Recent increase of pertussis in South Korea: age-period-cohort analysis

한국의 최근 백일해 발생 증가에 대한 연령-기간-코호트 분석

백일해는 전염성이 높은 호흡기 질환 중 하나로, Bordetella pertussis 라 불리는 그람 음성균에 의해 발생한다. 백일해는 백신을 통해 예방이 가능한 예방접종대상 감염병 중 하나이다. 세계보건기구 (WHO)의 통계에 따르면 1980년대 이후 디프테리아-파상풍-백일해 백신 (DTP3) 예방접종이 증가하면서 백일해 환자 수와 사망률이 크게 감소했다. 그러나 1980년대 이후부터는 높은 예방접종률을 유지하고 있던 선진국에서 백일해 재출현이 보고되기 시작했다. 한국의 경우 백신 도입 이후 눈에 띄게 백일해 발생이 감소하였으나, 2000년대부터는 한국에서도 백일해의 재출현이 관찰되었다.

많은 연구들이 백일해 재출현의 이유를 알아내려고 노력해왔으나, 연령 및 시대적 배경을 동시에 고려한 연구는 거의 없었다. 이러한 의미에서 코호트 효과를 분석하는 본 연구의 필요성이 제기된다고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 질병관리본부의 감염성 질병 포털과 통계청의 2차 데이터를 연령-기간-코호트 모델을 활용하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 최근 백일해 발생 증가에 기여한 요인들을 파악하고 설명하고자 한다.

연령 효과의 결과에 따르면 백일해에 가장 취약한 연령층이 0-2세 집단임이 확인되었다. 그 후, 3-5세 집단에서 섭정증의 위험이 급격히 감소하였다. 그러나 그 위험은 9-11세에 최고점을 나타낸 후, 54-56세까지 꾸준히 감소하였다. 54-56세에 가장 낮은 위험을 나타낸 후 노년기에 접어들면서 위험은 다시 증가한다. 기간 효과에서는 2001년부터 2015년까지 위험에 큰 변화가 없었으나 2016년 이후 위험이 급격히 증가했다. 코호트 효과에서는 한국에 백신이 도입된 1955년 이후로 위험의 감소가 나타난다. 그러나 2000년대 탄생 코호트 이후 위험성은 다시 높아지기 시작했다.

연령 효과의 결과는 백신 접종으로 유도된 면역 효과와 연령별 사회적 접촉률(social contact rate)로 설명할 수 있다. 기간 효과의 경우 병원체 변이, 순환하는 병원체 감소에 따른 자연 추가 접종의 기회가 감소, 백일해에 대한 인식과 신고의 증가, 그리고 진단 도구의 발전 등으로 설명이 가능하다.

코호트 효과의 결과를 설명하기 위해 본 연구는 모체로부터 제공받는 수동 면역의 감소가 최근의 백일해 재출현을 일으켰다는 가설을 제시한다. 병원체 감소에 따른 자연 추가 접종의 기회가 감소함에 따라, 최근 코호트의 부모 세대인 가임기 여성은 태아에게 전달할 수 있을 만큼 충분한 항체를 보유하기 어렵다. 이는 백일해 환자 중 1세 미만 영아가 가장 많은 비율을 차지한다는 점을 통해서도 추측할 수 있다.

보건학적 관점에서, 본 연구를 통해 도출된 세 가지 효과 중 중재가 가능한 것은 추가 접종의 기회를 제공하는 것이다. 많은 선행 연구에서 산모 예방접종을 통해 예방접종이 시작되지 않은 2개월 미만 월령의 신생아 백일해 발생을 낮출 수 있다는 결과가 보고된 바 있다. 신생아에서 가장 큰 질병부담이 확인된다는 점을 고려하여, 신생아에게 충분한 수동 면역을 제공할 수 있도록 산모 예방접종을 권장해야 할 필요성이 있다.

Pertussis is one of the most contagious disease, which is caused by a gram-negative bacterium called Bordetella pertussis. Pertussis is preventable by vaccination. Routine vaccination schedule of DTaP vaccine consists of 5-dose series at 2, 4, 6, 15-18 month and 4-6 years old. Despite the significant improvement in vaccination coverage, pertussis still attributes morbidity and mortality, particularly of infants and young. Resurgence of pertussis has been reported since 1980s in the developed countries, despite of their high vaccination coverage. After substantial decrease of pertussis by introduction of universal vaccination, South Korea also has experience resurgence of pertussis since 2000s. Many researches have tried to figure out the reason of pertussis resurgence. So far, few studies have addressed the cohort effect on the recent increase of pertussis. This study expects to figure out the specific birth cohorts who experienced the combined effects of various factors.

With secondary data from Infectious Disease Portal of Korea Center for Disease Prevention & Control and Korea Statistical Information Service of Statistics Korea, this study analyzed the incidence of pertussis in South Korea to figure out the factors contribute to the recent phenomena using age-period-cohort model.

Age effects indicates that the most vulnerable age group to pertussis is 0-2 years old group. After the sharp decrease at 3-5 years old group, the risk arises again until 9-11 years old, and then the decrease again 54-56 years old. After the lowest point at 54-56 years old, risk increases again. The period effect shows sharp increase after 2016. With cohort effect, significant decrease is observed from the introduction beginning at 1955 birth cohorts. However, since 2000s birth cohorts, the risk has started to rise again.

To explain the result of age effect, effectiveness of vaccination and age-specific social contact rates are suggested from previous studies. For period effect, following explanations are suggested from previous studies: antigenic variation, decreased opportunity of natural boosting due to lowered number of circulating pathogens, elated recognition and reporting, and improvement of diagnostic tools.

For cohort effect, this research suggested decreased maternal immunity as a factor that contributed to recent increase of pertussis in South Korea. Recent phenomenon is resulted from lack of passive immunity from maternal body due to waning immunity after vaccination combined with decreased opportunity of natural boosting.

From a view of public health, providing additional chance of boosting is available intervention. Considering the most significant increase of incidence rate occurred within infant aged under 1 year old, it is important to establish enough maternal immunity to provide passive immunity via placenta for babies.

pertussis; DTaP; immunization; vaccination; age-period-cohort analysis; apc