The Role of the International Criminal Court in Peace Development in D.R. Congo since 2004

본 연구는 지각적 측면에서 국제형사재판소의 콩고민주공화국 평화구축과정에대한 역할을 조사하고자 한다. 특히, 본 연구는 콩고의 국내기구 강화를 통한 평화보장에 있어 국제형사재판소의 역할과 영향에 대한 콩고 시민들의 인식을 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구의 방법론으로는 양적 및 질적 접근 방법 동시에 사용하는 삼각 측량 설계를 채택하였다. 또한, 인권 운동가, 변호사, 지역 오피니언 리더 및 학생으로 구성된 150 명의 응답자를 샘플링하기 위해 목적 및 층화 샘플링 기술을 조합하여 사용하였다. 수집 된 데이터는 백분율 및 빈도와 같은 설명 분석 통계를 사용하여 분석되었으며 SPSS, 버전 20 소프트웨어의 기여와 함께 그래프 및 표 형식으로 제공되고 국제형사재판소의 대표 및 언론인, 시민단체 대표 등의 인터뷰를 통해 수집된 전문가의 견해에 의해 뒷받침되었습니다.

이 연구의 핵심 연구 결과는 세 가지 가설을 입증했다. 첫째, 콩고 시민의 태도와 국제형사재판소의 역할 사이에 부정적인 관계가 있음을 발견했다. 시민들의 부정적인 태도는 국제형사재판소로부터의 높은 기대와 카빌라 대통령의 권력에 대한 대안으로 간주되는 콩고 인물인 장 피에르 벰바 (Jean Pierre Bemba)를 체포하겠다는 법원의 결정에 기인 한 것이다. 둘째,이 연구는 국제형사재판소의 개입이 평화 보장을위한 국내 기관의 강화에 중요하다는 사실을 발견했다. 국제형사재판소는 콩고의 국내법을 국제형사재판소의 협약에 적용하기 위해 도입 된 다양한 제도 개혁으로 콩고 법령 전체를 수정했다. 마지막으로이 연구는 국제형사재판소가 콩고 민주 공화국에 개입 한 것이 전반적인 평화 구축 과정에 영향을 미쳤음을 입증했다. 군대와 민병대에서 아이들을 사용하는 주요 범죄자들의 체포는 아이들이 군대에 사용되어서는 안된다는 인식을 높이고있다. 따라서 다른 무장 단체 등에서 아동의 사용을 줄이는 데 기여했다.

본 연구의 실질적인 의미는 콩고 민주 공화국의 평화 구축 과정에서 국제형사재판소의 역할이 효과적인지 확인하는 것이다.

Seoul National University

The purpose of this study was to understand whether or not the role of the International Criminal Court (ICC) is effective in peace building process in DR Congo. Specifically, the study looked at the attitudes of Congolese citizens towards the work of ICC, the influence of ICC on strengthening domestic institutions to guarantee peace, as well as the overall promotion of peace in DR Congo.

The study adopted concurrent triangulation design that promoted the use of both quantitative and qualitative approaches. A combination of purposive and stratified sampling techniques was used to sample 150 respondents comprising of: human rights activists, lawyers, local opinion leaders, and students. Data collected was analyzed using descriptive analysis statistics like percentages and frequencies, and presented in form of graphs and tables with the contribution of the Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS, Version 20) software, and backed up by views of experts such as representatives of civil society, representatives of ICC, and journalists, collected from interviews.

The study key findings proved two hypotheses out of three. Firstly, the study found a negative relationship between attitudes of Congolese citizens and the role of ICC. The negative attitude of citizens was attributed to their high expectations from ICC, and the courts decision to arrest Jean Pierre Bemba, a Congolese personality considered as the alternative to power of President Kabila. Secondly, the study accepted that interventions by ICC were significant in strengthening domestic institutions to guarantee peace. Further findings revealed that ICC has modified the entire Congolese legal order with a range of institutional reforms, introduced to adapt Congolese law to the agreement of ICC. Finally, the study judged the ICCs involvement in DR Congo influential in overall peacebuilding processes. It found that arrests of key criminals for use of children in armed forces and militia groups has increased awareness that children should not be used in armed forces; therefore, contributed to narrowing use of children in different armed groups, etc.

Key Words: International Criminal Court, Peace Development, post-conflict Society

International Criminal Court; Peace Development; post-conflict Society