효율적인 배터리 관리 시스템을 위한 스크리닝 및 배터리 팩 모델링 기법 연구

전기화학적 특성을 이용한 등가회로 모델 기반의 배터리 관리 시스템은 에너지 충전 상태 (SOC, state-of-charge) 추정 및 순간적으로 제공 가능한 출력파워 (SOH, state-of-health) 예측을 위한 정보를 제공한다. 하지만, 상이한 전기화학적 특성차이, 동작 온도 및 장시간 오랜 사용으로 인한 노화는 사용자에게 잘못된 정보를 제공함으로써 비효율적인 SOC 추정 및 SOH 예측을 야기한다. 특히, 상이한 전기화학적 특성을 가지는 셀을 이용하여 팩을 구성하는 경우 셀 간의 전압 및 SOC 불균형이 일어나며 이는 팩의 수명을 저하시킨다. 그 결과, 팩의 등가회로 모델 구축이 쉽지 않으며 이로 인한 팩의 SOC 추정 및 SOH 예측 오차가 불가피하다. 그러므로, 셀의 상이한 전기화학적 차이를 최소화하고 셀과 팩의 배터리 관리 능력 향상을 위한 새로운 방법이 연구되어야 한다.

따라서, 본 논문에서는 리튬 계열 배터리의 입력 및 출력 정보를 이용하여 다양한 전기화학적 특성을 가지는 배터리군의 정보를 얻고 이를 토대로 스크리닝 (screening)을 수행하며 선정된 단위 셀들의 직렬/병렬 조합으로 구성된 팩의 등가회로 모델을 제안하고 이의 안전한 운용을 검증하는 연구를 수행한다. 세 가지 방법을 통해 제안되는 스크리닝 기법은 다음과 같다. 배터리의 전압 및 용량 정보를 해밍네트워크 (HN, Hamming network)에 사전 학습시킨 후 패턴 인식 (pattern recognition)을 적용한 스크리닝, 이산 웨이블릿 변환 (DWT, discrete wavelet transform)을 사용하여 배터리 전압 정보의 시간-주파수 분석 기반 스크리닝, 그리고 패턴 인식과 이산 웨이블릿 변환을 접목한 스크리닝을 제안한다. 확장 칼만 필터 (EKF, extended Kalman filter)와 이중 확장 칼만 필터 (dual EKF, dual extended Kalman filter)를 이용하여 등가회로 모델 기반 단위 셀의 SOC 및 용량 추정 그리고 SOH 예측을 실시하며 이산 웨이블릿 변환의 다해상도 분석 (MRA, multi-resoulution analysis)을 통해 분해된 최종 저주파 전압 성분 및 노이즈 제거 기법 (denoising)을 통해 얻어진 배터리 단자 전압을 확장 칼만 필터에 적용하여 향상된 SOC 추정 성능을 얻는다. 스크리닝을 통해 선정된 셀을 이용하여 셀의 직렬/병렬 조합 후 단위 셀 대비 배터리 팩의 단자 전압을 비교하여 팩의 성능 검증 및 등가회로 모델을 구축하며, 확장 칼만 필터 및 이산 웨이블릿 변환을 통한 추정 결과를 제시한다.

리튬 이온 (LiCoO2) 배터리를 통해 제안된 방법의 검증을 위해 리튬 폴리머 (LiFePO4/C) 배터리의 실험과 분석을 동일하게 진행하였다. 참고로, 리튬 폴리머 배터리의 전기화학적 특성은 리튬 이온 배터리와 상이하므로 기존 등가회로 모델의 수정이 불가피하다. 따라서, 수정된 등가회로 모델 및 이를 기반으로 확장 칼만 필터를 적용한 SOC 추정 결과를 제시 함으로써 리튬 폴리머 배터리의 관리 시스템 구축을 완료하였다.

Rechargeable Li-Ion/Li-polymer battery industry has been developed significant growth in the use of battery systems for portable device and power electronics and renewable energy storage applicatons. Especially, the Li-Ion/Li-polymer battery packs have very strong advantage over other types of advanced batteries for high energy/high power applications. The high specific energy density, in particular, makes it a promising solution for electrie vehicles (EVs) and hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs). In such applications, a battery management system (BMS) is critical for maintaining optimum battery performance, and two important parameters are state-of-charge (SOC) and state-of-health (SOH). Precise SOC and SOH information are critical in practical applications where it is necessary to determine how long the battery will last and, importantly, when to stop charging and discharging, as over-charging and over-discharging may cause permanent internaml damage. However, difference in electrochemical characteristics among Li-Ion batteries result in erroneous SOC estimation and SOH prediction for a unit cell. In addition, it has been observed that individual cells with differen electrochemical characteristics in a battery pack lead to dissimilarity in certain properties of the cells and results in voltage/SOC imbalances. Therefore, the proposed approach for precise SOC, precise SOH prediction of a unit cell and stable configuration of a battery pack, should be well considered to minimize abovementioned problems.

In this dissertation, screening-based battery management system using pattern recognition and wavelet transform is presented. Three kinds of screening process, such as pattern recognition-based screening, discrete wavelet transform (DWT)-based screening, and complementary cooperation screening based on pattern recognition combined DWT are introduced. Three proposed screening process are used to select suitable battery model parameters for improved SOC estimation and SOH prediction based on the extended Kalman filter (EKF) and dual extended Kalman filter (DEKF). The low-frequency and high-frequency components of discharging/charging voltage decomposed by multi-resolution analysis (MRA) in DWT can be used to predict SOH. The low-frequency component of discharging /charging voltage finally decomposed can be used to estimate SOC, irrespective of noise model or data rejection in EKF and DEKF. The SOC estimation based on denoising technique is additionally introduced. All SOC estimation results of the EKF and DEKF satisfy the specification within ±5%.

Through three screening processes, the cells that have similar electrochemical characteristics are finally selected, and can be used for stable configuration of a Li-Ion/Li-polymer battery pack. The equivalent circuit model of the cell string in series or parallel connection can be simplified as that of a unit cell. The accuracy in the SOC estimation and SOH prediction of the battery pack could be significantly advanced under consideration by the relation between battery pack and a single cells model parameters. Consequently, SOC estimation and SOH prediction of the battery pack can be easily implemented.