Chinese Importer's Supplier Selection Factors -Focusing on the Korean Cosmetics Industry-

중국 수입업자의 공급자 선택 요인 연구 -한국 화장품 시장을 중심으로-

Theres no denying that the importance of the Chinese market has exponentially grown in the Korean cosmetics industry. While Chinas importance is expected to continue, Korean cosmetic products have been losing competitiveness due to market environmental changes in China. In fact much research has been conducted in relation to Chinese consumers demand for Korean cosmetics as well as strategies used by Korean cosmetics companies when entering the Chinese market. However, not many studies focused on the behaviors of Chinese importers.

Upon reviewing the literature, five importers supplier selection factors were identified, which are related with bid, exporter-characteristics, country-of-origin, importer-exporter relationship and other external elements such as governmental regulations. Based upon the five criteria, ten Chinese importers, who are also working as local top-tier agents, were interviewed regarding their supplier selection behaviors when importing Korean cosmetics, which identified the following result.

Firstly, legalities are emerging among Chinese importers due to enhanced Chinese governmental regulations showing that regulation-oriented factors are working strongly when they choose Korean exporters. Secondly, country-of-origin factors are being considered less due to market environmental changes in China. Thirdly, the growing need for cooperation between importers and exporters made Chinese importers emphasize the importance of relationships in business development. Lastly, Chinese importers experience conflicts and compromises in relation to bid oriented and exporter oriented factors to achieve bargaining power to the extent that their Korean partners remain cooperative and committed over sales in China.

Hence, this research suggests Korean cosmetics companies to find a balance in the supplier-buyer dynamics based upon the above results. What Chinese importers and Korean exporters need in the cosmetics industry is to reach a Pareto efficient Nash equilibrium.

한국 화장품 업계에 있어 중국 시장의 중요도는 크게 증가해왔으며 중국 시장의 중요성은 계속해서 지속될 전망이다. 하지만 중국 시장 환경의 급격한 변화로 인해 한국 화장품은 경쟁력을 잃어가고 있다. 이에 따라 많은 선행 연구들이 중국 소비자의 수요 변화나 한국 화장품 업계의 전략에 대해 분석해왔지만 정작 중국 수입업자의 행동 요인이나 동기에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구는 기존 문헌 검토를 통해 수입업자의 수출업자 선택 요인이 입찰적 요건, 수출업자의 특징적 요건, 원산지 효과 관련 요건, 상호간 관계적 요건, 기타(정부 규제 등) 요건으로 나뉜다는 점을 발견했다. 이에 따라 다섯 가지 수입업자의 공급자 선택 요인에 근거해 현재 활동 중인 현지 총대리상 혹은 일차 대리상이자 수입업자인 중국인을 대상으로 한국 화장품 수출업자 선택 요인에 대해 인터뷰했으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

먼저, 중국 당국의 규제 강화로 인해 중국 수입업자들 사이에서는 합법적인 무역 관습이 형성되고 있다. 이로 인해 그들은 한국 수출업자 선택 시 정부 규제 관련 요건 만족 여부를 중요시한다. 둘 째, 중국의 시장 환경 변화로 수출업자 선택에 있어 중국 수입업자의 한국산 원산지 효과에 대한 고려는 크지 않다. 셋 째, 수입업자-수출업자간 협력의 필요성 증대로 중국 수입업자들은 양자간 관계적 요건을 강조한다. 마지막으로, 중국 수입업자들은 입찰 관련 요건과 수출업자 특징 관련 요건 선택에 있어 갈등과 타협의 과정을 겪는다. 이는 중국 내 제품 판매 관련 사항에 대한 한국 파트너사들의 보다 협력적인 태도를 유도하기 위해 구매자 교섭력을 확대하기 위함이다.

따라서 본 연구는 상기 결과물에 의거해 한국 화장품 업체들이 공급자-구매자간의 역학 속 균형을 찾길 제안한다. 화장품 산업에서 중국 수입업자와 한국 수출업자에게 필요한 것은 파레토 최적의 내쉬 균형을 달성하는 것이다.

Chinese importers; Chinese agents; Supplier selection; Korean cosmetics; Korean SMEs; Cosmetics export