내륙통관거점 공간조직의 변화와 수출입화물의 유동 변화 : The Rise of Inland Customs and Changing Geographies of Export- and Import-Freight Flow

Abstract

대외무역이 우리 경제와 삶에서 차지하는 비중은 압도적이며, 따라서 화물교통 부문에서 수출입화물이 갖는 중요성 역시 각별하다. 최근 내륙에 세관을 중심으로 새로운 통관거점들이 형성되면서 수출입화물의 지리(地理)는 새로운 국면을 맞이하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 우리나라 내륙통관거점의 공간조직이 어떻게 형성, 변화되어 나가는지, 또 수출입화물의 유동에는 어떤 의미를 지니는지 밝히는 것을 목적하였으며, 내륙통관거점의 지역적 발달과정과 화물 유동의 변화를 분석하였다. 연구의 시간적 범위는 우리나라에 세관이 설립된 시점부터 현재까지이되 내륙통관거점이 늘어난 2000년대에 초점이 두어졌으며, 수출입관련 기관 및 협회의 통계자료와 인터뷰 자료를 활용하였다. 주요 연구 내용과 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 세관의 기능과 의미를 검토한 결과, 단순히 행정서비스를 제공하기 위한 기관이 아니라 수출입화물의 유동에 변화를 불러오는 결절로 기능하고 있는 것으로 파악되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 세관을 중심으로 행정적 의미, 물리적 의미, 네트워크의 의미를 갖추고 국제물류거점의 기능을 수행하고 있는 일정 범위의 공간을 통관거점이라는 개념으로 파악할 것을 주장하였다.

둘째, 통관거점의 증가 과정을 살피고 통관거점 유형별 수출입화물의 유동 특성을 분석하였으며, 특히 내륙에 새로운 거점이 출현함으로써 화물의 흐름에 어떠한 변화가 생기는지를 검토하였다. 해안의 관문통관거점에서는 내륙통관거점의 등장으로 말미암아 수출화물의 통관실적이 감소하게 된다. 수입화물은 관문통관거점을 이용하는 경우가 여전히 많지만, 수입화물 중에서도 수출용 원자재나 중간재의 수입화물은 내륙의 수출산업이 활발한 지역에서 처리되는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 수출실적이 높은 통관거점은 산업단지가 조성되어 있는 내륙 중소도시가 대부분이었으며, 각 통관거점의 화주는 관문보다 내륙에 훨씬 더 집중되어 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 새로운 통관거점의 등장으로 그 배후지에도 변화가 일어, 동일 행정구역이나 인근 행정구역의 화주 집중도가 바뀌고 있는 것으로 드러났다. 해상화물의 경우 통관거점의 수가 늘어날수록 이동경로가 더 다양해지는 데 비해, 항공화물은 관문통관거점의 비중이 오히려 높아진 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 항공화물을 처리하는 관문(공항)이 내륙에 입지할 경우 수출입화물의 이동경로가 새롭게 만들어질 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

셋째, 통관거점이 내륙에 입지하는 과정은 어떠한 지리적 특징을 보이는지 중부지방을 사례로 삼아 분석하였다. 내륙통관거점의 형성과정은 지리적 및 시기적으로 세 가지 패턴을 보여, 우선 관문항만의 배후 대도시가 내륙통관거점의 발아점이 되고, 대도시 통관거점의 산업단지나 인접 중소도시로 확장된 다음, 국가경제에 전략적으로 필요한 중소도시에 통관거점이 입지하는 과정을 밟아나가는 것으로 파악되었다.

넷째, 하나의 내륙통관거점이 성장-쇠퇴해 나가는 과정을 분석하였으며, 다음 세 단계를 확인할 수 있었다. 1단계는 도입기로서 세관이 새롭게 개관하면서 관할 지역의 수출입업체 및 산업단지를 배경으로 지정보세구역과 대기업의 자가용 보세창고, 주변부의 대기업 협력업체를 집적시키는 것으로 나타났다. 2단계는 절정기인데 통관거점에 관련 기관 및 시설이 집적하며, 관세사, 화물운송주선업자, 선사, 복합운송업자, 화주, 세관 행정원, 보세사, 보세구역 운영인 등 행위자간의 네트워크가 활발해지는 시기이다. 화물의 유동 측면에서는 수출용 원자재 및 부품재가 대거 수입되면 이를 수출업체가 보세공장에서 가공, 조립하거나 보세창고에서 보관하고 있다가 최적의 시기에 수출하는 양상을 띠는 것이 특징이다. 마지막으로 3단계는 보세구역들이 주변의 절정기 통관거점으로 옮겨나가면서, 기존 거점은 정체되며 새로운 변화를 모색하는 시기이다. 물리적인 시설들이 사라진 정체 및 변환기의 통관거점에는 창고와 공장들이 차지하고 있던 넓은 부지에 사업체의 밀도를 높여 비싸진 지가에 대응할 수 있는 아파트형 공장이나 최첨단 시설들이 입지하는 사례도 목격된다.

본 연구는 지금까지 논의되지 않았던 수출입화물의 길목으로서 통관거점의 중요성을 발견하고 해석한 것에 의의를 둘 수 있다. 수출입화물과 관련된 공간과 화물유동 연구에서 새로운 시각과 방법론을 하나 더 마련한 셈이다. 정책 및 실용적 측면에서도, 내륙통관거점의 발달은 그 의의가 적지 않다. 내륙통관거점은 수출입물류에 관련된 유휴 공간을 활용하고, 임해지역뿐 아니라 내륙의 산업발전에 도움을 주며, 나아가 전 국토의 균형적인 발전을 꾀하는 데 기여할 수 있다고 본다.

Foreign trade dominates Korean economy, and so thus the export- and import-freight flows within the sector of freight transportation. The recent diffusion of customs into the deep interior, as oppose to the conventional customs located on the seaports, has brought substantial changes into the international freight flows. This paper aims to clarify the development processes of inland customs, and their consequences on the geographies of export- and import-freight flows. The time scope of this study spans from the early 20th Century when the modern customs established for the first time in Korea, while the focus of the study is placed on the recent decades when the inland customs began to emerge. The data sets employed in the study are mainly those of the agencies and associations, along with complementary interview data. The major findings of the study are summarized as follows:

The study first examines the roles played by the customs and reveals that the customs is more than simply an administrative service institution. The customs has become a key nodal point dictating the export- and import-freight flows. The customs and its vicinity, namely the customs clearance hub, work as an administrative gateway handling in- and out-bound freight flows, a zone for bonded warehousing and processing, as well as a hub of international logistic networks.

The study then analyzes the temporal and spatial trends of customs increase, the types of customs clearance hubs, and associated patterns of import- and export-freight flows. Particular attention is given to the changes of freight flows triggered by the new inland customs. The study reveals that the amount of out-bound freights handled at the seaport and airports, i.e., the gateway customs clearance hubs, have been decreased due to the emergence of inland customs. While the bulk of in-bound freights continue to be handled at the gateway customs clearance hubs, the imported raw materials and intermediate goods tend to be destined to the inland industrial cities of medium and small sizes where they will be processed and then re-exported. The consignees tend to be concentrated more in the interior than the gateway port cities. The opening of inland customs has brought changes in the hinterlands as well, in that the proportion of consignees has been fluctuated considerably in the customs jurisdictions themselves and/or the areas adjacent to them. The transport channels for maritime freights tend to become more diverse as more and more customs have been established inland. On the other hand, those channels for airborne freight tend to be centered more on the gateway customs; implying that the channels of air cargo will be diversified as well if new airports are opened inland in the future.

A case study on the midland of the peninsular identifies three geographical groups of inland customs clearance hubs and a sequence of their development: the inland customs developed first in the large metropolitan areas near the seaports, then diffused to the industrial complexes in the large metropolises as well as nearby smaller urban areas, and finally to the small and medium-sized cities of strategic importance in national economy.

The case study also finds that an inland customs clearance hub goes through three stages of development. The first phase starts with the opening of a new inland customs. This introductory phase reckons the bonded processing compounds designated by the government, the bonded warehouse yards run by large corporate, and subcontractors into the hub and nearby areas. The second phase sees a large cluster of trade-related institutions and facilities. Interactions are vigorous among the actors, such as customs brokers, forwarders, shipping companies, inland trucking companies, consignees, customs officers, the managers of bonded processing compounds and so on in this peak period of inland customs development. In terms of freight flows, this phase is characterized with a large influx of raw materials and intermediate goods to be processed and/or stored in the customs bonded compounds and yards, then with out-bound flows of re-exportation. The third phase observes the relocation of bonded compounds and yards to other areas, and struggles to cope with the stagnation and decline. This final stage seeks to attract new apartment-type factories and/or high-tech industries in the empty large-size compounds and yards which were formerly occupied by the bonded processing facilities and warehouses. Such a high-density redevelopment of the old lots in needed in response to the high-rise land values.

This study highlights the importance of customs clearance hubs are the key node along the logistic network of international trade. The study is believed to add a new aspect to the studies of freight transportation. The development of inland customs clearance hubs is important policy-wise as well. The development of an inland customs clearance hub is not only a means of re-utilizing old idle industrial lots and logistic yards, but also a measure of fostering the inland local economy in comparison to the full-fledged economy of coastal areas and thus leading towards a more balanced economic space of the Korean peninsula.