북한의 녀성권리보장법에 대한 탐색적 분석 : 기존 관련 법령과 비교를 중심으로

본 연구의 목적은 북한의 「녀성권리보장법」에 나타난 각종 복지 관련 조항을 분석, 이를 토대로 북한 여성복지의 제도적 수준과 변화를 추적하는 것이다. 이에 본 연구는 북한의 여성복지를 포괄적인 ① 교육권, ② 문화권, ③ 보건권, ④ 노동권, ⑤ 복지권을 중심으로 분석하였다. 연구결과, 전반적으로 「녀성권리보장법」의 복지조항의 경우 기존의 법령 중에서 주요 관련 내용들을 발췌, 이를 부분적으로 보완 혹은 수정하거나 변형하였다. 따라서 동 법령을 통해 나타난 북한의 여성복지의 제도적 수준은 여전히 낮고 그 변화의 폭은 존재하지만 미약하다. 이러한 원인은 첫째, 동 법령은 타 법령과 비교대상과 내용에 따라 수직적·수평적 법적 관계임에 따라 내용적으로 중복될 수밖에 없다. 둘째, 동 법령의 내용이 여타 법령과 내용적으로 근친한데, 이는 북한의 입장에서 새로운 것을 제시하기에는 다소 부담스럽기 때문이다. 셋째, 북한은 동 법령을 새롭게 제정했지만 이를 확장하여 무리하게 새로운 것을 제시할 필요성이 낮다. 결국 북한의 「녀성권리보장법」은 법 자체의 상징적인 의미가 강한 반면 내용적인 의미는 여성의 권리 강화를 강조한 것 이외에 기존 법령과 뚜렷한 차별성이 나타나지 않는다. 또한 이러한 점에서 보면 북한 여성복지의 제도적 발전은 과거와 현재, 미래에 대한 계산된 합리적 합의에 기인하다 하겠다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze all kinds of welfare provisions in the North Korean Womens Rights Protection Act and track the institutional level and changes in womens welfare in the North. Accordingly, the study analyzed North Koreas womens welfare comprehensively based on ① educational, ② cultural, ③ health, ④ labor and ⑤ welfare rights. As the result of the research, the welfare articles under the Act were partly supplemented, modified, or altered by extracting principal relevant matters from existing legislations. Hence, the institutional level of the nations womens welfare is still low and its breadth of change exists but tenuous. First of all, the Act is subject to tautology in content due to vertical or horizontal legal relations depending on the object and substance of comparison with other statutes. Second, the contents of the North Korean Womens Rights Protection Act are intimately related to other laws, as it is more or less burdensome for North Korea to present novel things. Third, the nation has newly enacted the legislation, but there is little need to present something new unduly by expanding it. Eventually, while the Act has a strong symbolic meaning in itself, it does not show any vivid differentiation from previous laws other than the emphasis on strengthening womens rights in its substance. Moreover, in this respect, the systematic development of the welfare of women in North Korea is attributed to calculated reasonable consensus on the past, present and future.

북한여성; 여성권리; 교육권; 문화권; 보건권; 노동권; 복지권; North Korean women; women’s rights