Bayesian Network for Structures Subjected to Sequence of Main and Aftershocks

구조 시스템의 본진-여진 시퀀스 베이지안 네트워크 구축

지진 등 큰 피해를 일으키는 자연재해에 대한 안전한 사회 인프라를 구축하기 위해 재해가 유발하는 다양한 리스크를 종합적으로 평가하여야 한다. 강한 지진이 발생할 경우 수차례의 여진을 동반하는데, 본진에 의한 구조물 손상 정도에 따라 여진에 대한 피해는 크게 증가한다. 따라서 본진과 여진을 복합적으로 고려하여 향후 발생할 여진에 대한 리스크 평가가 진행되어야 한다. 이를 위해 위해 본진-여진 시퀀스가 가지는 불확실한 특성들과, 본진에 의해 생기는 구조물 손상을 고려할 수 있는 확률모델이 필요하다.

이러한 본진-여진 사건에 대한 확률모델을 구축하기 위해 베이지안 네트워크가(Bayesian Network) 사용되었다. 베이지안 네트워크는 많은 변수들에 대한 확률모델을 효과적으로 구축할 수 있는 방법론이다. 또한 베이지안 네트워크 모델을 이용한 확률추론을 통해, 계측된 정보로부터 변수들의 상태를 업데이트 할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 베이지안 네트워크에서 확률변수와 이들의 관계는 노드 및 화살표로 표현되며, 변수들의 관계에 상응하는 조건부 확률분포를 통해 확률모델이 정의된다.

본 연구에서는 본진-여진에 대한 특성들을 반영하기 위해 인공지진가속도를 사용하였다. 또한 구조물의 손상을 묘사할 수 있는 구조모델을 사용하여 생성된 본진과 여진 인공 지진가속도에 대해 연속적으로 구조해석을 수행하였다. 이 과정에서 발생하는 중요한 정보들을 확률변수로 선정하였으며, 본진-여진 복합재해에 대한 종합적인 평가가 가능한 베이지안 네트워크를 구축하였다. 이때, 기존의 베이지안 네트워크에서 취약도 평가에 불필요한 정보도 조건부 확률분포로 구축해야 하는 비효율성을 해결하기 위해 최근 제안된 행렬기반 베이지안 네트워크(Matrix-based Bayesian Network)를 사용하여 효율적으로 확률모델을 구축하였다.

최종적으로 구축된 베이지안 네트워크를 이용하여 본진-여진 사건에서 여진에 대한 구조물의 취약도(Fragility)를 평가하였다. 취약도는 특정 강도를 지니는 지진이 왔을 때 구조물이 파괴될 확률로 베이지안 네트워크의 확률추론 기능을 이용해 평가할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 베이지안 네트워크를 통해 본진과 여진의 특성을 함께 고려한 취약도 평가를 하였으며, 이를 통해 구조물의 손상이 클수록 향후 다가올 여진에 대해 취약도가 증가하는 것을 정량적으로 나타내었다. 이러한 베이지안 네트워크를 이용한 본진-여진 사건에 대한 확률모델 구축 및 취약도 평가는 수치예제를 통해 제시되었다.

Civil infrastructure systems demand a careful preparation against catastrophic natural hazards such as earthquake. In general, strong earthquakes are accompanied by aftershocks, and thus the seismic risk assessment for upcoming aftershocks is essential for decision making regarding disaster risk management, evacuation from damaged building. The risk assessment should take into account many factors, which are related to the characteristics of main and aftershocks, and state of the structure under the sequence.

For such complex events, the Bayesian network (BN) can be a powerful tool to model probabilistic relationship between multiple random variables describing the earthquake event, and perform probabilistic inference given observation or assumption of states. A BN represents the relationship between random variables by a directed acyclic graph, for which the information regarding conditional distribution of each random variable given its parent nodes.

In this study, artificial ground motions are used to reflect the stochastic properties of main and aftershocks ground motions in dynamic analysis with structural model which is capable of describing structural damage. The features of the processes are represented in the BN that describes their causal relationships. In this modeling, general BN methods would need complete description of random variables, e.g. structural response to infeasible shape of ground motions, and thus yield a memory issue in implementation. To solve this problem, Matrix-based Bayesian network (MBN) is utilized for efficient modeling of BNs.

Using the proposed BN, the Fragility, i.e. the conditional failure probability of a structural system given an intensity of ground motions, is evaluated to assess the multi-hazard risk of main and aftershocks. This conditional probability can be directly evaluated by the probabilistic inference of the BN model. Furthermore, the fragility of structures is evaluated with related to the intensity measure of main shock as well as that of aftershocks to show the effect of structural damage under the main shock on the fragility of aftershocks. The fragility assessment using BN model is demonstrated by numerical investigations.

Main shock,Aftershock,Bayesian network,Matrix-Bayesian network,Probabilistic inference,Fragility