Formation Mechanism Study of Magnetic Multi-Granule Nanoclusters (MGNCs) and Their Applications : 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 형성과정 연구와 응용

Abstract

Over the past decade, biocompatible magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs) have continued to consider as important materials in biomedical research. MNPs offer an efficient contrast mechanism for biological targets; as most biological samples have intrinsically low magnetic susceptibility, only MNP-labeled objects will respond to external magnetic stimuli. This property has led to the widespread use of MNPs, for example, in cell sorting and bioseparation, medical diagnosis, imaging, and therapeutics.

In chapter 1, formation of magnetic multi-granule nanoclusters (MGNCs) by simple refluxing of FeCl3 in ethylene glycol as solvent as well as reductant in the presence of sodium acetate was systematically studied to suggest a new mechanism of the solid state phase transformation. The new mechanism forming magnetic MNGCs was proposed by the results from powder X-ray diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), selected area electron diffraction (SAED), scanning tunneling electron microscopy (SEM), and dynamic light scattering (DLS) along with magnetic properties of MGNCs. Based on the proposed mechanism, the size of magnetic MGNCs could be precisely and reproducibly controlled from tens to hundreds of nanometer by varying initial reaction conditions. By refluxing at atmospheric pressure, we could enhance the dispersibility of MGNCs by controlling the size smaller than 100 nm in a large-scale synthesis up to gram-scales. Through understanding of formation mechanism and magnetic properties of MGNCs, it is possible to develop magnetic MGNCs with suitable sizes to meet the special need of applications, where the magnetic response is very critical.

In Chapter 2, the magnetic resonance effects of our magnetic MGNCs ranging from tens to hundreds of nanometer have been investigated by both theoretical models and experimental measurements. Based upon the magnetic relaxation measurements, we were able to demonstrate the trends of r1 and r2 in magnetite ranging from motional averaging regime to diffusion limited regime. Based on the magnetic relaxation behavior in magnetic MGNC system with various sizes, it is possible to prepare magnetic MGNCs with suitable sizes for the MR sensing; we concluded that 50 nm magnetic MGNC is prefer size for the type II MRSw assay. This MRSw-based nanosensor can offers the advantages of high sensitivity and simplicity for the detection in turbid media and biological samples without protein purification or separation; consequently, we expect that the system is feasible for point-of-care diagnostics.

제 1장에서는 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 형성과정을 이해하였고, 이를 기초로 정밀하고 재현성있는 크기 조절과 그램 단위의 양산이 가능한 것을 보여 주었으며, 수십 나노미터부터 수백 나노미터 크기까지 정밀하게 크기가 조절된 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 자기적 특성을 알아보았다. 제 2장에서는 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 크기 변화에 따른 자기 공명 효과를 알아 보았고, 50 nm 나노클러스터가 가장 우수한 자기 공명 효과를 갖고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터를 이용하여 자기이완 검출을 시도하였고, 바이오 물질을 nM 수준에서 검출할 수 있음을 보여 주었다.

제 1장에서는 가수열분해법 (가수분해, 축합, 탈수)과 폴리올법 (부분적 환원)이 혼합된 상변화 방법을 통하여 높은 자기응답을 가지는 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터를 합성하였다. 지금까지 잘 알려지지 않은 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 형성 과정을 다양한 실험적 방법 (XRD, TEM, BET, DLS)을 통하여 이해하고, 이러한 실험적 증거들을 통하여 고체 상 전이 (Solid state phase transformation) 메커니즘을 제안하였다. 이러한 형성 과정의 이해를 기초로 쉽게 자성 나노클러스터를 수십에서 수백 나노미터 크기로 균일하게 조절할 수 있었고, 한번 반응으로 수 그램의 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터 분말을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 크기 변화에 따른 자기적 특성을 알아 보았다. 준비된 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터는 동일한 방법으로 수십 나노미터에서 수백 나노미터까지 10 % 내외의 균일한 크기 분포를 가지고 있으므로, 자성 입자의 크기 변화에 따른 자기적 특성 변화를 알아보는데 적합하였다.

제 2장에서는 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 크기 변화에 따른 자기 공명 효과를 알아보았다. 감지 물질에 의해서 자성 나노입자가 조립하게 되면 입자의 크기가 증가하면서 자기 모멘트가 증가하여 T2 이완시간은 감소하게 된다 (motional-averaging regime). 반면에 조립된 자성 나노입자들의 크기가 일정 크기 이상이 되게 되면 T2 이완시간은 증가하게 된다 (echo-limited regime). 따라서 자기적 특성 변화에 의한 감지의 감도와 재현성을 높이기 위해서는 자성 나노입자의 강한 자기 모멘트와 최적의 입자 크기를 이해하는 연구가 필요하다. 최적의 자기 공명 효과를 가지는 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터의 크기를 알아 보았고, 최적의 크기를 가지는 나노클러스터는 우수한 안정성과 높은 대조도를 가지고 있기 때문에, 분자 또는 세포 수준에서의 병리 현상을 감지할 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다. 최적의 크기를 가지는 자성 다중 그래뉼 나노클러스터를 이용하여 자기 공명 스위치 검출법을 시도하였다. 잘 알려진 Streptavidin-Biotin coupling을 이용하여 나노클러스터의 뭉침을 유도하였고, 이러한 뭉침에 의한 자기 이완 시간 변화를 통하여 단백질 감지를 수 nM 수준에서 할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 개개의 자성 나노클러스터는 우수한 자기 감응도를 가지고 있으므로 해로운 박테리아나 바이러스와 같은 유해 생체 물질을 분리하여 확인할 수 있는 탐침으로 기대된다.