외상환자의 입원일수와 진료비에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

Factors affecting the length of hospital stay and medical expenses in trauma patients

The evaluation of the trauma center is centered on the outcome indicators of the structural aspects such as facilities, personnel and equipment. In addition to the recent 'preventable mortality' outcome indicators, the number of days of hospitalization and the cost of medical treatment are newly evaluated as indicators of operational efficiency. Both clinical and nonclinical factors affect the number of hospital days. Preliminary research is needed to determine what factors influence the hospitalization and not be used as a performance evaluation index. Therefore, we analyze the factors affecting the number of hospitalization days and the cost of medical care, assuming that the outcomes of the patients are the same.

From January 2016 to December 2017, the details of the payment made to the Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service were used as the data of the hospitalization claim of the trauma patients who were charged with the emergency medical care charge in the emergency medical institution. The same episode was defined as the same episode when the same medical institution was visited in the same month in the same month, and the result of the integration of the specification was constructed in units of episodes and used as basic data to analyze the number of hospital days and medical expenses. In the final regression analysis, multilevel analysis was performed considering that the distribution of admission days and hospital costs, which are dependent variables, are similar to the gamma distribution of the log normal distribution type. All analyzes used in the study are based on SAS Enterprise guide (SAS EG) 7.1 ver. Were used.

In the case of female, high age, non-health insurance, surgery, KTAS 1,2 grade, emergency room visits, injured the lower extremities, the number of hospital days increased. In hospitals with less than 500 beds for hospital factors, the number of hospital days was long in the case of a small number of 100 - volume specialists. The cost of the treatment is the individual's personal factors, such as males, high age, non-health insurance, surgery, KTAS score, visiting the emergency room, injured the lower extremities. And the hospital factor was high in general hospitals, but the number of hospital beds and establishments did not significantly affect the cost of medical care. In the analysis, there was a limit to analyze the number of days of hospitalization and the cost of medical treatment in the state where the patient's medical treatment results were not known. In this study, the number of hospital days and expenses for trauma patients were analyzed by taking into account not only the individual factors of the patient, but also hospital factors such as the hospital stage according to the emergency medical system.

In order to take the number of hospital days and expenses for trauma patients as an index of performance evaluation, it is necessary to understand the whole emergency medical system, and not only individual factors but also hospital factors from pre-hospital stage to hospital stage, It is necessary to prepare national support policies and policy measures for patients.

외상센터의 평가체계는 현재까지 시설·인력·장비 등 구조적인 측면에서의 결과지표 중심이었다. 최근 '예방가능사망률'이라는 결과지표 외에도 입원일수와 진료비가 성과영역 운영의 효율성 지표로 새로운 평가항목으로 나오고 있다. 임상적인 요인 뿐만 아니라, 비 임상적인 요인도 입원일수에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 기존 연구들이 있으므로 입원일수 자체만으로 외상치료의 성과 평가지표로 사용되어져서는 안되고, 이에 영향을 미치는 요인에 어떤 것이 있는지의 연구가 선행 되어져야 한다. 그러므로 동 연구는 환자에 대한 진료결과가 동일하다는 전제 하에, 응급의료 체계 내에서 외상환자의 입원일수와 진료비에 영향을 주는 요인들에는 어떤 것이 있는지를 분석하고자 한다.

2016년 1월부터 2017년 12월까지 2년 동안 건강보험심사평가원에 청구되어 지급이 완료된 명세서 중, 응급의료기관에서 응급의료관리료가 청구된 외상환자의 입원 청구 명세서를 자료로 사용하였다. 동일년월, 동일한 주상병으로 동일 의료기관을 방문한 경우를 동일 에피소드로 정의하고, 명세서를 통합하여 에피소드 단위로 구축하여 기초자료로 입원일수와 진료비를 분석하였다. 최종 회귀분석은 종속변수인 입원일수와 진료비의 분포가 Log normal 분포 형태의 Gamma distribution과 유사한 분포를 나타내는 것을 고려하여 다수준 선형 회귀분석(Multilevel analysis)을 실시하였다. 연구에 사용된 모든 분석은 SAS Enterprise guide (SAS EG) 7.1 ver. 을 사용하였다.

입원일수에 대한 개인요인으로 여성, 높은 연령, 건강보험 외 환자, 수술을 한 경우, 한국형중증도점수(KTAS) 1,2등급 및 응급실로 방문한 경우, 주상병에서 하지를 다친 경우, 계절 상 가을인 경우 입원일수가 증가하였다. 병원요인으로 500병상 미만인 병원에서, 100병상당 전문의 수가 적은 군에서 입원일수가 길었다. 진료비는 개인요인으로 남성인 경우, 높은 연령, 건강보험 외 환자, 수술을 한 경우, 한국형중증도점수(KTAS)가 1등급인 경우, 응급실로 방문한 경우, 하지를 다친 경우, 계절 상 봄과 가을인 경우에 높았으며 병원요인으로 상급종합병원에서, 100병상당 전문의 수가 많은 경우에 높게 나왔으나 나머지 요인인 병상수, 설립구분은 진료비에 유의하게 영향을 미치지 않았다. 연구에서는 자동차 보험환자는 포함되어 있지 않고, 환자의 진료결과(생존, 사망)를 알 수 없는 상태에서 입원일수와 진료비에 대해 분석하였다는 한계가 있었다. 본 연구는 외상 환자의 입원일수와 진료비에 대해 응급의료체계에 따라 병원전 단계인 환자의 개인요인 뿐 아니라 병원단계인 병원요인까지 고려하여 분석을 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

외상환자의 입원일수와 진료비를 성과 평가의 지표로 삼기 위해서는 응급의료체계 전반에 대한 이해가 필요하며, 병원전 단계부터 병원단계까지 환자 개인요인 뿐만이 아닌 병원요인도 영향을 미치므로 이를 함께 고려하여 외상환자에 대한 국가적 지원책과 정책방안 마련이 필요하다.

외상환자; 응급의료기관; 개인요인; 병원요인; 건강보험심사평가원 빅데이터; 다수준분석