Comparative Studies on U.S. and Chinas Foreign Aid in ASEAN

미 - 중의 ASEAN지역 개발원조 비교연구 –캄보디아와 필리핀 사례를 중심으로

Based on the Cases of Cambodia and the Philippines

개발원조는 외교 정책을 수행하는 데 있어 중요한 도구 중 하나이므로 이는 공여국과 수원국의 국가이익, 외교전략 및 국가비전을 뚜렷하게 드러낸다. 동남아시아에서 미국과 중국의 원조 경쟁이 점점 치열해지고 있는 가운데, 점차 떠오르는 중국의 저우추취(走出去)전략에 있어, 미국은 공여국의 지배적인 위치를 점하지 못하고 있다. 동남아는 미국의 아시아 태평양 지역전략의 중추적인 위치에 놓여있고, 중국의 인접지역 이므로, 미 - 중의 경제와 안보에 밀접히 연관된 지역이다. 동남아시아의 지정학적 특성상 미 - 중 양국이 자신의 국가이익을 수호하고자 개발원조의 수단으로 지역 세력균형을 유지하기 위해 양국의 경쟁이 이 지역에서 펼쳐지고 있다.

본 논문은 캄보디아와 필리핀 두 지역을 사례로 아래의 두 연구 목적을 달성하고자 한다: 1) 21 세기에 중국과 미국이 캄보디아와 필리핀에 제공 한 개발원조에 초점을 맞추어, 성격이 다른 두 개의 개발원조 및 수원국의 반응의 유사점과 차이점을 비교하고자 한다. 2) 개발원조의 관점에서 캄보디아와 필리핀이 미국과 중국 사이에서 망설이는 이유를 설명하고자 한다. 물론, 캄보디아는 중국과 냉전이후부터 이어진 전통적 우호관계에 있는 국가이고, 필리핀은 미국의 동맹국으로서 아세안국가에서 가장 많은 군사적원조를 받고, 미국의 의제에 굳건히 따르는 나라이므로, 두 나라는 아세안 국가에서 서로 정반대의 입장을 취하고 있는 나라라고 할 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 21세기 초부터, 특히 중국이 일대일로 사업을 추진하고 난 후, 양국은 미국을 점차 멀리하고 중국의 개발원조에 관심을 갖기 시작했고, 이는 양국의 외교정책이 변화하고 있음을 시사한다. 개발원조를 기점으로, 동남아시아 지역의 세력균형이 변화되고 있는 모습을 발견할 수 있다. 본 논문은 공여국과 수원국의 시각에서 이 현상에 대해 설명하고자 하며, 이는 국가이익의 변동, 미 – 중이 제공하는 개발원조의 차이, 그리고 캄보디아와 필리핀의 국가 지도자 자체가 두 강대국에 대한 태도의 변화로 이어졌다고 주장하는 바이다.

Foreign aid has always been one of the most important tools in implementing foreign policy, and offers a distinct perspective to observe ones national interests, foreign strategy and objective, either for the donors or the receivers. With Chinas rising and its implementation of going out policy, U.S. can no longer keep its position as the dominant donor around the world. Especially when we come to the area of Southeast Asia, one of the most important strategic region for U.S. as a pillar in Asia-Pacific and for China as key neighborhood both in economic and security, the competition of foreign aid has become much more intense in order to achieve ones own national interests as well as trip each other in balancing of power.

This article selects Cambodia and the Philippines as two targeting cases, trying to achieve two purposes, 1) focus on the foreign aid provided by China and the United States to Cambodia and the Philippines in the 21st century, trying to compare the similarities and differences between the two-different kind of foreign aid and the responses of recipient countries; 2) explain Cambodia and Philippines swing between U.S. and China through the perspective of foreign aid. Cambodia has been a traditional ally of China since the Cold War, while the Philippines act as the traditional security ally of the United States who receive the most U.S. military assistance in ASEAN and always been firmly following the U.S. in the international agenda. Through the whole research, although Cambodia and the Philippines can be two different types of country representing ASEAN in playing between U.S. and China, as they always show opposite stands towards China and U.S. in ASEAN, however, since the beginning of the 21st century, especially since China proposed the Belt and Road Initiative policy, both the two countries show a tendency to drift apart from the United States but approach China in terms of foreign aid, which can be seen as a symptom for their changes of foreign policy. Taking foreign aid as an entry point, we can see the direction of power balancing changes in the southeast Asia region. This article tries to explain this interesting phenomenon through both of the perspective of the donors and the recipients. I argue that it is the national interest changes, the different features between the foreign aid offered by China and U.S., as well as the national leader themselves led to their different attitudes towards two great powers.

Foreign Aid; U.S.; China; Cambodia; 21st Century