이산화 타이타늄의 광촉매 특성을 이용한 폴리비닐 알코올 기반의 고성능 나노 섬유 필터의 특성

Preparation and characteristics of high efficient nanofiber filters based on poly(vinyl alcohol) applying photocatalytic properties of titanium dioxide

In this study, nanofiber filters capable of photocatalytic degradation were fabricated by electrospinning with polyvinyl alcohol and titanium dioxide. Polyvinyl alcohol, which is a water-soluble polymer, was selected as the main component of the filter because it can easily be fabricated to nanofiber by electrospinning. In addition, nanopowder of titanium dioxide anatase type, having the highest photocatalytic activity among photocatalysts was applied to nanofiber filters. Before the addition of the titanium dioxide, the fabrication conditions of the filter were first determined by electrospinning with polyvinyl alcohol only. Polyvinyl alcohol was heat-treated to overcome the disadvantage of being dissolved in water even after fabrication with nanofibers, and insolubility of PVA nanofiber was confirmed by immersion in water, and structural changes were confirmed through XRD and FT-IR. A polyvinyl alcohol / titanium dioxide filter was fabricated, and a high-performance filter with filtration efficiency of 99.76% and pressure drop of 110.05 mmH2O was fabricated. The filtration efficiency of the filter fabricated with only with polyvinyl alcohol was 81.59% and pressure drop of the filter was 144.25 mmH2O. It was confirmed that the addition of titanium dioxide can improve the filter performance by reducing the average fiber diameter. UV-A was irradiated to the filters for 3 days, 6 days, and 9 days to confirm photocatalytic decomposition behavior. The filter without titanium dioxide was found to have no mass loss after 9 days of UV irradiation and it was confirmed that the filter with titanium dioxide was decomposed up to 72.11 ± 4.44%. The decomposition of the filter was confirmed by the FT-IR analysis and the collapse of the fiber shape of the filter was confirmed through FE-SEM. The results of high performance filter efficiency and excellent photocatalytic degradation activity have confirmed that it is possible to use as a filter that can be decomposed by UV irradiation when disposal after using the filter.

본 연구에서는 폴리비닐 알코올과 이산화 타이타늄을 이용하여 광촉매 분해가 가능한 나노 섬유 필터를 제조하였다. 수용성 고분자이며 전기 방사로 손쉽게 나노 섬유를 제작할 수 있는 폴리비닐 알코올을 필터의 주 구성성분으로 선택하였다. 또한, 광촉매 중에서 가장 광촉매 활성이 뛰어난 것으로 알려진 이산화 타이타늄 아나타제 성상의 나노파우더를 사용하였다. 이산화 타이타늄을 필터에 첨가하기 전에 폴리비닐 알코올만으로 먼저 필터의 제조 조건을 결정하였다. 폴리비닐 알코올은 나노 섬유로 제작 후에도 물에 녹는다는 단점을 극복하기 위해 열처리를 하였고, 물에 침지 시켜 불용성 확인을 하였고, XRD와 FT-IR을 통해 구조적인 특징의 변화를 확인하였다. 이후 폴리비닐 알코올/이산화 타이타늄 복합 나노 섬유 필터를 제작하였고, 여과 효율 99.76 %, 압력 손실 110.05 mmH2O의 고성능 필터를 제작하였다. 폴리비닐 알코올만으로 제작된 필터의 경우 여과 효율 81.59 %, 압력 손실 144.25 mmH2O의 수치보다 더 향상된 것으로, 이산화 타이타늄의 첨가가 전기 방사 용액의 점도를 감소시켜, 나노 섬유의 직경은 감소함에 따라 비표면적이 증가하기 때문에 필터의 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 광촉매 분해 거동을 확인하기 위해 UV-A를 3일, 6일, 9일 간 조사하였다. 이산화 타이타늄이 첨가되지 않은 필터는 9일 간 조사 뒤에도 질량 손실이 없음을 확인하였으며, 최대 72.11±4.44 %만큼 분해가 된 것을 확인하였다. FE-SEM으로 필터가 분해됨에 따라 섬유 형태가 붕괴된 것과 FT-IR 분석을 통해 필터의 분해를 확인하였다. 고성능 필터 효율과 뛰어난 광촉매 분해능 결과를 확인함에 따라, 사용 후 폐기를 할 때 UV에 의한 분해가 가능한 필터로 활용 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다.

폴리비닐 알코올; 이산화 타이타늄; 전기방사; 나노 섬유 필터; 광촉매