 않는다. (균일 평균 연결된 시변 네트워크는 모든 시간에서 연결되어 있지 않을 수도 있다.) 균일 평균 연결성 개념과 일반 평균 이론 (general averaging theory)을 이용하여, 본 논문에서는 시변 네트워크의 변화 속도가 충분히 빠를 경우 다개체 시스템의 일치 문제를 해결하는 분산형 제어 알고리듬들을 제안한다. 제안된 제어 알고리듬들은 통신 링크로 연결된 개별 시스템들 (이웃 시스템, neighbors)과의 상대적인 출력 정보를 사용한다. 균일 평균 연결된 네트워크의 변화 속도가 빨라짐에 따라, 다개체 시스템의 일치 궤적이 그 네트워크의 평균으로부터 도출된 시불변 네트워크 하에서의 일치 궤적과 가까워진다는 관점에서, 제안된 알고리듬들은 시불변 통신 네트워크 하에서 개발된 기존 알고리듬들의 자연스러운 확장이라 할 수 있다. 균일 평균 연결된 네트워크를 고려함으로써 얻을 수 있는 또 다른 이점은 연쇄 적분기 (integrator chains)를 포함하는 특정 최소 위상 시스템들 (minimum phase systems)의 경우, 시불변 평균 네트워크에 대해 이미 설계된 분산형 알고리듬을 재설계하여 고속 스위칭 조건을 제거할 수 있다는 것이다.

본 논문의 또 다른 주제는 어떠한 두 시스템도 결코 같을 수 없다는 사실에 기인해, 시불변 네트워크 연결 관계 하에서 이종 그리고 심지어는 불확실성을 갖는 단일 입출력 선형 시스템들의 출력 일치 (output consensus) 문제를 다루는 것이다. 여기서 출력 일치란, 이종 시스템들의 출력 궤적들이 점근적으로 같아지는 것을 의미한다. 모든 이종 시스템들이 똑같은 내부 모델 (internal model)을 포함하고 있어야 된다는 출력 일치 문제의 필요조건과 결부하여, 이웃 시스템과의 상대적인 출력 정보와 자기 출력 정보만을 사용하는 새로운 출력 일치 제어 알고리듬을 본 논문에서 제안한다. 즉, 제안된 알고리듬은 시스템 행렬의 모든 고유치들이 닫힌 우반 복소평면에 있는 내부 모델을 개별 시스템의 제어기에 삽입하여, 그리고 그 내부 모델에 대한 강인 출력 제어기 (robust output regulator)를 이용하여 고안되었다. 이 삽입 기법으로 인해 개별 시스템들의 출력들이 내부 모델에 의해 생성되는 궤적으로 점근적으로 일치되며, 동시에 강인 출력 제어 이론 (robust output regulation theory)을 이용해서 시스템의 불확실성과 이종성을 극복한다. 제안된 출력 일치 알고리듬은 다음과 같은 점에서 기존 결과들과 다르다. (가) 개별 시스템들의 파라미터 불확실성이 고려되었다. (나) 제안된 알고리듬은 이웃 개체의 내부 모델 상태 변수 정보 또는 이웃 개체 제어기의 상태 변수 정보를 사용하지 않는 순수한 출력 궤환 알고리듬이다. (다) 일치 출력 궤적이 상수 또는 일차 함수 형태 (ramp signal)뿐만 아니라, 삽입된 내부 모델에 의해 생성되는 어떠한 궤적도 될 수 있다.

마지막으로, 앞에서 소개된 두 주제들을 하나로 통합하는 문제를 다룬다. 즉, 고속 스위칭 네트워크 통신을 통한 불확실성을 갖는 이종 다중 입출력 선형 시스템들 간의 출력 일치 문제에 대해, 특정한 종류의 강인 출력 제어기의 존재성을 요구하여 해결책을 제시한다. 앞에서 사용된 출력 제어기는 이 특정한 강인 출력 제어기의 한 예이다. 이러한 통합이 가능한 이유는 일반 평균 이론과 출력 제어 이론이 서로 독립적인 관계를 형성하기 때문이다.

This dissertation addresses the problems of consensus and synchronization of multi-agent systems. A multi-agent system consists of several identical or non-identical dynamical systems (individual systems), each of which has the ability that can interact with its neighboring systems. The interaction among the individual systems is done from network communication of certain information of the systems. Reaching an agreement asymptotically among the dynamical systems is called asymptotic consensus (or synchronization) problem. Because of the unique feature of the consensus problem, involving multiple dynamical systems, it is particularly useful for describing group behavior of multiple systems and hence, has been one of major issues of control engineers and biologists over the past decade. However, the problem possesses intrinsic complexity compared to controlling a single system in the classical sense. The complexity arises from, for example, the number of systems involved, system dynamics, topological structure of the network, non-ideal communication links between the two connected systems, and the amount of information to be delivered through the communication network. These obstacles result in consensus problem not easy to solve and make the synthesis of distributed algorithms non-trivial.

One of the topics of this dissertation is to deal with the problem of asymptotic consensus among identical and general linear systems under time-varying network topology. In particular, we introduce a new notion of time-varying network (called uniformly connected network on average) whose average is constant. This notion does not require connectivity of time-varying network at a specific time (and thus, a time-varying network in this class may not be connected at all), but requires connectivity of the network derived from the constant average. Relying on the notion and general averaging theory, we propose distributed algorithms that solve the problem whenever the speed of the variation of the time-varying network is sufficiently fast, and that make use of relative outputs of the identical systems connected by communication links. These algorithms are natural extensions of the earlier algorithms developed for fixed communication networks (i.e., for networks which do not change in time and thus are constant for all time) in the sense that as the time-varying network varies faster, the agreement of the identical systems becomes close to that of the systems under the fixed network derived from the average of the time-varying one. The other benefit of considering this notion of time-varying network is that, for a class of minimum phase systems, one can remove the fast switching condition by properly redesigning the distributed algorithm that were designed for the average network. This class of minimum phase systems includes integrator chains as a special case.

The other topic of the dissertation comes from the observation that any two systems can never be identical. Motivated by the observation, we discuss the asymptotic output consensus problem for a class of non-identical and even uncertain SISO linear systems under fixed network communication. By asymptotic output consensus, we mean that the outputs of the non-identical systems asymptotically agree among themselves. Recalling the recent result (a necessary condition for solving the output consensus problem) that all of the non-identical systems has to contain the same internal model, we propose a distributed algorithm by embedding the internal model, of which eigenvalues lie in the closed right-half complex plane, into the controller of each system and by employing a robust output regulator for the internal model. This embedding strategy enables the outputs of the individual systems to agree within any trajectory generated by the internal model. The large uncertainty and heterogeneity of the non-identical systems can be effectively dealt with by the robust output regulation theory. The proposed algorithm uses relative output couplings of the individual systems as well as self output feedbacks. It is essentially different from the existing works in the sense that (a) parametric uncertainties of the multiple systems are taken into account; (b) the proposed algorithm does not use the state information of the internal models or controllers of its neighbors, but is implemented by using the relative output couplings and self-output feedback so that the pure output feedback is achieved; and (c) the output agreement is not constrained to be a constant value or a ramp signal.

Finally, we combine the results of the two independent topics presented before into one unified result. That is to say, we further discuss the asymptotic output consensus problem of non-identical and uncertain MIMO linear systems under fast switching network. This integration is done by using the proposed notion of time-varying network and by requiring the existence of certain kind of robust regulators.