ENHANCEMENT OF SOUTH-SOUTH COOPERATION IN AFRICA: AN ANALYSIS OF THE SOUTH-SOUTH TRADE AND INVESTMENT EFFECTS ON SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA ECONOMIC GROWTH

This dissertation examines the effect of the so-called South-South cooperation on the Sub

Saharan Africa economic development. Against the backdrop of underdevelopment and economic stagnation, the enhancement of cooperation between developing countries is imperative as it redresses the manifold problems associated with the traditional North to South development framework.

Previous researches have duly emphasized the key role of Trade and Foreign investment on economic growth of SSA which has been shown to be positive. Therefore, this research endeavors to evaluate this positive impact of this form of cooperation with particular reference to certain developing countries. Therefore, regard will be had to the respective countries domestic policies such as domestic investment, inflation rate, government consumption, while taking into account the domestic level of

Human capital as well. The per capita GDP growth is used in the study as proxy of the economic growth of forty-two SSA countries over 22 years, from 1995 to 2016.

As assumed in the hypothesis, this study does indeed find that there is a significant impact of the

South-South trade and FDI on the economic growth. However, to some extent, the results emphasize the negative role of Trade. Such results are consistent with the weaknesses inherent in SSA countries.

This is especially true because of their poor economic governance, which means high inflation rate and heavy debts associated with government expenditure as well as a crippling balance of payment deficit. However, inasmuch as there is a negative correlation of the South-South trade, which mainly stems from the less voluminous trade obtaining within the region, the balance of trade deficit has somewhat been reduced as a consequence of the rise in exports. On the other hand, FDI appears to boost not only the economic growth but the effect of other economic variables as well. It does so by increasing the domestic stock of capital in addition to the trade gains through a spill-over effect.

However, the projections of southern flows in the region tend to remain small compared to others regions which may limit the expectations for further growth of the region. In the final analysis, this study posits the triangular cooperation as an alternative to the other forms of cooperation discussed above as it ensures a sustainable development while tackling the lack of finance characterizing the developing economies.

본 논문은 소위 사하라 이남 아프리카 경제 개발에 대한 남남 협력의 효과를 조사한다. 이 지역에 세계에서 가장 가난한 국가들이 위치해 개발 도상국 간의 협력 증진이 대륙의 핵심 개발 전략 중 하나로서 전통적인 남북 개발 틀과 관련된 약점을 균형 잡기 위해 언급되어 왔다. 과거의 연구들은 무역과 외국인 투자가 경제 성장에 미치는 주요 역할을 강조했기 때문에 개발 도상국 간의 무역과 외국인 투자가 해당 지역의 경제에 미치는 긍정적 인 효과를 평가하고자 한다. 투자, 물가 상승률, 정부 소비 및 인적 자본의 국내 수준을 고려하여 그 효과를 증대시킨다. 1 인당 GDP 증가율은 1995 년부터 2016 년까지 22 년간 사하라 이남 아프리카에 위치해 있는 22 개 국가의 경제 성장을 연구에서 검토하였다.

본 연구를 통한 분석 및 평과 결과, 연구의 가설에 제시된 바와 같이 남남 무역과 직접투자가 경제 성장 또는 우리의 표본에 미치는 중대한 영향에 일관성이 있었다. 결과는 또한 다른 개발 도상국가들이 제공 한 직접투자와는 달리 무역의 부정적 역할을 보여줬다. 이러한 결과는 사하라 이남 아프리카 국가들의 고유한 취약성, 특히 정부 지출의 심각한 수준으로 인해 물가 상승률이 높고 부채 규모가 상당하여 경제 관리가 취약하다는 점이 해당 국가들에서 동일하게 보여진다. 반면에 대부분의 저개발국가들은 수십 년 동안 저축 적자 구조에 의해 제약을 받고 있다. 따라서 주로 개발 도상국 간의 무역량은 해당 국가들의 경제에 제한적인 영향을 미친다. 수출 증가의 결과로 무역 적자의 일부만 줄이는 정도의 기여만 하고 있다. 반면에 직접투자는 경제 성장뿐만 아니라 다른 경제 변수의 영향을 뒷받침하는 것으로 보이는데, 이는 낙수효과를 통한 무역 이익 외에 국내 자본의 축적을 증가시킴으로써 나타난다. 그러나 남반구 협력 체제 하에서 이 지역의 남남협력의 전망은 다른 지역에 비해 규모가 작은 경향이 있어 지역의 추가 성장에 대한 기대를 제한적이라 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 결론적으로 개발 도상국을 특징 짓는 재정 부족에 대처하면서 지속 가능한 발전을 보장하기 위해 남남 협력과 남북 협력의 약점을 대체 할 삼각형 협력을 제시한다.

South-South cooperation; South-South trade; Triangular cooperation