Proteomic and Transcriptomic Identification of Host Factors Associated with Susceptibility to Cucumber Mosaic Virus

단백체 및 전사체 분석을 통한 오이모자이크 바이러스 감수성 관련 기주 인자 구명

Plant viruses are important pathogens that cause severe crop losses. The most efficient method to control viral diseases is currently to use virus resistant crops. In order to develop virus resistant crops, a detailed understanding of the molecular interactions between viral and host proteins is necessary. Recessive resistance to a pathogen can be conferred when plant genes essential in the life cycle of a pathogens are deficient. In this study, we aimed to identify and characterize host factors associated with cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) that causes severe damages in various crops. We utilized proteomic and transcriptomic approaches to identify the host factors. In the proteomic approach, three CMV proteins, 1a, 2a, and MP, were fused with the FLAG or HA tag and expressed in plant cells using CMV infectious cDNA constructs. Among the FLAG-tagged and HA-tagged constructs, the recombinant CMV clones carrying a FLAG-tag at the N-terminus of 2a and a HA-tag at the C-terminus of 1a were competent for replication. To identify 2a-interacting host proteins, Nicotiana benthamiana plants were inoculated with the recombinant CMV expressing the FLAG-tagged 2a. Crude extracts obtained from the systemically infected leaves were immunoprecipitated using anti-FLAG antibodies. The resulting product was subjected to sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) followed by liquid chromatography technique coupled with tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) analysis. This approach identified several putative 2a-interacting host proteins, including glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase-A (GAPDH-A) and eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4A (eIF4A). To identify host genes associated with susceptibility to CMV, transcriptomic reprogramming upon CMV infection was analyzed by RNA sequencing. Comparative analysis of differentially expressed genes (DEGs) showed that various stress-related and hormone-related genes were transcriptionally regulated by CMV infection. Especially, DEGs related to ethylene biosynthesis and signaling were positively regulated. Indeed, ethylene production was increased upon CMV infection. Exogenous ethylene treatments of peppers infected with CMV resulted in increase of symptom severity and viral accumulation. In addition, RNA sequencing revealed that CMV infection caused down-regulation of cell cycle-associated genes, suggesting that cell division might be suppressed in the CMV-infected tissues. Therefore, we suggest that modulating hormone-related and cell cycle-related host genes by CMV infection might be correlated with the CMV-induced symptoms, such as mosaic, chlorosis, and stunting. Our approaches can provide new insights into understanding molecular interactions between host and viruses and underlying mechanisms of physiological changes upon viral infections.

식물 바이러스병은 작물 생산량 손실을 일으키는 주요 병원균 중 하나로, 돌연변이 발생이 빈번하고 치료 약제가 개발되어 있지 않아 방제가 매우 어렵다. 이러한 바이러스병을 방제하기 위한 가장 효과적인 방법은 저항성 품종을 재배하는 것이며, 바이러스 저항성 품종을 개발하기 위해서는 바이러스와 기주 식물 간의 다양한 유전자적 상호작용에 대한 정확한 이해가 필요하다. 식물의 열성 저항성은 병원체가 살아가는데 필요한 식물 유전자가 결핍되었을 때 획득되는데, 우성 저항성에 비해 넓은 범위의 저항성을 발현하고 돌연변이 출현에 쉽게 저항성이 상실되지 않는 특성을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 열성 저항성을 유도할 수 있는 유전적 자원을 확보하기 위해 우리 나라 고추에 심각한 피해를 입히는 것으로 잘 알려진 오이모자이크 바이러스 (CMV)와 상호작용하는 기주 유전자를 밝히고자 했다. 우리는 CMV의 기주 유전자를 구명하기 위하여 단백체 및 전사체 분석을 실시하였다.

단백체 분석에서는 CMV 감염성 클론에 FLAG과 HA tag을 붙여 CO-IP와 LC-MS/MS를 통해 후보 기주 인자를 찾으려고 했으며, 접종 후 N.benthamiana에서 감염성이 유지된 FLAG-2a 클론을 이용하여 Co-IP와 LC-MS/MS 분석을 통해 다양한 후보 유전자를 찾아냈다. 또한, 형광 단백질을 재조합한 1a와 2a 단백질의 세포 내 localization을 관찰하여 후보 유전자들의 작용 위치를 예상할 수 있었다. 우리는 또한 고추에서 CMV 증상 발현 과정 동안 조절되는 기주 유전자를 밝히기 위해 RNA 시퀀싱 분석을 이용하였다. GO term과 KEGG pathway를 이용한 DEG의 비교 분석 결과 주로 스트레스 반응 관련 유전자들과 호르몬 관련 유전자들이 CMV의 감염으로 주로 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 호르몬 중에서 특히 에틸렌 합성과 신호전달 관련 DEG들이 CMV 감염에 의해 상향 조절되었다. 실제 GC분석 결과, CMV 감염 시 에틸렌 생산이 증가하였으며, 외부에서 에틸렌을 처리했을 때 처리 농도의 증가에 따라 증상이 심해지고 CMV 축적량도 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로, 세포 분열 조절과 관련된 유전자들은 주로 하향 조절되는 것이 확인되었다. CMV 감염 시 호르몬과 세포 주기 관련 기주 유전자들이 조절되는 것은 CMV의 대표적인 mosaic, chlorosis, stunting 증상과 관련이 있을 것으로 보인다. 본 연구 결과는 오이모자이크바이러스의 증식에 필수적인 다양한 기주 인자를 밝혀내기 위한 중요한 기초 자료가 될 것이며, 이를 통해 열성 저항성 작물 개발을 위한 유용한 유전적 자원이 확보될 수 있을 것으로 사려된다.

Recessive resistance; Host-virus interaction; Cucumber mosaic virus; Host factors; Susceptibility genes