Measuring high frequency density fluctuation induced by supersonic jet with Schlieren photography and Rayleigh scattering

슐리렌 기법 및 레일리 산란을 이용한 초음속 제트의 고주파 밀도 변화 계측

In high speed transportation, supersonic jet flows can appear in the propulsion system. Vehicle power efficiency is correlated with the jet flow structure and its physical characteristics. Thus, it is important to understand supersonic jet flow structure, but these flows generally have high fluctuation components which are difficult to measure with traditional diagnostic techniques. Using non-intrusive optical diagnostics can solve this problem. In this paper, Schlieren photography and Rayleigh scattering were utilized to measure density fluctuations of a supersonic jet. The shockwave structure of an over-expanded supersonic jet at Mach 1.5 was first observed using Schlieren photography. Next, high frequency density fluctuations were measured using laser Rayleigh scattering with a sample rate of 250 million per second. The experiments were carried out for four different nozzle pressure ratio (NPR) cases. The unique shockwave structure of each case was quantitatively and qualitatively analyzed.

고속 수송체에서는 초음속 제트 유동이 추진 장치에 나타날 수 있다.수송체 동력 효율은 제트 유동 구조 및 그 물리적 특정과 상관관계가 있다. 따라서 초음속 제트 유동 구조를 이해하는 것은 중요하다. 그러나 일반적으로 이러한 유동은 전통적인 진단 기술로는 측정하기 어려운 높은 변동 요소를 가지고 있다. 이러한 문제는 비침입성 광학 진단을 이용하면 해결할 수 있으며 이 논문에서는 슐리렌 기법과 레일리 산란을 이용하여 초음속 제트의 밀도 변화를 측정하였다. 먼저 마하1.5 에서 과도하게 팽창된 초음속 제트의 충격파 구조를 슐리렌 기법으로 관찰하였다. 다음 초당 2 억 5 천만개 샘플 속도로 레이저 레일리 산란을 이용하여 고주파 밀도 변화를 측정하였다. 실험은 네 가지 다른 노즐 압력비 ( 의 경우에 대해 수행되었으며 각 경우의 고유한 충격파 구조에 대해 정량적으로 , 정성적으로 분석하였다.

Density fluctuation; Rayleigh scattering; Schlieren photography; Supersonic jet