The effect of electric field and large deformation on the dynamics of polymer nanocomposites : 전기장과 대변형이 고분자 나노복합체의 거동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Over the last decade, the potential use of nanoparticles as additives to improve polymer performance has been in the middle of attention. The utilization of electric field was proposed as the beginning tools to design of microstructure of polymer/Multiwall carbon nanotube (MWNT) nanocomposites in this study. MWNTs were dispersed as electrically conductive filler in polycarbonate (PC) by melt mixing. The DC electric field was applied to polymer composites to induce the formation of aligned conductive nanotube networks between the electrodes. Parameters such as nanotube weight fraction, electric field strength were varied. The electrical conductivity of polymer composites was measured as we change the strength of electric field. The effect of electric field strength was observed as a function of time. It was found that time and the conductivity can be superposed onto a single master curve that is independent of the nanotube weight fraction and electric field strength. In addition, the optimized electric field strength could be obtained from fitting results. In real processing such as injection molding and film casting, carbon nanotubes were oriented toward shear flow and their conductivities decreased. To observe the effect of electric field on decreasing conductivity by applying shear, the shear was applied and then the electric field was applied on the sample. The conductivity increased by applying electric field. The aligned direction of MWNT was changed from parallel to normal.

Dynamic oscillatory shear tests are common in rheological measurement and have been used to understand the microstructure of polymer nanocomposites. More specifically, small amplitude oscillatory shear (SAOS) tests have become the common method for probing the linear viscoelastic properties of polymer nanocomposites because of the strong theoretical background and history. In recent, there has been an interest in exploiting large amplitude oscillatory shear (LAOS) tests to investigate and quantify the nonlinear viscoelastic behavior of complex fluids. The material response became nonlinear in LAOS tests and the familiar material functions used to quantify the linear behavior in SAOS tests are no longer sufficient. The LAOS test has been frequently used to analyze the nonlinear viscoelasticity of many complex fluids. However, studies on the particle-dispersed systems are limited compared to polymer solutions or melts. In this thesis, it was investigated the nonlinear response of various polymer nanocomposites under large amplitude oscillatory shear (LAOS) flow. First, it was investigated polycaprolactone (PCL)/MWNT composites under LAOS flow using different analyzing methods including Lissajous plot analysis, stress decomposition and Fourier transform rheology (FT-rheology). The nonlinear parameter Q was obtained from the FT-rheology as a function of strain amplitude, and the zero-strain nonlinearity Q0 ( ) was also calculated. It was compared the linear and nonlinear viscoelastic properties with increasing MWNT concentration ( ). It was found that the zero strain nonlinearity (Q0) was more sensitive to detect the effect of MWNT concentration than the linear viscoelastic properties. It was also investigated the effect of particle shape on nonlinear viscoelastic properties of the polymer composites containing particles of different shape, e.g. PCL/MWNT (1-D thread shape), PCL/organomodified montmorillonite (OMMT, 2-D plate shape), PCL/precipitated calcium carbonate (PCC, 3-D cubic shape). It was introduced a new parameter, Nonlinear-Linear viscoelastic Ratio (NLR), to compare linear and nonlinear viscoelasticity. Furthermore, It was also observed the effect of particle dispersion in polymer nanocomposites. Various dispersed states were prepared to control applying shear during the compounding and expose on electric field on polymer nanocomposites. The nonlinear viscoelastic properties appeared different behaviors depending on particle dispersion.

고분자 탄소나노튜브 복합체의 용융상태에서 전기장을 가하여 나노 복합체의 내부 구조를 변형시켜 전기 전도도를 상승을 유도하였다. 이 연구의 목적은 필름 공정이나 사출 공정에서 고분자 복합체의 용융의 흐름 방향으로 탄소나노튜브가 배향되어 전기전도를 떨어뜨리는데, 이를 극복하기 위한 방법으로 시작되었다. 방향성 없이 고분자에 분산된 탄소나노튜브 가닥이 전기장 하에서 전기장 방향으로 배향하며 이는 전기 전도도 상승을 도모하였다. 또한 전기장의 세기와 전기 전도도관의 관계를 정량화하여 불규칙적이거나 부분에서 일어나는 현상이 아니라 전기장에 의한 내부 구조의 변화가 전기 전도도의 변화를 이끌었다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 나아가 실제 공정처럼 탄소나노튜브가 전기장의 흐름 방향에 수직으로 배향되어 있을 때, 전기장에 의해 탄소나노튜브의 배향이 바뀌는 것을 확인 하였고 이를 통해 실제 공정에서도 응용할 수 있을 것이라 예상된다.

고분자 나노 복합체의 연구는 주로 선형 점탄성 위주로 많은 연구가 진행 되었다. 선형 점탄성을 작은 진폭으로 변형을 주어 물질의 구조를 분석하는 방법이다. 하지만 고분자 나노 복합체의 구조가 복잡해짐에 따라 물질을 보는 다른 유변학적 관점과 방법론이 필요해졌다. 일반적으로 일정하고 사인 형태인 전단 유동을 물질에 가하면 응력 또한 사인 형태으로 나오게 된다. 하지만 진폭이 커짐에 따라 측정되는 응력이 사인 형태에서 벗어나게 되며 이를 정량화하고 물질 구조와 연관 짖는 연구가 이루어졌다. 진폭이 큰 전단 진동 유동 하에서 나타나는 복합 유체의 비선형 전단응력에 대한 연구는 고분자 용액, 고분자 용융상태에서 연구가 활발히 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 고분자 나노 복합체에서의 체계적인 연구는 없는 실정이다. 그래서 고분자 나노 복합체의 비선형 점탄성에 대한 연구를 입자의 농도, 입자의 모양과 분산 상태와 연관 지어 연구를 진행하였다. 사인 형태에서 벗어난 비선형성을 푸리에 변환을 통해 정량화하였다. 우선 폴리카프로락탐과 탄소 나노 튜브 복합체의 비선형 점탄성을 관찰하였다. 푸리에 변화의 결과에서 얻을 수 있는 비선형 계수인 Q 를 계산하여 나노 복합체의 비선형 정도를 탄소 나노 튜브의 농도에 따라 관찰하였다. 비선형 계수 Q는 전기 전도도에서 보이는 엉킴이 시작되는 시점을 부근으로 큰 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다. 이 비선형 계수 Q는 입자의 종횡비가 클 수록, 분산이 잘 될 수록 커지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 작은 전단 진동 하에서 얻을 수 있는 선형 점탄성 계수 (G*)와 비선형 계수 (Q)의 비를 비선형-선형 점탄성 비(NLR)로 정의하고 이를 이용하여 어느 점탄성 계수가 물질의 구조에 더 큰 영향을 받는지를 관찰하였다. 그 결과 입자의 함량과 모양 그리고 분산에 따른 비선형 유변학에서 얻은 물성 값이 선형 유변학에서 얻는 물성 값보다 더 증폭되어 반영되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 비선형 유변학이 고분자 나노 복합체의 내부 구조를 예측하는데 유용한 좌표가 될 수 있으리라 생각된다. 더 나아가 다양한 입자가 포함된 복잡 유체들의 비선형 거동 연구를 위한 틀을 마련해 줄 수 있을 것이라고 생각한다.