지방중소도시 쇠퇴현상 분석 연구

Abstract

지금까지 도시성장관리 정책은 도시주변부 신시가지 개발 위주로 추진되었다. 신시가지의 확장은 기존시가지의 쇠퇴를 가져와 결과적으로 도시성장의 불균형을 초래하였다. 혁신도시․기업도시 등도 기존의 중심시가지의 기능배분을 고려하지 않은 채 신도시방식으로 추진하면서 지방중소도시 쇠퇴의 원인으로 작용될 가능성이 높다. 특히, 인구와 기능이 급격하게 쇠퇴하고 있는 지방중소도시에 있어서는 중심시가지 차원의 쇠퇴가 가속화될 가능성이 상대적으로 높다. 이러한 지방중소도시 중심시가지의 쇠퇴원인을 분석하고 해결방안을 제시하고자 하는 것이 이연구의 주요한 연구 목적이다. 신시가지와 기존시가지의 공생적인 도시발전 전략을 마련하여야 하며, 기존시가지의 경쟁력을 확보함으로써 도시민의 균형적인 삶의 질을 달성해야 하는 시점이다.

이 연구는 물적․경제․사회적 잠재력을 제시하고자 하였다. 쇠퇴하는 도시는 발전의 바탕이 인구․산업 또는 경제․사회적 잠재력에 의해 영향을 받는다. 물적 환경개선만으로 재생되기 어려우므로 경제․사회적 요소의 재생을 포함하는 전략을 검토하였다. 환경정비는 이러한 물적․경제․사회적인 요소를 포함하여 검토하는 것이다. 구체적인 사업수단의 단계를 포함하는 것은 아니며, 향후 도시재생정책의 방향성을 제시하고자 하였다.

이 연구의 가장 큰 특징의 하나는 중심시가지의 명확한 개념정립을 통해 유형을 구분하고 유형별 사례대상지를 심층적으로 분석한 것이다. 중심시가지 변화유형 39개 도시를 대상으로 인구․산업기능의 쇠퇴가 명확한 12개 도시를 선정하고 문헌자료를 바탕으로 쇠퇴특성에 따라 유형을 대표할 수 있는 3개의 심층적 사례대상지를 도출하고 이에 따른 중심시가지차원의 쇠퇴원인과 도시차원의 쇠퇴원인을 내생적과 광역적 차원으로 구분하여 제시하였다. 유형의 구분의 임의성보다는 쇠퇴현상에 초점을 맞추어 도시를 분류하여 유형별 특성을 파악하고 주요한 과제를 도출하는데 노력하였다. 도심차원으로 분석한 결과 광역적 도시차원은 주 산업기반이 약해지면서 고용자수가 감소되었고 주변지역과의 경쟁관계로 인한 제약 그리고 개발이 불리한 지형적 여건으로 나타났으며, 내생적 도심차원의 쇠퇴원인으로 건축물의 노후화, 도심 및 주변지역으로의 교통연계 열악, 공공기관 이전 및 신도시개발로 인한 기존 도심의 상권붕괴 등 도심공동화 현상으로 나타나고 있다.

또한 실태를 분석하고 현재 해당 지자체에서 시행하고 있는 사업의 문제점과 도시가 갖고 있는 잠재력 등을 종합적으로 분석하였다. 광역적 도시차원의 잠재력으로 가장 크게 나타난 부분은 산업구조의 변화로 각 지역의 특성을 반영한 산업개발이 뚜렷하게 나타나고 있으며, 또한 지역의 한계로 여겨졌던 자연환경의 입지적 제약 요인이 관광 잠재력으로 나타나고 있으며 도심차원의 잠재력은 지역이 가지고 있는 역사문화자원 분포가 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같이 지방중소도시 쇠퇴특성 분석과 잠재력 도출 과정은 향후 도시재생사업이 진행될 경우 중요한 판단 근거자료로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

The city growth management policies in south Korea was chiefly new town developments. As a result, the expansion of the new town brought the decline of the existing CBD area and even more city growth itself. This new town development method without considering the functional apportionment of the CBD area, for example, Renovation city․Enterprise city etc. might be a cause of the central city decline. Specially, In the small and medium-sized town and city in a state of declining populations and industrial functions, this new town development method might accelerate the decline of CBD area.

The purpose of this research is analyzing the decline cause of small, medium-sized towns and its CBD areas and presenting solution plans for the decline.

This is the time to make the city developmental strategies which include symbiotic relationship with new developments and existing cities and also enhance the competitive power of existing cities to secure balanced quality of life. It is difficult to grow cities with only physical tinkering, because to grow cities, fundamentally physical․economical․social factors are needed. That's why in this research will present physical․economical․social remaking strategies.

The main conclusion in this research is not the enterprising means for development projects carrying out in major cities, but presenting guide-line for the urban regeneration strategies for small and medium-sized cities. Presenting guide-line for the urban regeneration strategies in this research derive from the principle of comprehensive research on urban regeneration, which should include city context analysis, defining problems of regeneration projects leading by the local government and defining potential strengths in itself.

One of the characteristic features in this research are analyzing the cause of declining small and medium-sized cities and its CBD areas as a result of the categorizing pattern of city growth with accurate define of CBD area. Another characteristic feature is presenting the priority order of the urban regeneration policies to be acted by the central and the local government through analyzing by characteristic indexes.

This research's analysis results about categorized case cities will be used as source materials for urban regeneration projects leading by the local government. And, The categories, regional-wide approach type, city-wide approach type and CBD-wide approach type are presented in this research, will help to decide the priority order of the urban regeneration policies to be acted by the central government. Lastly, categorized urban regeneration strategies which are presented in this research will be a guide-line for CBD areas regeneration projects leading by the local government. Through this research's proposals for the central and the local government, we would hope to implement decent urban regeneration for elevation people's quality of life.