사하라이남 아프리카 미취학 연령 아동의 구충제 복용과 건강 결과의 연관성 : Association of deworming with health outcomes among pre-school age children in sub-Saharan Africa: Multilevel analysis and spatial analysis

Abstract

토양매개기생충은 아⸱열대 중저소득 국가의 취약 인구 집단에서 주로 발생하는 감염병이며, 다른 소외열대질환과 더불어 대표적인 빈곤의 질병으로 불린다. 토양매개기생충에 감염된 아동은 영양 흡수 저하, 빈혈 등 신체적 장애를 겪기 쉽고, 이는 아동의 발육부전 및 인지발달 저하로 이어질 수 있다. 세계보건기구 등은 토양매개기생충을 통제하기 위하여 예방화학요법을 권장하고 있다. 예방화학요법은 1년에 1~2회 경구용 구충제를 투여하는 비용-효과적인 보건 프로그램이다. 그러나 2017년 기준 약 9억 명의 인구가 여전히 토양매개기생충에 감염된 것으로 추정된다. 그 중 5세 미만에 해당하는 미취학 연령 아동은 약 7천만 명이다.

본 연구는 사하라이남 아프리카의 5세 미만 미취학 연령 아동에서 발육부전 및 빈혈과 같은 건강 결과가 최근 6개월 이내의 구충제 복용과 어떠한 관계를 가지는지 분석하였다. 단면 연구로서 2010~18년 DHS(Demographic and Health Surveys) 자료가 존재하는 28개 국가의 2,821개 행정구역 및 130,201명(빈혈 변수 기준 23개 국가, 1,833개 행정구역 및 77,009명)의 미취학 연령 아동을 대상으로 하였다. 먼저 다수준 분석을 실시하여 개인적 특성뿐 아니라 지역적 특성이 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 인구학적 요인, 사회경제 요인, 보건 프로그램 요인, 거주 형태 요인, 환경학적 요인 등을 개인 수준 및 행정구역 수준으로 통제하였다. 또한 공간 분석을 실시하여 행정구역 수준에서 공간 효과를 고려하였을 때 주요 변수와 통제 요인에서 군집이 나타나는지 확인하였다.

다수준 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 개인 수준 및 행정구역 수준의 요인을 모두 통제하였을 때 구충제를 복용한 경우 발육부전인 오즈비가 0.96배 낮았다(95% CI: 0.93-0.99). 구충제를 복용한 경우 빈혈인 오즈비는 0.96배 낮았다(95% CI: 0.92-0.99). 공간자기상관분석 결과, 발육부전(Morans I: 0.48) 및 구충제 복용(Morans I: 0.59)과 빈혈(Morans I: 0.44) 및 구충제 복용(Morans I: 0.55)의 전역적 공간자기상관은 모두 높게 나타났다. 다른 통제 변수의 Morans I도 모두 0.35 이상의 값으로 나타났다. 각 변수의 핫스팟과 콜드스팟을 분석하여 국지적 공간자기상관이 주로 어떤 지역에서 일어나는지 확인하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다양한 요인의 지역별 이질성 및 지역 간 인접성을 반영하여 구충제 복용에 따른 토양매개기생충 관련 건강 결과를 살펴볼 필요성과 정책적 함의를 제공한다.

Soil-transmitted helminths [STHs] are infectious diseases that mainly occur among the most vulnerable populations in low- and middle-income countries in subtropical or tropical regions. They are commonly called as diseases of poverty, along with other neglected tropical diseases. STHs are associated with anemia and nutritional deficiencies in children. They can also cause stunting and lower cognitive performance. Various stakeholders such as the World Health Organization have recommended deworming (preventive chemotherapy) for the prevention of STHs. Deworming is a cost-effective health program, which delivers oral medicines once or twice a year to combat STHs. However, as of 2017, over 900 million people (over 70 million pre-school age children aged <5 years) were estimated to be infected with STHs.

The present study assessed the association of deworming in recent six months with health outcomes (stunting or anemia) among pre-school age children in sub-Saharan Africa. This cross-sectional study used data from 130,201 pre-school age children from Demographic and Health Surveys conducted across 2,821 administrative areas in 28 countries between 2010 and 2018 (77,009 children across 1,833 administrative areas in 23 countries were included for analysis of anemia). This study performed multilevel analysis to examine the influence of administrative level factors and variance as well as individual level factors. Control variables were selected from demographic characteristics, socioeconomic factors, health programs, type of residence, and environmental variables. This study also conducted spatial analysis to identify clusters of each variable considering the spatial effect at administrative level.

Multilevel logistic regression analysis revealed that deworming significantly decreased the likelihood of stunting (OR: 0.96, 95% CI: 0.93-0.99) and anemia (OR: 0.96, 95% CI: 0.92-0.99). On the other hand, spatial autocorrelation analysis showed that global Morans I was positive to stunting (Morans I: 0.59) and deworming (Morans I: 0.59), anemia (Morans I: 0.44) and deworming (Morans I: 0.55), and all other control variables (Morans I > 0.35). Clusters of each variable were detected by hot-spot and cold-spot analysis using local Morans I.

This study suggested that regional heterogeneity and spatial dependency should be considered for deworming programs to control health outcomes related to STHs.