Four-Stage Sleep Scoring using Ballistocardiogram-derived Heart Rate Variability in Normal Young Adults

Abstract

Polysomnography (PSG) is the sleep monitoring method used to diagnose sleep disorders as well as other chronic sleep-related diseases. Usually PSG is examined by technical personnel who attach electrodes and sensors that may differentiate examining sleep from ordinary sleep. After several hours of sleep recording, a sleep expert scores the recorded sleep by epoch manually and subjectively. This complicated, time-consuming and costly examination makes the repetitive use of PSG in hospital difficult, and increases the necessity of a more convenient home based sleep monitoring system.

In this research, by using a nonintrusive measurement system, continuous sleep was automatically monitored in a residential setting. Ballistocardiogram (BCG) was measured by sensors installed under the bed and heart rate variability (HRV) parameters were calculated from this BCG. Since autonomic nervous activity variation during sleep is reflected in cardiorespiratory activities, the activation of autonomic nervous system was evaluated by HRV parameters and a new algorithm was developed for scoring sleep into 4 different stages of REM, deep, light sleep and wakefulness.

The PSG of five normal people were examined by the developed nonintrusive sleep monitoring system. The automatically estimated sleep stages by the developed system was compared to the visually-scored sleep stages by experts. For all subjects, results showed higher than moderate agreement with an average Cohens κ value of 0.58 and agreement rate of 77.1%. Additionally, several algorithms were developed to estimate physiologic signals such as blood pressure and snoring. These algorithms can also be helpful in evaluating sleep quality. By using the developed system and proposed algorithms, the possibility of a simple and accessible sleep monitoring system can soon be a reality.

수면다원검사는 수면관련 질환뿐만 아니라 수면관련 만성질환을 진단하기 위한 방법으로써도 매우 중요한 검사이다. 수면다원검사를 할 때는 1명 이상의 수면기사와 수면관련전문의의 도움을 받아 진행되어야 하며 검사 시에는 몸에 여러 가지의 센서나 전극들을 붙이고 수면을 취하게 되는데 이러한 센서나 전극들이 피험자의 수면 자체를 방해할 수도 있다. 수면다원검사가 끝난 직후에는 수면관련 전문가가 직접 결과를 눈으로 확인하면서 수면단계를 판독하는 단계를 거치는데 수동적이고 주관적인 부분이 생길 수 있다. 또한, 이러한 검사는 복잡하고 시간소모적인 작업이면서도 고비용이 들기 때문에 병원에서 여러 차례 시행하기에는 어려움이 있기도 하다.

본 연구에서는 무구속적인 방법을 통하여 일반 가정에서 자동으로 수면 모니터링을 할 수 있는 기법을 개발하였다. 두 종류의 시스템이 개발되었는데 이 시스템들을 이용하여 심호흡계 신호를 측정할 수 있다. 심탄도(BCG)는 침대다리에 설치된 로드셀 센서를 이용하여 측정되고 이를 통하여 심박변이율(HRV)이 계산된다. 수면 중 자율신경계의 변화는 심호흡계 신호들에 반영되기 때문에 심박변이율을 통하여 자율신경계의 활성화 정도를 평가하고 이를 통하여 수면단계를 렘수면, 얕은 수면, 깊은 수면, 각성의 4단계로 구분하는 알고리즘을 제시하였다.

총 5명의 일반인에 대해서 수면다원검사를 실시하였으며 본 연구에서 개발된 시스템과 함께 측정하였다. 이 시스템을 통하여 얻은 결과를 실제 수면기사들이 수동으로 판독한 결과와 직접 비교하였다. 모든 피험자에 대해서 보통의 일치율을 보였으며 이는 Cohen의 κ 값이 0.58, 일치도(agreement) 77.1%를 보이는 값이다. 추가적으로 혈압이나 코골이와 같은 신호를 추정하는 알고리즘을 함께 개발하였다. 이러한 신호 혹은 이벤트들은 수면단계를 평가하는 또 다른 지표가 될 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서 개발된 시스템 및 알고리즘을 통해 일반 가정에서 간단하게 수면 분석을 할 수 있음을 보였다.