Contributions of Education to Economic Growth Among OECD Nations

OECD 국가들의 경제성장에 대한 교육의 영향

Since the early 1980s, there has been a revival of interest in human capital with the development of new growth theory. The concept of human capital led many economists such as Paul Romer and Robert Lucas to question and propose channels through which human capital can promote economic growth and eventually built a widely accepted theoretical understanding of importance of human capital accumulation, which stimulates productivity, improves innovative capacity and facilitates diffusion and adoption of new technologies; hence, promotes growth. Thus, voluminous empirical research has been attempting to investigate growth effects of human capital through quantifying various aspects of human capital.

Among several proxies for human capital, education -average years of schooling has been often placed in the center of attention. In fact, along with a world-wide steady increase in demand for higher education, growing body of growth literature has stressed the role of education as a core driving force of growth. However, majority of the existing studies focus on less-developed countries while little is known about growth effects of education within advanced countries.

Despite the long existence of varying approaches on the role of education in growth literature, the empirical evidence and analysis on full dynamics of education on economic growth of advanced countries remains unclear. In this regard, this paper raises a question whether previous studies results are applicable to advanced countries and aims to validate the relationship between education and growth for sample restricted to OECD countries. The paper provides a cross-country growth regression analysis on effects of education on economic growth for 36 OECD countries with the intervals of 5 years-, 10 years- and 20 years period from 1970 to 2010. Additionally, gender-specific panel growth regressions are also performed to distinguish gender effects of education.

This paper reveals that average years of schooling is statistically insignificant to the growth rate of GDP, which implies that a mere quantitative expansion of education creates trivial or no changes in knowledge and productivity level. Oppose to a general assumption on growth-enhancing effects of education, this result indicates that additional years of education insignificantly contribute to growth rate of GDP; therefore, a weak link to economic growth occurs in case of advanced countries with high initial level of education. Furthermore, female years of schooling appears to have significantly negative effects on growth for all short, mid, and long-term period, reflecting an underutilization of educated female labor.

Overall, this paper highlights a systematic problem in education centered around a quantity expansion and calls for a reassessment of education policies within OECD countries.

1980년대 초 이후 등장한 신성장이론을 바탕으로 교육을 통한 인적자본 형성에 초점을 맞춘 다양한 연구가 이루어졌다. 대표적인 예로 폴 로머 (Paul Romer)와 로버트 루카스 (Robert Lucas) 등의 많은 경제 학자들은 인적자본이 경제 성장의 원동력으로서, 국가의 인적자본 축적은 노동생산성을 높이며, 기술혁신 및 습득 능력을 향상 시켜 직접적으로 경제 성장에 기여하는 효과를 갖는다고 주장 했다. 이러한 인적자본 이론에 따라 인적자본 축적이 경제성장에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하기 위해 교육, 경력, 임금 등 노동력의 특성들을 이용한 측정 방법들이 개발 되어 왔다.

인적자본 추정 지표 중 핵심요소로 꼽히는 교육지표-평균 교육년수 는 국가 간 비교 분석을 위한 전통적인 대리(proxy) 변수로 사용 된다. 교육지표는 경제성장과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 관계를 나타내고 성장동력으로서의 역할을 한다고 평가된다. 그러나, 대다수의 선행연구는 개발도상국에 초점이 맞춰져 있고 실제 세계의 교육정책 및 개발의 흐름을 주도하고 있는 선진국의 교육과 경제성장 간의 관계는 비교적 소홀하게 다루어져 왔기에 결론이 도출되지 못한 채로 남아있다.

이에 본 연구는 OECD국가들의 교육 동향을 분석하고 평균 교육년수를 이용해 OECD국가들의 교육과 GDP 성장률 간의 관계를 실증적으로 규명하는데 주목적이 있다. 1970년부터 2010년까지 총 40년간의 패널데이터를 구축한 후, 36개의 OECD 국가들을 중심으로 5년, 10년 및 20년 단위로 구분하여 교육이 중장기 성장에 미치는 영향을 패널 회귀분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 또한 성별에 따른 교육수준의 효과 및 교육분야의 정부지출의 영향도 분석하였다.

분석결과에 따르면 평균 교육년수의 증가는 통계적으로 경제성장에 미치는 영향이 유의미하지 않는 것으로 드러났으며, 이는 선진국의 교육의 양적 팽창이 효율적인 인적자본 축적으로 이어지지 않는다고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 일반적으로 교육의 양정 팽창과 대중화는 경제성장을 가속화 시킨다고 알려져 있지만, 이미 높은 교육수준에 도달한 OECD국가들의 경우, 교육의 효과가 장기적 경제성장으로 이어지기 위해선 교육의 양적 증가보다 내적 발전 즉 교육의 질적인 측면에서의 성장이 이루어져야 한다고 해석될 수 있다. 덧붙여 OECD국가들의 여성 교육 수준은 꾸준히 증가하는 반면, 여성의 교육 효과는 경제성장과 음의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났고, 이는 선진국에서 고학력 여성 인력 활용이 대단히 비효율적임을 의미한다.

마지막으로, 본 논문은 OECD국가들의 교육의 성장기여도를 성장모형으로 밝혀내고자 하였으며, 교육의 양적 확대보다는 질적 개선의 필요함을 주장한다.

Education; Government Expenditure on Education; Economic Growth; OECD; Growth Regression