Factors Associated with Fatal Occupational Injuries Among Chinese Migrant Workers in South Korea

한국 내 중국 이주노동자의 업무상 치명상 위험요인

This study showed migrant workers' occupational safety and health in two chapters. We aimed at two comparison of fatal occupational injury status and characteristics between adult Asian migrant workers and native workers in Asia at the first chapter. Using a systematic review method, four quantitative articles were reviewed. Four electronic data bases were searched for relevant articles in English from inception until April 18 2018. Despite of underreporting incidences of occupational fatal injuries, occupational fatality among migrant workers in Qatar, Republic of Korea, and Singapore had shown statistically significantly higher than those of each native country. Dominant country of origin was different according to the destination of migration, still, commonly most of migrant workers in the articles were male and construction workers, and frequent fatal injury type was fall from height.

In second chapter, we assessed the risk of fatal occupational injuries among migrant workers with two different types of employment permits in South Korea. This observational cross-sectional study used national data from January 2007 to September 2018 and analyzed 42,089 cases of occupationally injured migrant workers of Chinese nationality. Fatality rates were analyzed according to year, sex, age, occupation, industry, and type of employment permit. Chinese workers were permitted to work for one employer and prohibited from changing employers, whereas Korean-Chinese workers were permitted to change their employer. The adjusted fatality rate of occupational injuries of Chinese migrant workers was significantly higher (1.22-fold, 95% confidence interval 1.01-1.47) than that of Korean-Chinese migrant workers. The prohibition on changing workplaces; male gender; age ≥45 years; machine operator; construction industry; and agriculture, livestock, and fisheries industry were risk factors for fatal occupational injuries. The results suggest a need for revision of the migrant worker recruitment systems and implementation of occupational safety and health policies for all workers to promote health equity.

본 연구는 이주노동자의 노동안전건강(Occupational Safety and Health)을 크게 두 부분으로 나누어 연구했다. 제1장에서는 아시아 국가에서 국제 이주한 성인 이주노동자의 업무상 치명상 정도를 도착국 정주노동자와 비교하고, 치명률이 높은 업종과 주된 사망의 메커니즘을 살폈다. 아시아 국가를 이주의 도착국으로 한 첫 번째 체계적 문헌고찰로 의미가 있는 본 연구는, 출판 연도에 제한을 두지 않고 2018년 4월 18일까지 영어로 출간된 모든 연구를 검색하였다. Pubmed, Science Direct, MEDLINE, EMBASE 데이터베이스를 이용해 아시아 국가로 이주한 아시아 출신 성인 노동자의 업무상 사망을 정량적으로 표현한 연구는 모두 포함하였다. 그 결과 싱가포르, 한국, 카타르의 네 개 연구만이 포함되었는데, 모두 각국의 이주노동자가 정주노동자에 비해 업무상 손상률 또는 업무상 치명률이 유의하게 높다고 보고하고 있다. 또한 각국의 이주노동자는 높은 비율로 남성 노동자이고 건설 노동자이며 주된 사망 메커니즘은 추락임을 확인하였다.

제2장은 한국으로 범위를 좁혀 이주노동자의 업무상 치명상 위험요인을 알아보았다. 이주노동자 건강 연구에서 한국의 특수함은 다음 두 가지에서 찾을 수 있다. 첫째, 업무상 손상과 질병의 주요 위험요인으로 알려진 이주 비용을 낮추는 것만으로는 이주노동자의 노동안전건강 결과를 향상시키지 못함을 보여준다. 둘째, 고용허가제라는 하나의 제도 아래 실질적으로 취업허가(특례)와 고용허가(일반)라는 두 개의 제도를 운용하기 때문에 두 제도를 비교할 수 있다는 점이다.

본 연구는 국가 자료인 근로복지공단의 2007년부터 2018년 9월까지 한국 내 이주노동자의 산업재해보상 신청 자료를 사망을 기준으로 단면 연구한 것이다. 두 제도에 따른 이주노동자의 업무상 치명률을 결과변수로 하여 비교해보고자, 언어와 문화를 공유한 중국 국적 이주노동자의 승인된 업무상 손상 자료 42,089건을 로지스틱 회귀분석했다. 그 결과 고용허가와 취업허가를 받는 두 집단 중 취업허가만 필요한 집단을 기준으로 하였을 때, 고용허가가 필요한 집단이 손상 중증도가 높은 복합 손상을 포함한 전신 손상의 비율이 커 업무상 치명률이 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다 (1.22배, 95% 신뢰구간 1.01~1.47). 각 제도에 따른 두 집단의 가장 큰 차이점은 한국어 사용 능력 정도, 한국에 연고가 있는지, 사업장이동 가능 여부를 고려할 수 있는데, 본 연구는 그중 업무상 치명률 차이를 사업장이동 가능 여부에 따른 결과라고 해석하는 것이 가장 타당함을 설명한다. 공변량으로 연도, 성별, 연령, 직종, 업종을 분석하였는데, 그중 연도 구분에 따른 두 집단의 치명률 경향 차이는 사업장이동 가능 여부가 업무상 치명상 위험요인 중 하나라는 사실을 뒷받침한다. 또한 남성이라는 젠더, 45세 이상의 연령, 기계 조작자, 업종으로써의 건설업과 농축산어업은 한국 내 중국 국적 이주노동자의 업무상 치명상 위험 요인이었다.

전 세계적으로 정주노동자 보다 열악한 노동안전건강을 보이는 이주노동자 집단은, 해당 집단 안에서도 적용 제도에 따라 층위가 나뉨을 본 연구로 알 수 있었다. 한 집단이 구조적 요인에 의해 업무상 치명상 가능성이 높다는 사실은, 노동자 개인의 불행임은 물론 이주의 출발국 및 도착국 모두의 사회적, 경제적 손실임과 동시에 보건 형평성에 어긋나는 일이다. 한국을 비롯해 이주노동자의 수가 증가하고 있는 세계 각 국이 새로운 이주노동자 모집 체계를 모색하고 위험요인을 통제할 방법을 찾아 모든 노동자들이 안전한 환경에서 건강하게 노동할 수 있게 만드는데 모쪼록 본 연구가 참고가 될 수 있길 바란다.

1.2.1. Characteristics of selected studies 10

1.2.2. Did migrant workers from Asia migrating to Asia have a higher fatality rates due to occupational injury than the native workers in the destination country 16

1.2.3. In which industry or occupation was the highest fatal occupational injury rate of migrant workers 17

1.2.4. What was the main mechanism of fatal occupational injuries for migrant workers 18

1.3. Discussion 19

이주노동자; 위험요인; 사업장이동; 업무상 손상; 치명률; 노동안전건강