서울 대치4동 다세대주택 밀집 지역 변화 특성에 관한 연구

A study on the District Transition of Low-rise Houses in Daechi-4-dong, Seoul : Focused on Proliferation Phenomenon of Private Institute

사교육시설 확산 현상을 중심으로

한국 사회에서 사교육은 각종 사회문제로 인식되어왔으나, 한국 사회에서 피할 수 없는 필수적인 도시 공간 요소로 자리 잡았다. 이에 사교육 공간의 부정적 인식은 유보하고, 이 공간의 도시 공간적 실태에 대한 이해가 필요한 시점이다. 대상지인 대치동은 정부의 사교육 억제책에도 학원과 교습소가 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 한국의 대표적인 학원가이며 최근에는 사교육시설이 저층 주거지 내로 확산하는 현상이 나타나고 있다.

본 연구는 사교육시설이 저층 주거지에서 상호작용하며 공간조직을 형성한 과정을 분석함으로써 사교육시설과 상호작용하는 용도들을 추출하고 이를 바탕으로 아파트 생활권 사교육 공간 양상과의 도시 공간적 차이점을 파악하였다. 이러한 변화과정을 통해 형성된 학원가의 행태 공간적 네트워크는 어떻게 이루어져 있는지 현장조사와 인터뷰를 바탕으로 도식화하는데 목표를 둔다.

연구 결과 공간적 포화상태인 대치동 공간에서 사교육시설의 지속적인 증가는 다세대 주거지 내에서 사교육시설이 확산하는 사교육시설 확산 현상을 야기했다. 또한, 사교육 시설이 확산함과 동시에 사교육 지원시설 및 사교육 지원 주거시설, 상업시설이 함께 주거지 내로 침투함으로써 대치동 학원가만의 특징적인 상호보완적 용도 관계가 형성되었음을 파악하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 사교육시설 확산 현상이라는 도시의 자생적 변화 흐름을 다세대 밀집 주거지역에서 빠르게 수용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 공간구조 뿐 아니라 대치동의 대학 입시 흐름에 발맞추어 빠르게 진화하는 학원과 관련한 행태 네트워크에서 기인한다.

본 연구에서 도출한 사교육 공간구조 특성은 대치동 학원가만의 특징적인 용도 변화이며 대상지 이외의 사교육 공간구조로 이해하기에는 한계가 있다. 그러나 저층 주거지의 용도 변화를 이해하는 하나의 새로운 공간 유형으로써 그 관리 방향을 설정하는 단초가 될 수 있을 것이다.

Although private education has been recognized as a social problem in Korean society, it has become an indispensable urban space element in Korean society. Therefore, it is necessary to reserve the negative recognition of the private education space and to understand the urban spatial reality of this space. Daechi-dong is a representative school in Korea where the private schools and teaching facilities are constantly increasing, and private education facilities are spreading into low-rise residential areas.

In this study, the purpose of this study is to analyze the process of forming a spatial organization by interacting with private education facilities in low - rise residential areas. The purpose of this study is to visualize the behavioral spatial network formed by the change process based on field research and interviews.

As a result, the continuous increase of private education facilities in Daechi-dong space, which is a space-saturated state, caused the phenomenon of 'private education facilities spreading', which is spreading private education facilities in multi-household residence. In addition, as the private education facilities expanded, private education support facilities, private education support residential facilities, and commercial facilities penetrated into the residential areas together, and it was understood that distinctive complementary use relations were formed only in multi - family dwelling areas of Daecheon – dong.

The characteristics of the private education space structure derived from this study are characteristic changes of Daechi - dong Academy only and there is a limit to understand it as a private education space structure other than the target area. However, as a new type of space that understands the change of use of low - rise residential area, it can be a starting point to set management direction.

사교육시설확산현상; 저층주거지; 도시공간구조