노년 가구의 주거 소비행태 특성

Housing Consumption Behaviors in Korean Elderly Households: age, health, and solitude effect

연령·건강·독거 효과를 중심으로

본 연구의 목적은 장년 가구에서 노년 가구로 변화하면서 나타나는 연령 증가, 건강 악화, 독거 상황이 주거 소비행태에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다. 연령 효과, 건강 효과, 독거 효과가 노년 가구의 주택 소비면적과 점유형태, 주거 이동과 노인 주택 선호에 미치는 영향은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고령화 시대에 주택 시장은 소형 주택에 대한 수요가 증가할 것이다. 소득과 가구원 수를 통제한 상태에서도 연령 효과가 주택 소비면적에 영향을 미치고 있다. 즉 장년 가구에서 연령이 증가하여 노년 가구가 되면 주택 총 소비면적은 감소한다. 건강 효과와 독거 효과 또한 주택 소비면적에 영향을 미치고 있어 건강이 악화된 노년 부부와 독거노인의 주택 소비면적은 더욱 감소할 것으로 예상할 수 있다.

둘째, 고령화 시대에 주택 소비면적은 소득에 따라 양극화가 일어날 수 있다. 노년 가구가 되면 소득 변동이 커지고, 주택 면적에 대한 소득 탄력성이 증가하기 때문에 노년 가구의 주택 소비면적은 소득에 따라 양극화가 발생할 수 있다. 주택 소비면적의 양극화 현상은 건강한 노년 부부 가구에서 가장 심하게 나타나고, 건강이 악화되고, 독거하게 되면서 차츰 줄어들 것으로 예상할 수 있다.

셋째, 자가 노년 가구를 위해 소득 향상과 자발적인 주거 이동을 지원하는 정책이 마련될 필요가 있다. 자가로 점유하는 경우에 노년 가구는 장년 가구에 비해 소득 탄력성이 높다. 그러므로 자가 노년 가구의 주택 수요를 유지하기 위해서는 은퇴 후 재취업이 원활히 이루어지도록 하여 노년 가구의 소득을 높이는 것이 도움이 될 수 있다. 또한 자가 노년 가구의 건강이 악화되는 경우에 주택 면적이 감소하는 것이 반드시 주거 수준이 악화된 것을 의미하지 않는다. 자가 노년 가구가 주거 이동을 통해 가구의 상황에 맞게 주택 면적을 조정한 것일 수 있으므로 이러한 가구에게는 주거 이동을 위한 정보를 제공할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 건강이 악화된 노년 가구와 독거노인이 안정적으로 거주할 수 있도록 저렴한 임대주택을 충분히 공급할 필요가 있다. 장년 가구에서 노년 가구가 되면 자가 비율이 증가하지만 건강이 악화되거나 독거하게 되면 소득이 감소하고, 차가 비율이 증가한다. 그리고 차가 노년 가구는 자가 노년 가구에 비해 가격 탄력성이 높고, 주거 이동할 확률이 증가하기 때문이다.

다섯째, 고령화 시대에 주택 거래는 감소할 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 노년 가구는 장년 가구에 비해 거주기간이 길고, 연령 효과로 인해 주거 이동성이 낮아지기 때문이다. 하지만 차가 가구의 주거 이동은 증가하는 것으로 나타나 차가 노년 가구의 주거 불안정은 지속될 것이다.

여섯째, 고령화 시대에 의료 서비스 접근성은 더욱 중요해질 것이다. 주거 이동지역을 살펴보면 노년 가구가 비도시지역에서 도시지역으로 이동하기를 희망하는 비율이 높게 나타난다. 건강이 악화된 노년 가구는 의료 접근성을 개선하기 위해 주거 이동하기를 희망하는 경우가 많다. 또한 건강이 악화된 노년 가구는 노인 주택으로 이동하기보다는 현재 주택에 거주하기를 선호하고 있다. 그러므로 의료 서비스가 특화된 노인 주택을 공급하기보다는 노년 가구가 거주하는 지역의 의료 서비스 접근성을 개선하는 것이 노년 가구에게 더욱 도움이 될 수 있다.

일곱째, 노년 가구 특성을 반영하여 노인 주택을 공급할 필요가 있다. 많은 노년 가구가 노인 주택에 거주하기를 희망하고 있으나 노인 주택 공급량은 이에 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타난다. 향후 노년 가구의 수는 더욱 증가할 것으로 예상되므로 노인 주택을 공급할 필요가 있다. 하지만 노인 주택 수요의 대부분은 소규모 차가 수요이므로 이에 대한 고려가 필요하다.

노년 가구의 주거 소비행태 변화에 대한 분석이 주는 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고령화가 진행되는 초기 단계에서는 노년 가구의 증가가 주택 시장에 미치는 영향이 크게 나타날 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 하지만 고령화가 지속됨에 따라 노년 가구의 건강 악화, 독거 상황이 주택 시장에 미치는 영향이 차츰 증가할 것으로 예상하며, 이에 따라 발생하는 주거 문제는 고령화 초기 단계와 다를 것으로 예상할 수 있다.

둘째, 노년 가구가 생애주기에서 겪게 되는 연령 증가, 건강 악화, 독거 상황이 주거 소비행태에 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타난다. 그러므로 고령화 시대의 주택 시장 변화를 정확히 예측하기 위해서는 노년 가구에서 나타나는 다양한 특성을 더욱 면밀히 파악할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 노년 가구의 점유형태에 따라 다른 정책이 필요할 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 자가 노년 가구를 위해서는 소득 향상과 주거 이동을 위한 정보 제공 등의 정책이 필요하며, 차가 노년 가구를 위해서는 재가복지서비스와 임대주택 공급 등의 정책이 필요하다.

하지만 이와 같은 연구의 결과와 시사점은 다음과 같은 한계가 있다. 첫째, 주택의 소비면적과 점유형태에 대한 분석 결과는 장년 가구가 노년 가구가 되는 시점에 선호가 변화할 수 있음을 고려하지 못하였다. 둘째, 주거 이동과 노인 주택 선호에 대한 분석 결과는 실제 노년 가구의 선택과 차이가 존재할 수 있으며, 장년 가구가 노년 가구와 다르게 노후를 인식함으로써 편의가 발생할 수 있다. 셋째, 노년 가구가 생애주기에서 겪는 변화 가운데 보편적으로 나타나는 연령 증가, 건강 악화, 독거가 순차적으로 발생한다고 가정함으로써 이와 다르게 생애주기 변화를 겪는 노년 가구의 주거 소비행태 변화를 고려하지 못한 한계가 있다.

This study aims to analyze whether housing consumption behavior change during middle-aged households to elderly households was influenced by age increase, health deterioration and single household situation. Results showed that housing size, tenure type, and the preference for residential mobility and elderly housing were influenced by age effect, health effect and solitude effect.

First, demand for small size housing may be increased in housing market in aged society. Under controlling household income and family size, age increase' affected housing size; when middle-aged household was aged, total housing consumption was decreased, and health deterioration and single household situation also affected housing size. Therefore, housing size may be more decreased, if elderly couples are unhealthy or if an elderly person lives alone.

Second, housing consumption may be polarized by household income in aged society. The coefficient of variation of income and the income elasticity were higher in elderly households than middle-aged households. This polarization showed mostly in healthy aged couple: but may be diminished in unhealthy and solitary elderly household.

Third, policy supporting income improvement and residential movement for elderly households is needed. For owners, the income elasticity was higher in elderly households than middle-aged households. If elderly households own housing, active re-employment system is recommended to keep their housing consumption. Also, if the elderly homeowners downsized their house due to their health problem, it did not always mean the decrease of housing quality. Rather, it means that that housing size may be adjusted by residential movement depending on household situation. Therefore, the information about residential relocation should be provided for old people.

Fourth, for unhealthy elderly households and single senior citizen low-rent public housings should be sufficiently provided. The results showed that if households were aged, the owner occupancy rate was increased, but if old people were unhealthy or lived alone, household income decreased and renter occupancy rate increased. Also, the elderly tenants showed higher price elasticity of housing demand and residential mobility than elderly homeowners.

Fifth, housing transaction may be decreased in aged society. Senior households were less likely to move the house than middle-aged households. However, the tenants had higher residential mobility than homeowners, which showed that their housing insecurity may be lasted.

Sixth, in aged society the access to medical service may become more important. The results showed that aged households who were unhealthy tended to move to urban area enabling better medical service for their health care. Also, they preferred residing in present house to moving to the housing for the elderly. Thus, improving medical accessibility is more important than supplying the elderly housing which is specialized in medical service.

Seventh, the supply of elderly housing should reflect the characteristics of elderly households. Many senior households hoped to live in elderly housing whereas the supply was insufficient. Furthermore, the number of elderly household is rapidly increasing. Thus, the supply of elderly housing needs to be increased. Also, the results showed that most senior households wanted to live in the low-rent elderly housing which was far smaller than their present housing size. These preference need to be considered in relation to supplying the elderly housing.

The results in this study suggested policy implications for housing consumption behavior change of elderly households. First, at the beginning stage of aging society, the increase of aged household may have a strong impact on the housing market. However, the influence of health deterioration and single household situation among elderly people may grow gradually over time.

Second, each effect of age increase, health deterioration, and solitude condition among elderly people influences on housing consumption behavior differently. Thus, for accurate prediction of the change of housing market in aged society, the characteristics of aged households need to be scrutinized.

Third, different policy is needed by tenure type. For elderly homeowners, income improvement and the information about residential relocation are required, and for elderly tenants, domiciliary care service and low-rent public housing supply are needed.

However, these results and suggestions should be considered in conjunction with following limitations. First, the result did not consider that housing consumption size and tenure type can be changed when middle-aged households become elderly households.

Second, the results about elderly peoples stated preference for residential mobility and elderly housing may be different from their real choice. Moreover, these results may be biased because current middle-aged household may differently perceive their old ages from current senior households. Third, the three effects: age increase, health degeneration and solitude were assumed that they happened in order. Thus, the results did not consider senior households who experienced life cycle differently from those.