항공라이다 데이터를 이용한 자동 건물 모델링

Abstract

항공라이다는 대규모 지역에 대해 3차원 공간정보를 획득하는 주요한 수단이 되면서 많은 분야에 활용되고 있으며 자동 건물 추출 및 모델링은 항공라이다의 가장 활발한 연구 분야 중 하나이다. 항공라이다는 포인트 데이터의 특성상 건물의 정확한 경계 표현에 한계가 있고 밀집 건물의 분리가 어렵다. 이로 인하여 다양한 건물들이 밀집하여 존재하는 환경에서 건물을 자동으로 추출하고 재구성하는 것은 여전히 쉽지 않은 문제이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 스캔기반 이웃구조를 활용한 건물 추출 방법과 다양한 건물을 고려한 향상된 건물 경계 및 3차원 건물 재구성 방법을 제안하였다. 스캔라인 기반의 효율적인 이웃구조를 구축하고 레이블링과 지면점 복원 등을 통해 비지면점을 추출한 후 스캔기반 밀도 클러스터링을 이용하여 밀집 건물을 분리한다. 추출된 개별건물에 적응적 컨벡스헐 알고리즘과 곡선 탐지 및 조정을 포함한 건물 경계 재구성 방법을 적용하여 다양한 건물의 2차원 경계를 생성한다. 한편, 건물점들로부터 지붕면을 분할한 후, 외부 세그먼트 방향 제한과 가상 벽면 생성 및 조정 등으로 이루어지는 3차원 건물 재구성 알고리즘을 통해 다양한 건물의 3차원 정규화 모델을 생성한다.

본 연구의 효용성을 검증하기 위하여 제안 방법을 100여개의 건물을 포함하는 두 도시 지역에 적용하고 분석하였다. 제안한 데이터 구조는 TIN구조에 비해 효율적임을 확인하였고 스캔기반 밀도 클러스터링을 통해 건물 분리도를 10% 정도 향상시킬 수 있었다. 폐색이 존재하는 건물, 곡선 경계를 포함하는 건물을 비롯한 복잡한 건물의 경계 재구성에 있어서 기존의 방법들보다 2% 정도 개선된 모양상이성을 얻었고, 새로운 3차원 재구성 방법은 정규성을 고려한 기존의 방법들보다 다양한 건물에 적용이 가능하면서 정규성을 고려하지 않았을 때보다 정량적으로 향상된 건물 모델을 생성할 수 있었다.

Airborne Lidar has been applied in many fields owing to its ability of providing 3D spatial information over large areas. Automatic building modeling is one of the most popular research topics in Lidar applications. Lidar point data, which is irregularly distributed, makes it difficult to delineate clearly the exact building boundaries and to isolate individual buildings in dense areas. Therefore, it is not a trivial problem to extract and reconstruct buildings automatically in dense areas where various buildings exist.

To resolve these issues, this study proposes a novel method for extracting buildings by utilizing a point structure based on scan lines and reconstructing building boundaries and 3D models considering various buildings. More specifically, efficient scan-based neighborhood structure is constructed and non-building points are extracted through labeling and ground recovery. Then, scan-based density clustering is used to extract building blobs. Regularized building footprints are determined by some reconstruction processes such as the adaptive convex hull algorithm, and arc detection and adjustment. For 3D building modeling, building points are segmented first into roof planes. After that, 3D regularized building models are reconstructed by the adjustment of outer segments and virtual wall planes.

The performance and practicality of this approach were evaluated on two test sites with about 100 various buildings each. The scan-based data structure proved to be more efficient than the TIN structure, and scan-based density clustering showed better separability of buildings by 10%. The proposed boundary reconstruction method had more accurate building footprints than those of the other methods, especially in partly occluded or complex shaped buildings. A novel 3D reconstruction method enables the creation of more various 3D building models which satisfy regularity.