Evaluation of Floor Acceleration Demands for Seismic Design of Non-structural Components

비구조요소의 내진설계를 위한 등가정적 및 동적 층응답 분석

In this study, the commonly used method, equivalent static approach for seismic design of non-structural elements, was evaluated to find the possibility of developing current provisions. To evaluate current design code, ASCE7 is reviewed. By evaluating static load approach suggested in current code provisions, it seemingly revealed shortcomings of the static method while using dynamic method considering fundamental period of supporting structure. A total of five three-dimensional models were analyzed using structural analysis program. In the first set of analysis, 3-, 9-, 20-story three-dimensional SAC building models were evaluated and in the second set of analysis, 4-, 8-story asymmetrical telecommunication buildings were proposed for analyzing floor spectrum based on linear static analysis and dynamic analysis from ASCE7-16. Dynamic Analysis includes response spectrum analysis, linear time history analysis, nonlinear time history analysis and alternative floor response spectra. The result from both linear static analysis and dynamic analysis is typically used for floor response spectrum for nonstructural elements because each floors maximum acceleration can mitigate the process of reinforcement for nonstructural elements under earthquakes. Typically, most evaluations for spectrum analysis depend heavily on simplified two-dimensional numerical models.

In this study, the equivalent static method was evaluated based on elementary structural dynamics and numerical case study of realistic three-dimensional model. The inaccuracy of the equivalent static approach resulting from the negligence of the fundamental period of supporting structures was clearly illustrated using elementary structural dynamics. The numerical dynamic analysis of 3-dimensional building models also showed that the magnitude and distribution of the maximum floor acceleration can significantly be influenced by the supporting structural characteristics such as fundamental period, higher modes, nonlinearity and torsion. The current equivalent static approach needs to be improved such that some of the key influential structural parameters are selectively included within the limit of practicality.

최근 2 년간 한국에서는 리히터 규모 5.8의 경주지진(2016)과 5.4의 포항지진(2017)이 연달아 발생하며 수많은 재산피해를 입히고 더 이상 한국은 지진의 안전지대가 아니라는 사실과 함께 국민들에게 지진에 대한 경각심을 불러일으켰다. 특히 이번 포항지진에서는 보나 기둥, 슬래브등의 구조요소의 피해뿐만 아니라 비구조요소의 피해규모가 컸기 때문에 비구조요소의 내진설계에 대한 관심이 높아진 것이 사실이다. 건축구조기준에 따르면 건축구조요소뿐만 아니라 구조내력을 부담하지 않는 비구조요소인 비구조벽체, 이중바닥, 천장 및 캐비닛 등도 기준을 따라야 한다고 명시되어 있지만 사실상 적용사실유무는 확인하기 어려운 실정이다.

이번 연구에서는 비구조요소의 내진설계를 위해 일반적으로 사용되는 방법인 등가 정적해석법을 평가하여 현행 코드를 발전시킬 수 있는 가능성을 모색하였다. 현재 설계코드를 평가하기 위해 ASCE7를 검토해 현행 코드 조항에 제시되어 있는 등가정적 접근방식의 문제점을 분석한다. 건물의 고유주기를 고려한 동적해석법을 사용해 등가정적해석법의 문제점을 밝혀내고 구조해석 프로그램을 사용하여 수치해석적 결과를 분석하였다. ASCE7-16의 선형 정적해석과 동적해석을 기반으로 층응답 분석을 수행하였으며 수치해석은 총 5개의 3차원 건물모델들을 평가하였고 첫 번째 파트에서는 3층, 9층, 20층의 3차원 SAC건물 모델을 평가하였고 두 번째 파트에서는 비정형성이 있는 4층, 8층 통신건물을 분석하였다.

동적분석은 응답 스펙트럼 해석, 선형 시간이력 해석, 비선형 시간이력 해석 및 간략 층응답 스펙트럼 해석을 포함하는데 이번 연구에서는 응답 스펙트럼 해석, 선형 시간이력 해석과 비선형 시간이력 해석을 수행하였다. 등가정적해석과 동적 해석의 결과는 주로 비구조요소를 위한 층응답스펙트럼을 구하기 위해 사용되는데 이는 각 층의 최대 가속도가 지진의 영향을 받고있는 비구조요소의 내진설계 과정을 단순화 시켜주기 때문이다. 일반적으로 스펙트럼 분석에 대한 평가는 2차원 수치해석 모델에 크게 의존하기 때문에 중요한 매개변수들을 고려하기 위해서는 3차원 모델의 수치해석이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 현실적인 3차원 수치해석 모델의 기초 구조역학과 수치해석 연구를 바탕으로 등가정적해석법을 평가하였다. 기초 구조역학을 통해 건물의 고유주기를 반영하지 않은 등가정적해석법이 정확하지 않다는 것이 명확하게 설명된다. 또한 3차원 건물 모델의 동적 수치해석은 최대 층응답의 크기와 분포가 고유주기, 고차모드, 비선형성 및 비틀림과 같은 건물 특성에 따라 크게 영향을 받을 수 있음을 보여준다. 현행 등가 정적 방법은 일부 영향력 있는 매개변수가 실용성을 고려한 한계 내에서 선택적으로 포함되도록 개선될 필요가 있다.

Non-structural Elements; Floor acceleration; Equivalent Static Load; Torsion; Higher mode effect; Nonlinearity