Stabilization and reduction in bioaccessibility of As-contaminated soil through in situ co-precipitation of amorphous Fe oxides

비정질 철산화물 원위치 공침을 통한 비소오염토양 안정화 및 생물학적접근성 저감

본 연구에서는 토양 내 존재하는 비소를 보다 화학적 추출성이 낮은 형태로 안정화시키기 위하여 토양 내에서 비소와 공침할 수 있는 비정질 철산화물의 형성을 유도하였다. 원위치 조건에서 비정질 철산화물을 합성하기 위해 토양 질량 대비 2%의 질산철과 30%의 수분을 주입하고 pH는 중성수준으로 조절하였다. 안정화 전후 토양을 대상으로 5단계 연속추출을 수행한 결과 원래 토양에서는 쉽게 추출될 수 있는 형태로 존재하고 있던 비소의 50% 이상이 안정화 이후 감소하고 화학적으로 추출되기 어려운 형태의 비소로 변화되었다. 뿐만 아니라 안정화 이후 비소의 생물학적접근성 또한 크게 감소된 것으로 나타났다. 안정화 전 두 종류의 토양시료에서 확인된 비소의 생물학적접근성은 71.6%와 64.9%였으나 안정화 후에 각각 33.5%와 26.3%로 크게 감소하였다. 또한 XANES-LCF를 통해 확인한 결과, 안정화 된 토양에서는 schwertmannite 또는 ferrihydrite와 같은 비정질 철산화물이 형성되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 이러한 안정화 효과가 오랫동안 유지될 수 있는지 확인하기 위해 5달 동안 상온에서 에이징시킨 안정화 후 토양을 대상으로 화학적 추출가능성과 생물학적접근성을 평가하였다. 연속추출 결과, 비정질 철산화물과 결합하고 있던 비소와 비소의 생물학적접근성은 감소하였으나 오히려 결정질 철산화물과 결합한 비소는 증가한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 안정화 후 에이징시킨 토양에서 결정질 철산화물인 goethite의 비율이 증가한 것으로 나타난 XANES-LCF 결과와 상응한다. 따라서 비정질 철산화물과의 공침을 통해 비소오염토양을 안정화시키는 경우 효과적으로 비소의 생물학적접근성이 감소할 뿐만 아니라 에이징 후 비정질 철산화물이 점차 결정질 철산화물로 결정화됨에 따라 안정화 효과가 장기적으로 유지될 수 있다는 것이 확인되었다.

또한 생물학적접근성의 측면에서 안정화 과정에서 사용되는 중화제가 미치는 영향을 확인해보기 위하여 두 종류의 중화제(CaO와 NaOH)를 사용하여 용액 상에서 비정질 철산화물을 합성한 후 SBRC 방법을 통해 각 시료의 생물학적접근성을 평가하였다. 그 결과 CaO를 중화제로 사용하여 공침시킨 철산화물보다 NaOH를 중화제로 사용한 시료에서 비소의 생물학적접근성이 더 낮은 것으로 확인되었다. 실제로 calcium iron arsenate는 높은 생물학적접근성을 갖는다는 연구결과가 보고된 바 있다. 이에 중화제가 실제 비소오염토양의 안정화에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 중화제의 종류를 다르게 한 후 동일한 방법으로 원위치 안정화를 수행하였다. 그 결과 안정화 후 토양에서는 중화제의 종류에 관계없이 비특이적, 특이적으로 결합된 비소의 비율이 크게 감소한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 비정질 철산화물에 결합한 비소 또한 안정화 전 61.2%에서 NaOH를 사용한 경우 85.5%로, CaO를 사용한 경우 85.4%로 증가하여 중화제의 종류에 관계없이 비슷한 변화를 보였다. 그러나 NaOH를 중화제로 사용하여 안정화시킨 토양에서만 비소의 생물학적접근성이 크게 감소되었고, CaO를 중화제로 사용한 경우에는 안정화 전 토양과 비교하여 생물학적접근성이 비슷한 수준으로 유지되었다. 이는 철산화물 공침과정에서 중화제로 사용된 CaO로 인해 생물학적접근성이 높은 것으로 알려져 있는 calcium-iron arsenate가 형성되었기 떄문이라고 판단되었다. 이를 확인하기 위해 XANES 분석을 수행한 결과, CaO를 중화제로 사용하여 안정화시킨 토양에서만 calcium iron arsenate의 일종인 arseniosiderite가 형성되었음이 확인되었다. 이처럼 CaO를 중화제로 사용하여 비소오염토양을 안정화시키는 경우 생물학적접근성이 높은 calcium iron arsenate가 형성될 수 있으므로 철산화물 공침을 통한 비소오염토양의 안정화 시 적절한 중화제를 사용하여 생물학적접근성이 낮은 형태로 토양 내 비소를 안정화시키는 것이 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

This study used in situ amorphous Fe oxide synthesis to form Fe-As co-precipitates with high resistance to chemical extraction in As-contaminated soil. Fe oxide was formed by injecting 2% soil mass of iron nitrate and 30% water, and adjusting to neutral pH. Effectiveness was assessed using a five-step sequential extraction and solubility/bioavailability research consortium (SBRC) method. The five-step sequential extraction demonstrated that >50% of extractable As [i.e., sum of SO42- and PO43- extractable As] in original soil samples was converted to less extractable fractions [i.e., oxalate extractable As] after in situ co-precipitation at an L/S ratio of 0.3. Consistent with the solvent extraction results, the SBRC revealed decreased bioaccessibility. In situ stabilization dramatically decreased bioaccessibility from 71.6 to 33.5% and 64.9 to 26.3% in soil samples. X-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) with linear combination fitting (LCF) confirmed the formation of schwertmannite or ferrihydrite, indicating amorphous Fe oxide precipitation. Aging confirmed that As bound to amorphous Fe oxides decreased but crystalline Fe oxides increased (i.e., transformation of amorphous Fe oxides into more stable crystalline Fe oxides). Consequently, bioaccessibility of stabilized soils was noticeably alleviated. Such increase was consistent with the XANES results showing increased goethite. Overall, in situ co-precipitation of amorphous Fe oxides using As effectively reduced bioaccessibility of As-contaminated soil long-term.

Also, the effects of the neutralizing agent on bioaccessibility of As(V) was investigated. SBRC assessed bioaccessibility of Fe oxides synthesized using NaOH or CaO. As the result, bioaccessibility was much lower in that case of being synthesized with NaOH than CaO. Such results were consistent with that Ca-Fe arsenate minerals have high bioaccessibility in previous study. In order to confirm the effects of neutralizing agents, soil sample pH was adjusted to neutral levels using CaO or NaOH when in situ stabilization applied. After stabilization, the fraction of non-specifically and specifically sorbed As(V) was remarkably decreased in both samples. On the other hand, As(V) bound to amorphous Fe oxides increased from 61.2% to 85.4% and to 85.5% in CaO treated soil and NaOH treated soil, respectively. Bioaccessibility was remarkably decreased in the soil sample used NaOH as a neutralizing agent, but not changed significantly when used CaO. Besides, XANES-LCF confirmed that arseniosiderite, a kind of calcium-iron arsenate, was formed in stabilized soils when CaO used as neutralizing agent. It is reported that labile calcium on neutral pH might form calcium-iron arsenate which has high bioaccessibility. Therefore, it is necessary to use appropriate neutralizing agents to reduce bioaccessibility when applying in situ stabilization through co-precipitation of Fe oxides.

bioaccessibility; X-ray absorption near edge structure; aging