감염병 위기관리에서의 중앙부처 간 협력사례 연구: 비브리오패혈증균 예측시스템 구축사업을 중심으로 : Case study of government collaboration for infectious disease crisis management: through a project on establishment of Vibrio vulnificus prediction system

Abstract

2015년 메르스 사태를 기점으로 꾸준히 국내 감염병 위기관리체계의 부실함이 지적됨에 따라, 감염병을 비롯한 여러 국가위기관리에 대한 정부의 책임과 역할이 강조되고 있다. 특히 2000년경부터 원헬스를 학문적 이론으로 한, 다부처·다부문·다학제적인 감염병 관리가 강조되어오고 있고, 이에 따라 우리나라 중앙 부처 간 협력 시 나타나는 특성과 협력에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 파악할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 중앙 부처 간 협력 사업에 참여했던 공무원들의 경험과 인식 및 태도를 볼 수 있는 질적 자료를 이용하여 부처 간 협력 사업에서 나타나는 특성과 협력에 미치는 영향요인을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구 자료로는 행정안전부에서 2013년부터 5년간 발간한 협업 우수사례집과 2019년에 발간한 범부처 행정한류 우수 콘텐츠 소개집을 활용하였다. 이 문서에 실린 사례 중, 22개의 중앙부처 간 협업사례, 그 중에서 7개의 위기관리 사례를 선별하였다. 또한 감염병 관리를 위한 협력 사례로 비브리오 패혈증균 예측시스템 구축 사업에 참여했던 혹은 현재 참여하고 있는 직원 총 8명과 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 이렇게 수집된 질적 자료의 주제 분석을 통하여 부처 간 협력 시 나타나는 특징과 영향요인, 위기관리 사례의 특징과 영향요인, 감염병 위기관리 사례의 특징과 영향요인을 도출하였다.

연구결과 중앙 부처마다 해당 정권에 따른 권력 차이가 있는 것이 특징이고, 이것이 협업의 구조적 요인에 영향을 미쳤다. 협력관계는 부처 간 의존도로 인해 형성되고, 이를 계기로 협업 수행 중에 신뢰가 형성되어 다시 협업에 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 주관 부처가 타 기관과의 협력을 위한 준비 작업을 하여 협업의 필수 과정인 부처 간 갈등을 생산적인 작업으로 이끌어 내는 데에 성공하는 경향이 있다. 위기관리의 특징은 참여 부처 간에 정보를 공유하는 시스템을 갖추고 있었다는 것이고, 감염병 위기관리에서의 특징은 감염병에 대한 이해 및 원헬스 개념의 인식이 부처 간 협력에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 협력이 성공하지 못한 사례에 대한 내용이 없고, 협력하는 과정에서 실제로 부처 간 권력이 어떻게 작용했는지 알 수 없다는 점에서 협력우수사례 자료의 한계가 있고, 지방자치단체와의 협력을 다루지 못했다는 점, 하나의 감염병 사례라는 점에서 연구의 한계가 있다. 하지만 본 연구는 중앙부처 간 협력 사업에 참여한 공무원들이 기술한 자료와 면담 자료를 이용하였다는 점에서 현장성 있는 실증적 연구로서 의미가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는, 효과적인 감염병 위기관리체계를 위한 다부처 협력 모델을 위한 근거로 활용될 것으로 기대된다.

Since the MERS outbreak in South Korea, a weak crisis management has been pointed out as one of the reasons for the national crisis, and greater importance has been placed on the role and responsibility of the central government over national crisis management including infectious diseases. In particular, multi-department, multi-sectoral, and multi-disciplinary managements have been emphasized since 2000 based on One Health as an academic theory. Thus, it is necessary to understand the features of collaboration between central government departments and the factors influencing the collaboration. To this end, in this research, qualitative data which include government employees experiences or perceptions has been used for exploring the features and factors.

As research data, the compilations of the best cases of collaboration across governments, published by the ministry of the interior and safety, were used. Among the cases, 22 that show the collaboration between central government departments are selected including 7 that show crisis management, were selected. Also, in-depth interviews of 8 public officers, who participated in the establishment of a Vibrio vulnificus prediction system, were conducted. These data were analyzed through the thematic analysis, and then, features of collaboration among central government departments and influencing factors were deduced.

The qualitative results were follows: each ministry has a different level of power, which had an impact on its collaboration. Collaborations are based on dependency, and when ministries built trust while collaborating on a project, that influenced the collaboration as well. Also, the main ministrys preparation for successful collaboration relations tended to induce effective management of conflicts, which is a necessary process for collaboration. In crisis management, most cases had a data-sharing system, and in case of infectious diseases, knowledge of the diseases and awareness about the One Health concept impacted on the collaboration.

However, this research has limitations: unsuccessful cases have not been investigated, and identification of how each ministrys power impacts on collaboration has not been possible from the documents published by the ministry of the interior and safety. In addition, this research does not cover relations with local governments and investigates only one case of infectious disease. Nonetheless, this research has been conducted based on participants descriptions and interviews, which are applicable and empirical. It is expected that the results of this research be used to develop an effective multi-government collaboration model for infectious disease crisis management.