Evaluation of personal exposure to particulate matter during winter in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

몽골 울란바타르에서 겨울철 입자상 물질의 개인노출 평가

Ulaanbaatar, the capital city of Mongolia has a serious air pollution during winter. Residents of ger, Mongolian traditional housing structure, used coal as indoor heating and cooking fuel. PM2.5 is one of the main air pollutants in coal combustion. It was critical to characterize personal exposure to PM2.5 to prevent adverse health effects by indoor coal burning. This study was conducted to compare personal exposure to PM2.5 of ger and apartment residents by residential characteristics and to evaluate the influence of time-activity patterns on personal exposure to PM2.5. Two-day personal exposures of 16 couples in ger and 16 couples in apartments in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia were measured from January to February, 2019. All 32 couples were consisted of a full-time working husband and a homemaking housewife. Aslung monitor (Rododo Science, Taiwan) was used for measuring PM2.5. Co-location tests were performed to calibrate the data measured by Aslung with gravimetric methods. To record the time-activity patterns, participants were asked to write the logbook. Microenvironment was divided into home, workplace, outdoor, transportation, and other indoors. Face-to-face surveys were conducted to investigate housing characteristics. The geometric mean of personal exposure to PM2.5 of ger residents was 59.1(1.7) μg/m3 which was significantly higher than that of apartment residents of 26.8(2.0) μg/m3 (p<0.001). Personal exposure increased in the morning when people started activity, decreased in the afternoon, and increased again in the evening regardless of housing type. Similar to indoor air pollution, the ambient PM2.5 concentration was maximum at 10:00 and minimum at 17:00. PM2.5 concentrations at all microenvironment were higher in ger residents. A linear regression analysis identified housing type and ambient PM2.5 concentration as significant factors affecting hourly personal exposure (p<0.001). Exposure at home had the highest contribution to 24-hour personal exposure to PM2.5. The PM2.5/PM10 ratio was ranged from 0.73 – 0.96 in all microenvironment. This study found that ger residents were exposed to higher PM2.5 concentration than apartment residents by indoor coal burning. Reducing measures considering ambient PM2.5 concentration are required to prevent residents of Ulaanbaatar from adverse health effects of PM2.5 emitted by coal combustion.

몽골의 수도 울란바타르는 겨울철 공기 중 높은 PM2.5 농도를 보이며 심각한 대기오염 문제를 겪고 있다. 몽골의 전통 가옥인 게르 주민들은 석탄을 실내 난방 및 조리 연료로 직접 연소한다. PM2.5는 석탄 연소로 인해 발생하는 주요 대기오염물질 중 하나로, PM2.5 개인노출의 특성을 파악을 통해 실내 석탄 연소로 인한 건강영향을 예방하는 것이 필요하다. 이 연구는 주거 특성의 차이에 따른 게르와 아파트 거주자의 PM2.5 개인노출을 비교하고, 시간활동패턴이 PM2.5 개인노출에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 수행되었다. 2019년 1월과 2월, 울란바타르의 게르에 거주하는 부부 16쌍과 아파트에 거주하는 부부 16쌍을 대상으로 2일간 입자상 물질 개인노출을 측정하였다. 32쌍의 부부는 풀타임 근로자인 남편과 가정 주부인 아내로 구성되었으며, 모두 비흡연자였다. 입자상물질의 측정 기기로는 Aslung 모니터(Rododo Science, Taiwan)를 사용하였다. 광산식 측정 기기에 의해 측정된 입자상 물질의 농도를 중량법으로 측정한 농도로 보정하기 위해 현지에서 상관성테스트를 진행하였다. 시간활동패턴을 기록하기 위해 연구참여자들을 대상으로 48시간동안 머무는 미세환경에 대한 정보를 로그북에 기록하도록 하였으며, 주거 특성을 파악하기 위해 모든 가구를 대상으로 방문 설문조사가 수행되었다. 게르와 아파트 거주자의 24시간 PM2.5 개인노출의 기하 평균은 각각 59.1(1.7) 와 26.8(2.0) μg/m3 였으며, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p<0.001). PM2.5 농도는 주거 특성에 관계없이 사람들이 활동을 시작한 아침에 증가했으며, 오후에 감소하여 다시 저녁에 증가했다. 선형회귀분석 결과, 주거 형태와 외기 PM2.5 농도가 개인노출에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤다 (p<0.001). 각 미세환경이 PM2.5 개인노출에 기여하는 정도는 게르 거주자와 아파트 거주자 모두 집에서 가장 컸다. PM2.5/PM10 의 범위는 0.73-0.96로, PM2.5의 발생이 연소와 같은 인위적인 활동에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 게르 거주자가 실내 석탄 연소로 아파트 거주자보다 PM2.5 개인노출이 높은 것을 확인하였다. 울란바타르 거주자가 석탄 연소에 의해 방출되는 PM2.5에 의한 건강영향을 줄이기 위해 외기농도를 고려한 국가적 대책이 필요하다.

개인노출; 입자상 물질; 시간활동패턴; 노출평가; 미세환경; PM2.5