침투 시설에서 충전재 특성에 따른 침투 및 증발 거동

Urban flood and drought problems caused by the increase in impervious area due to rapid urbanization are raising the importance of rainwater management. As a result, a variety of technologies are being developed. The installation of infiltration facilities is an essential element of rainwater management. The purpose of the infiltration facility is mainly to recharge groundwater, improve the vegetation environment, and reduce the heat island phenomenon through temporary storage.

The existing studies mainly focused on modeling and predicting the groundwater recharge effect of the infiltration facilities on a watershed basis, and studies on other functions studied the effect of the temperature reduction of permeable blocks, a type of infiltration facility. Therefore, this study is to investigate the infiltration behavior of the actual facility by changing aggregate type, which is a factor of infiltration facility itself, and to find a way to maximize the effect of aggregates of the facility through evaporation experiment.

In this study, infiltration experiments were carried out by varying aggregate factor, precipitation factor which is inflow rate and initial water content, which are factors of infiltration facilities, and the infiltration behavior was analyzed. Experimental results show that the infiltration rate and the amount of infiltration vary depending on the type of aggregate type, but the effect is small and the effect of the infiltration facility is decreased as the depth is deepened. Experimental results according to the inflow rate of the rainfall factor showed the same result. In the case of the initial water content which is the soil factor, the same results were obtained until the water content reached the optimum water content. In the case of evaporation test, the amount of evaporation, latent heat flux, and temperature at the time of saturation or partial saturation of the aggregate were similar in both BLA and gravel. However, in the case of the unsaturated state in which there is no free water and only water in the pore, both the evaporation amount and the latent heat flux of evaporation were high when BLA was used and the value of BLA was low when it was at ambient temperature.

From the results of this experiment, it is found that there is a limit to improve infiltration ability by changing the size of infiltration facilities and the characteristics of facilities such as internal filling materials.

급격한 도시화로 인한 불투수면 증가로 야기된 도심 홍수 및 가뭄 문제는 빗물 관리의 중요성을 대두시키고 있다. 이로 인해 다양한 기술 개발이 이루어지고 있는데 이 중 침투 시설의 설치는 빗물 관리의 필수적인 요소이다. 침투 시설의 목적은 주로 지하수 함양, 식생 환경 개선, 일시 저류를 통한 열섬 현상 저감 등이다.

기존의 연구는 주로 침투 시설의 지하수 함양 효과를 유역 단위로 모델링하고 예측하는데 주를 이루었고, 기타 기능에 관한 연구는 침투 시설의 한 종류인 투수 블록의 온도 저감 효과가 연구되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 침투 시설의 인자인 쇄석을 변화시켜 실제 시설에 따른 투수 거동을 확인하고, 증발 실험을 통해 시설의 쇄석에 인한 영향을 극대화 시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 한다.

본 연구는 침투 시설의 인자인 쇄석, 강우 인자인 유입 속도, 토양 인자인 초기 함수비를 변화시켜 침투 실험을 수행하였으며, 그에 따른 침투 거동을 분석하였다. 실험 결과 쇄석 종류에 따른 침투속도 및 침투량의 변화는 존재하나 그 효과가 미미하고 깊이가 깊어질수록 침투 시설에 의한 영향이 줄어듬을 알 수 있었다. 강우 인자인 유입 속도에 따른 실험 결과도 같은 결과를 보였으며, 토양 인자인 초기 함수비의 경우에는 함수비가 최적 함수비에 도달하기 전까지는 동일한 결과를 보였다. 증발 실험의 경우 골재에 유입된 물의 양이 포화, 혹은 일부 포화 상태 일 때에 증발량, 증발 잠열 flux, 온도 모두 BLA의 경우와 gravel의 경우가 비슷한 값으로 그 차이가 미미하였다. 그러나 자유 수면이 존재하지 않고 공극 내의 물만 존재하는 불포화 상태의 경우 증발량과 증발 잠열 flux 모두 BLA를 사용하였을 때 높은 값을 보였고 대기 온도의 경우 BLA의 값이 낮음을 확인했다.

본 실험 결과를 통하여 침투 시설의 사이즈, 내부 채움재 등 시설의 특성을 변화시켜 침투 능력을 개선하는 것은 그 한계점이 존재하고, 시설 특성 변화를 통하여 증발 능력은 유의미한 개선 효과가 있음을 확인했다.

침투시설; 침투; 증발; 잠열; 빗물 관리