'Fear' and the Iraq War

'공포'와 이라크 전쟁: 2001년부터 2009년 사이 미국 대통령의 이라크 전쟁 관련 수사에 관한 내용 분석

이 연구는 이라크 전쟁 유지와 지지를 이끌기 위한 전략으로서 미국 대통령 발언에서 나타나는 '두려움'의 사용을 분석하였다. 대통령 발언의 전략을 연구하기 위해 2001년 1월부터 2009년 1월 사이에 대통령 라디오 방송에서 나온 대통령 미사여구에 대한 정량적 콘텐츠 분석을 했다. 이 분석은 '테러'와 대량살상무기의 위협이 공포의 미사여구를 조성하는 데 있어서 중심 요소였다는 점을 보여준다. 대통령 라디오 방송 내에서 이러한 요소들은 중동의 평화와 안보를 증진시키는 미국의 역할과도 병행되었다. 이 연구는 다음과 같은 사실을 발견하였다. 2001년 9월 11일 테러 공격 이후 미국 내에서 조성된 매우 민감해진 환경에서 '공포'는 단기 정책에 대한 대중의 지지를 동원하는 데 매우 효과적인 도구였다. 그러나 유연성과 적응력이 떨어져 부시 대통령이 겪었던 신뢰성과 정통성의 손실을 극복하는 데는 효과가 없었다. 따라서 장기적인 지지를 유지하기 위한 전략으로 효과를 보지 못하였다. 이 연구에서 미사여구 전략은 단기 지지를 받기 위해서는 적응과 검증은 필요하지 않지만 장기적인 지지를 성공적으로 유지하기 위해서는 적응과 검증이 필요하다는 것을 밝혀냈다.

This study analyses the use of fear in US presidential rhetoric as an active soft power strategy designed to achieve support mobilisation and maintenance for the Iraq War. A quantitative content analysis of the Weekly Radio Broadcasts of the President of the United States between January 2001 and January 2009 is conducted in order to study presidential rhetoric in isolation from the broader media framing of war discourse. Such analysis shows that terror and the threat of WMDs were central elements in the creation of a rhetoric of fear, and that such elements were often juxtaposed with reference to a US role of promoting peace and security in the region within presidential rhetoric. This study finds that in the highly sensitised environment the US found itself in following the September 11, 2001, terror attacks, fear proved to be a highly effective tool for mobilising public support for short-term policy initiatives. However, due to a lack of flexibility and adaptability, the rhetoric of fear as employed by President Bush was ineffective in overcoming a loss of credibility and legitimacy, therefore proving ineffective as a mechanism for achieving long-term support maintenance amongst the US population. Thus, this study suggests that rhetoric strategies for successful for long-term support maintenance require elements of adaptability and verifiability, which are not essential in achieving initial support mobilisation.

United States; Soft Power; Rhetoric; Framing; Content Analysis; Iraq War