A Study for Phenotype Analysis with the CRISPR Mediated Mice Model on the Skin Associated Immunity and Metabolism

CRISPR 유전자 적중 마우스 모델을 이용한 피부 면역 및 신진대사에 관한 표현형 해석 연구

피부는 부상과 감염에서 신체를 보호하는 첫 번째 장벽으로, 기관 중 표면적이 가장 큰 장기 중 하나입니다. 특히 단순한 물리적 장벽으로만 여겨지던 과거와는 달리 최근의 연구들은 피부가 신체의 항상성을 보장하는 최전선의 기관으로 면역 또는 비면역과 관련된 인체의 건강에 능동적으로 기여하는 바를 강조하고 있습니다. 이러한 기능의 수행을 이해하기 위해서는 피부를 구성하는 각 하위 집단 간의 상호 작용과 그 결과에 대한 관찰이 필요합니다.

대게 세포들의 단편적인 기능 연구는 그와 관련된 유전자를 변형시키는 것만으로도 관찰할 수 있지만, 앞서 언급된 것처럼

다양한 세포 집단으로 구성되는 피부는 상호 간의 네트워크가 중요한 장기입니다. 따라서, In Vitro 연구만으로는 부족할 수 있는 상호 작용의 결과는 유전자 변형 동물 모델을 통하여 실제와 유사한 환경에서의 표현형을 관찰하는 것이 유리합니다.

마우스를 제작하였으며, 표현형 분석을 진행하였습니다.

본 연구에서 가장 중요한 점은 복잡하고 다양한 피부의 구성과 기능을 복합적으로 고려하여 표현형을 분석함으로써 실제와 최대한 유사한 결과를 도출할 수 있음을 보여준 것입니다.

결론적으로, 이 연구는 단일 유전자의 변형을 통하여 피부에서의 자가면역질환과 관련된 탈모 및 표피와 관련된 신진대사 변화의 표현형을 발견하였습니다.

Skin is the first barrier to body protection from injury and infection, one of the largest surface areas in the organs. Unlike the past, which is considered to be a simple physical barrier, recent studies have emphasized that skin is the front line organ of body homeostasis and actively contributes to the health of the body related to immunity or non-immunity. To understand the functioning of these functions, it is necessary to observe the interactions and results of each sub-group that makes up the skin.

Most of the cellular functions of cells can be observed by simply modifying the genes associated with them. However, as mentioned above, the skin composed of various cell groups is a mutually important network. Therefore, it is advantageous to observe phenotypes in real-world environments through transgenic animal models as a result of interactions that may be lacking with In Vitro studies alone.

In this study, we examined the immunity of skin through CD80 CD86 gene mutation and the metabolic changes through Foxn1 gene mutation. Transgenic mice were constructed using the CRISPR / Cas system, which was proved to be an efficient and relatively simple genome editing tool.

The most important point in this study is that we can extract similar results as possible by analyzing phenotype considering complex and complex skin composition and function.

In conclusion, this study found a phenotype of hair loss and epidermal-associated metabolic changes associated with autoimmune diseases in the skin through the transformation of a single gene.

Skin; Phenotype analysis; Gene editing; CD80CD86; Foxn1