Shape design optimization of electrostatic problems

정적 전기장 문제에 대한 형상 최적화 설계

The electric field generated by the electrode can be applied in various fields in engineering. In the shipbuilding marine engineering field, electric field analysis is carried out in the process of disinfecting ship ballast water. IMO regulations have made regulations on the quality of ballast water discharged to the oceans more stringent. Therefore, there has been actively studied an electrolysis method capable of sterilizing the ballast water simply and effectively. In order to conduct research in this direction, it is necessary to observe how the shape change of the electrode changes the electric field. It is also possible to find an optimal electrode shape from the tendency.

From the governing equation of the electrostatic problem, a weak form for finite element analysis was derived. And from that equation, a continuum-based design sensitivity analysis (DSA) method is developed for electrostatic problem. To consider high order objective function, we use 9-node FEM basis function for analysis and DSA method. Specifying design variables in shape optimization is an important issue. If there are too many design variables, it is likely to result in an optimal shape that cannot be produced. Since design variables are parameterized with B-spline function, we can obtain smooth boundary variations. In addition, the mesh quality may drop sharply due to the shape change of the structure during optimization. To solve mesh entanglement problem in optimization process, mesh regularization scheme is used. By minimizing Dirichlet energy functional, mesh uniformity can be automatically obtained.

For verifying our numerical simulation, numerical examples are compared with Comsol software results. The analysis results will be verified by comparison with the Comsol software results, and the change in the sensitivity value will be verified by the Finite Difference Method. The obtained optimal electrode geometry characteristics and optimization histories are specifically discussed. Finally, for the further study, an electrode shape parametric study was performed in 3D environment. This is because optimization in 3D requires too much computation cost to proceed with the simulation. Based on the results obtained through the parametric study, the orientation of electrode shape optimization in the 3D environment is presented.

전극에 의해 생성 된 전기장은 공학을 다룸에 있어 다양한 분야에 적용될 수 있다. 조선 해양 공학 분야에서는 선박 평형 수의 소독 과정에서 이용되는 전처리 장치를 하나의 예로 생각할 수 있다. 전처리 장치가 이용되는 연구 배경으로는 최근에 발효된 IMO 규정이 그 원인이다. 새로 발효된 IMO 규정은 해양에 배출되는 밸러스트 수의 품질에 대한 규제를 더욱 엄격하게 만들었다. 따라서, 밸러스트 수를 간단하고 효과적으로 살균 할 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 전 세계적으로 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 그 중 하나의 방법인 전처리 장치를 이용한 살균 처리법에 주 관심을 두고 있다. 전처리 장치의 효율을 높이는 방법에는 물리적인 방법이나 화학적인 방법, 생물학적인 방법 등 여러 가지 접근법이 존재하지만, 물리적인 방법 중 하나인 전극이 생성한 전기장 분포에 대한 연구는 아직 활발히 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 논문은 전극의 형상 변화가 전기장을 어떻게 변화시키는 지에 대한 경향성 및 최적화 연구를 목표로 두었다. 얻어진 연구 결과로부터 어떤 형상의 전극이 최적의 전기 분해 효율을 가져오는지 알아낼 수 있다.

본 논문은 다음과 같은 내용으로 구성되어있다. 정전기 문제의 지배 방정식으로부터, 유한 요소 해석을 위한 약식(weak form)이 유도되었다. 그리고 그 방정식으로부터 정전기 문제에 대한 연속체 기반 설계 감도 분석 (DSA) 방법이 유도 되었습니다. 이 때, 고차 목적 함수를 고려하기 위한 해석 및 DSA 방법을 위해 9 노드 FEM 기반 함수를 형상 함수로서 사용한다. DSA 방법을 통해 얻어진 민감도 값을 목적 함수에 대한 설계 변수의 경향성으로 생각할 수 있고, 이를 이용해 최적화 연구를 진행한다. 최적화를 진행할 때, 형상 최적화 설계에서 설계 변수를 지정하는 것은 중요한 이슈이다. 설계 변수가 너무 많으면 생산할 수 없는 불규칙한 경계를 가진 최적 형상을 결과로서 제시할 가능성이 있기 때문이다. 이를 방지 하기 위해 설계 변수를 B- 스플라인 함수로 매개 변수화 하였고, 부드러운 경계 변형을 얻어내었다. 또한 최적화 설계의 고질적인 문제로서 매 최적화 시행 마다 구조물의 모양이 변경되어 메쉬 품질이 크게 떨어지는 문제가 있다. 최적화 과정에서 메쉬 얽힘 문제를 해결하기 위해 메쉬 정규화 방법(Mesh regularization scheme)이 사용되었다. 본 방법에서는 디리쉴릿(dirichlet) 에너지 함수를 최소화함으로써 메쉬 균일 성을 자동으로 얻을 수 있다.

연구 결과의 수치 시뮬레이션을 검증하기 위해 수치 예제를 Comsol 소프트웨어 결과와 비교하였다. 해석 결과는 Comsol 소프트웨어 결과와 비교 분석하였고, DSA 방법을 통해 얻어진 민감도 값은 잘 알려진 유한차분법을 통해 검증되었다. 얻어진 민감도 값과 형상 설계 최적화 기법을 이용해 주어진 목적 함수와 제한 조건하에서 최적의 전극 형상을 얻어낸다. 목적함수를 전기 분해 효율과 관련된 값으로 두어 최적 전극 형상의 기하 특성 및 최적화 진행 과정을 구체적으로 논의한다. 마지막으로, 향후 연구를 위해 전극 형태의 파라 메트릭 연구가 3D 환경에서 수행되었다. 3D에서의 형상 설계 최적화를 진행하려면 너무 많은 계산 비용을 필요로 하기 때문에 파라 메트릭 연구를 통해, 전극의 기하 특성과 전기 분해 효율에 대한 경향성연구만을 진행한다. 파라 메트릭 연구를 통해 얻은 결과를 기반으로 3D 환경에서 전극 형상 최적화의 방향을 제시하는 것으로 본 연구를 마무리하였다.

정적 전기장 문제; 형상 설계 민감도; 최적 전극 형상; 메쉬 정규화; 3D 파라메트릭 연구