An optimized modeling system for protein structure prediction and refinement : 단백질 구조 예측과 정밀화를 위한 최적화된 모델링 시스템

Abstract

Knowledge on protein structures is invaluable for understanding molecular mechanisms behind physiological functions of proteins and for developing therapeutic agents regulating the protein functions. Protein structures are typically determined by experimental methods, requiring a large amount of human efforts, materials, and time. Computational methods are therefore in the limelight as potential tools for providing protein structures in a cost-effective way. Among them, templates-based modeling (TBM) methods which utilize known experimental structures of homologous proteins as templates are promising because of the increasing sizes of sequence and structure databases.

In general, TBM consists of four steps; (1) selection of homologous protein structures to be used as templates, (2) alignment of the target sequence with the selected templates, (3) building of model structures from the alignment, and (4) refinement of the models. Most current TBM methods combine different existing methods for each of the above stages and optimize prediction pipelines for the specific combinations. Performances of contemporary methods have been critically assessed through CASPs, and it has been discussed that obtaining better models than the best available template structures is still very challenging. Therefore, it can be argued that better optimized pipelines and/or better prediction elements still need to be developed. In order to develop optimized combinations of available prediction elements, a flexible computational platform is required. However, combining various tools to make a full pipeline is more complicated than before because there are more diverse tools available and each tool has specific input/output file formats. Thus, more flexible and convent pipeline need to be developed.

In this thesis, I describe a newly developed multiple-template modeling approach GalaxyTBM, a flexible automatic pipeline GalaxyPIPE, a web server for protein structure prediction GalaxyWEB, and a protein loop modeling web server FALC-Loop, after reviewing existing algorithms for TBM.

GalaxyTBM is a new automatic template-based modeling method optimized to be used with local refinement methods. It incorporates a new fold-recognition score and a new multiple-template selection rule into existing homologue detection and sequence alignment methods. This strategy was proven to be quite successful in CASP9. During such development, a flexible prediction pipeline GalaxyPIPE was also developed to integrate various applications and to apply new applications easily. GalaxyWEB and FALC-Loop are web-based servers developed for protein structure prediction and loop modeling, respectively, based on the above described prediction methods. They are freely available at http://galaxy.seoklab.org/ and http://falc-loop.seoklab.org/.

단백질은 생명체의 속에서 중요한 일을 하는 거대 분자로 그 구조를 결정함으로써 어떤 과정을 통해서 그 기능을 하는지 알 수 있으며, 이를 이용하여 약 개발이나 질병의 치료 같은 많은 일을 할 수 있다. 단백질 구조를 알기 위해서 X선결정학이나 핵자기공명분광법 같은 실험적인 방법들이 사용되고 있지만 이런 실험적인 방법들은 많은 자원과 노력을 요구하기 때문에 좀 더 효율적으로 구조를 알 수 있는 계산 기반의 방법들이 최근 각광 받고 있다. 계산 기반의 방법으로는 단백질과 단백질을 구성하는 아미노산의 물리화학적 특징을 이용하여 구조를 예측하는 자유 구조 예측방법과 기존에 밝혀진 구조의 정보 중 상동성을 가지는 단백질을 이용하여 구조를 예측하는 주형기반의 구조 예측방법이 존재한다. 특히 주형기반의 단백질 구조 예측방법은 구조 정보 데이터베이스의 증가와 더불어서 최근 더 좋은 성능을 내면서 주목 받고 있다.

일반적으로 주형기반의 단백질 구조 예측 방법은 4단계로 이루어 진다. (1) 주형으로 사용될 상동 단백질을 선택, (2) 문제 단백질과 선택된 주형 단백질의 서열 정렬, (3) 서열 정렬에서 모델의 구조를 예측, (4) 모델 구조의 정밀화. 주형 기반의 구조 예측 기법을 이용하는 시스템들은 각 단계를 위한 방법을 연구하고, 이를 조합하고, 최적화 함으로써 좋은 구조를 만들어 낸다. 그러나 단백질 구조 예측 방법의 성능을 알 수 있는 대회인 CASP 의 결과를 보면, 가장 좋은 주형보다 더 좋은 구조를 만들어 내는 것은 여전히 많은 노력이 필요함을 보여주고 있다. 또한, 단백질 구조 예측에 사용되는 방법들의 최적화된 조합을 찾기 위해서 다양한 시스템을 조합하여 사용할 수 있는 기반 시스템이 요구된다. 그러나 많은 연구실에서 개발된 다양한 입출력 형식을 가지고 있는 프로그램을 이용하여 하나의 예측 시스템을 구성하는 것은 상당히 번거롭고 어려운 일이다. 따라서 좀 더 자유롭고 편리한 기반시스템이 개발되어야 한다.

이 논문에서는 주형기반의 단백질 구조 예측을 위한 새로운 시스템과 그 웹 기반의 구현, 다양한 시스템 구성을 위한 새로운 플랫폼을 다루고 있다. 먼저, 이전의 연구에 대해서 소개하고, 새롭게 만들어진 다중 주형에 기반한 단백질 구조 예측 방법인 GalaxyTBM 과 유연하고 자동화 가능한 시스템인 GalaxyPIPE, 웹 기반의 단백질 구조 예측 서비스인 GalaxyWEB, 고리 구조 예측을 위한 웹 서비스인 FALC-Loop 시스템을 소개하고 있다.