도시차원 수문학 분석을 통한 지자체 홍수 재해 대응 방안 설계 : Preventive Design for Flooding on Local Government based on Urban Scale Hydraulic Analysis

Abstract

As urbanization and climate change have surged all over the world, many cities and governments have been trying to prepare the protective design for cities and infrastructures resilient to natural disasters but flooding in the city is still one of the biggest disasters. In 2018, total amount for water disaster reached 1 trillion Yen in Japan. Although large-scale reservoirs and underground drainage systems are being installed at the national level, it is hard to construct these kinds of facilities due to high cost and time-consuming approval process. It, therefore, is needed to develop the preventive design methodologies maximizing the safety of urban areas as well as minimizing the construction cost of facilities.

The objective of this study was to suggest the preventive designs for urban flood-risky areas adopted by local governments. The types of floods can be classified into 1) urban floods caused by the increase in impervious area, 2) river floods, 3) coastal floods occurring at coastal areas, and 4) sudden floods caused by sudden rainfall at steep slopes have. This study focused on urban floods, and Gangdong – gu in Seoul was chosen as a target area as it has been historically frequent floods. The disaster response technologies for flood are mainly the reservoir, the extension of the pipe, and the pitcher packing. However, because of the expensive construction cost and a large number of complaints, the packing of pavement and the extension of the pipe are difficult to be adopted. The location analyses of Gangdong - gu were executed by ArcGIS, and the types of land use were classified based on the public data of the national geographic information platform. These include schools, parking lots, public facilities, and underground warehouses. The hydrological analysis was carried out through ArcGIS's ArcHydro plug-in using DEM data.

The flooded area and the watershed in Seoul were divided into several types based on the analyses. The flooded area was in the middle of the water flow, and the houses and commercial buildings were most damaged. The affecting areas were houses and commercial buildings, which were the most common types. Gangdong-gu can be represented as these two types. The technologies such as rainwater storage facilities, inundation sites, storage facilities, ecological water storage, and distributed rainwater storage were utilized for the flood-preventive design of Gangdong - gu. In the case of rainfall of 100mm per hour, which was the largest concentration of existing intensive rainfall, the flooded area without technological substitution was 84,802㎡, but the area was decreased by 8,682㎡ with applying these technologies to the selected locations. The reduction rate of flooded area is 97%, so it is concluded that the proposed design is highly effective to mitigate the flooding risk.

Climate change scenarios and the probability of rainfall intensity were also considered for the proposed design. In the case of 40-year rainfall at RCP 8.5 (84 mm/h), no flooding occurred, but in the case of 70-year rainfall at RCP 8.5 (126 mm/h), half of the existing flooded area was flooded, which would provide a guideline for decision-making when the existing design is to be revised. Finally, Hazard Capacity Factor Design (HCFD) concept was proposed to generalize current proposed methods for urban flooding, later on, for applying to coastal flood or river flood. The HCFD is composed of quantifying both hazard from natural disasters and capacity of target areas, considering the climate change scenario, deterioration of infrastructure and system, contributions of the applied technologies etc. The basic concept of this method compares the hazard with the capacity to evaluate the safety factor of the city or site regarding the disaster-resisting potential.

Nevertheless, this study has limitations such as insufficient information for the characteristics of pavement and underground drainage lines. It, however, would provide a methodology to design flood-resisting systems for local governments, which is based on the climate change scenario, topographic information, and site analyses. The proposed methodology, therefore, would help decision making of project implementation for mid-term and long-tern plan.

본 연구에서는 기후변화에 따른 강우량 증가로 인해 홍수의 규모가 커질 것에 대비해 지자체에서 자체적으로 재난에 대비할 수 있는 대응 방안을 설계하였다. 전 세계적으로 도시화가 급증하면서 각 종 재난에 대비한 시설이 많이 늘어나고 있지만 피해는 줄고 있지 않다. 그 중 물 재해로 인한 피가 가장 피해가 큰데 2018년 일본의 경우 그 피해액이 10조원에 다다랐다. 주로 이런 재난에 대한 대응책으로 국가차원에서 대규모 저류조 등을 설치하고 있지만 지자체 입장에서의 대응책은 현실적으로 어렵기에 부실한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 적지분석과 수문학 분석을 통해 최소한의 재화로 최대한의 효과를 내는 설계를 진행하였다.

우선 홍수의 유형을 정리하면 불투수면적의 증가로 인해 발생하는 도시홍수, 강이나 하천의 범람으로 발생하는 하천홍수, 해안가에서 발생하는 해안홍수 그리고 급경사지에서 갑작스러운 강우로 인해 발생하는 돌발홍수가 있다. 이 중 본 연구에서는 도시홍수에 집중하였고 대상지로는 강동구를 선정하였다. 홍수에 대한 재난 대응 기술은 주로 저류조, 관거 확장, 투수포장이 있지만 투수포장과 관거 확장은 비싼 공사비 그리고 다량의 민원으로 인해 실질적으로 적용이 어려워 저류조 설치를 주된 적응 기술로 선정하였다. 강동구의 적지분석은 ArcGIS로 하였으며 국토지리정보 플랫폼의 공공데이터를 기반으로 용도를 분류하였다. 이에 해당되는 용도는 학교, 주차장, 공공시설, 지하창고 등이 해당된다. 수문학 분석은 DEM자료를 활용하여 ArcGIS의 플러그인인 ArcHydro를 통해 진행하였다.

본 연구를 통해 서울시 전체를 분석한 결과 3가지의 결과를 얻을 수있었다. 첫 째, 침수지역과 영향지역(Watershed)는 몇 가지 유형으로 나뉘었는데 침수지역은 물의 흐름 중간에 있으며 주택과 상가건물이 피해를 입은 유형이 가장 많았고, 영향지역은 주택과 상가 건물이 대부분인 유형이 가장 많았다. 강동구는 이 두가지 유형에 모두 적합하여 대표성을 띄는 구이다. 둘 째, 강동구를 대상으로 빗물 저류시설, 침수지, 저류시설, 생태수로 그리고 분산형 빗물 저류조를 배치 설계 하였고 그 효과를 보았다. 기존 집중 강우 중 가장 컸던 시간당 100mm의 강우 시 기술 대입 전 대비 기술 도입 후 총 97%의 면적이 줄어 설계안의 효과가 적절했다는 결론이 나왔다. 셋 째, 이 설계안을 기후변화 시나리오와 확률강우강도 빈도와 연계하여 비교했을 때는 조금 다른 결과가 나왔다. RCP 8.5의 40년 빈도 강우(84mm/h)의 경우는 침수가 발생하지 않았지만, RCP 8.5의 70년 빈도 강우(126mm/h)의 경우에는 기존 침수지역의 절반이 침수되었다. 시나리오와의 비교를 통해 어느 시점에 새로운 기술이 도입되어야 하는지에 대한 기준을 제시하였다. 마지막으로는 재난 성능 지수 설계(Hazard Capacity Factor Design) 모델을 개발하여 일반화 하였다. 이 모델로 도시홍수 대응의 방법론을 일반화하여 해안홍수, 하천홍수에 대입할 수 있도록 하였다.

본 연구는 분석 프로그램의 정확성, 정보의 제약 등의 한계를 가지고 있지만 지자체에서 구하기 쉬운 자료를 바탕으로 기후변화에 따른 재해 대비 방법론을 정립하고 사업 시행의 의사결정에 도움을 줄 수 있다는데 의의가 있다. 추후에 분석 방법이 더 정확해 지고 다양한 재난에 대한 방법론이 정립되어 간다면 더 나은 모델이 구축되어 갈 것이다.